Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 
 

Lord of the Rings

 - 54 items found in your search
Lord of the Rings

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings - Original 1963 UK Deluxe Set
London Allen & Unwin 1963 1st Edition Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien 
The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by Allen & Unwin in 1963, these are the 13th/10th/10th impression of the 1st Edition. The true 1st Deluxe Edition of the 3 volumes of the Lord of the Rings, comprised of "The Fellowship of the Ring", "The Two Towers", and "The Return of the King". This set is bound in the original Black Buckram cloth with gilt titles, author and publisher to the spines of each volume. The cloth on the Two Towers is somewhat loose, appears the cloth has released from the boards, but cover is still completely intact and shows only minor wrinkling. The textblock is clean and bright. Each volume features Bevel-Edged boards, gilded page edges, and all still have the original silk bookmark sewn in. The books are in Very Good condition, with some marks and rubbing to the spines with some degradation of the gilt stamping on the Fellowship and Return. The Two Towers is still bright and undamaged. The gilded edges of all the books show some rubbing and loss of the gilding. The books have no writing or inscriptions in any of the books. The set of books are housed in a reproduction of the very scarce original publishers slipcase featuring the Pauline Baynes color "triptych" artwork. A very scarce set of the original Allen & Unwin 1st Deluxe Editions, less than 1000 sets produced (worldwide). Briefly mentioned in the Tolkien Bibliography by Hammond and Anderson on page 98. An unusual set, very few available for purchase at any time. An opportunity to acquire a set at a reduced price, due to the less than immaculate condition of the exterior. Digital images available upon request. Other Tolkien sets, original and rebound are available. Inquire if interested. A wonderful addition to anyone's Tolkien collection. 
Price: 760.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, 1960 Set By Readers Union, with Dustjackets
London Readers Union 1960 First Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien 
A beautiful looking set of this unusual presentation of Tolkien's trilogy. Not for sale to the general public, limited to members of the Readers Union only. Published by the Readers Union in 1960 with the permission of George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London. The books are in Near Fine condition, with no names, writing, and only the lightest offsetting to the endpapers. The gutters of the endpapers look to have been reinforced by the original owner, probably when they were purchased, as there is no evidence of the binding being loose or any seperation. Housed in the original dustjackets, all are Near Fine condition, with the Two Towers having a couple of tiny areas of loss to the top and bottom spine folds, and the bottom of the flap folds. None of the dustjackets are price clipped, showing almost no edgewear or tanning, except the noted areas of the Two Towers. These unusual dustjackets are in fabulous condition. The jackets show no tanning whatsoever to the spines or edges. All maps are tipped in at the rear, and in excellent condition. No tears or extra folds, only the slightest of browning mainly at the fold areas. This is the set that features the early line drawing by Tolkien of "Sauron's Eye". The only set to have this particular and very unusual dustjacket. Scarce in this lovely condition. Includes a custom slipcase for display and protection of these beautiful books. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. 
Price: 902.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, 1960 Set By Readers Union, with Dustjackets
London Readers Union 1960 First Edition Original Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien 
A beautiful looking set of this unusual presentation of Tolkien's trilogy. Not for sale to the general public, limited to members of the Readers Union only. Published by the Readers Union in 1960 with the permission of George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London. The books are in Fine condition, with no names, writing, and only the lightest offsetting to the endpapers. Housed in the original dustjackets, all are Fine, without any loss, tanning or soiling. None of the dustjackets are price clipped, showing no edgewear or tanning. Very likely the cleanest, nicest set you will ever find. All maps are tipped in at the rear, and in excellent condition. No tears or extra folds, no browning to the folds as is so often seen. This is the set that features the early line drawing by Tolkien of "Sauron's Eye". The only set of the 1st Editions to have this particular and very unusual dustjacket. Scarce in this Fine condition. Includes a custom slipcase for display and protection of these beautiful books. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. 
Price: 1140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, 1st 1 Volume Edition, Signed By J.R.R. Tolkien, Custom Fine Binding
London Allen & Unwin 1968 First Thus Full-Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien Signed by Author
The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. The 1968, 1st Single Volume Edition, signed by the author to the half title page, fully rebound by the Chelsea Bindery in Crimson leather. All edges trimmed and gilded. Marbled endpapers and elaborate tooling to the edges, showing the Chelsea Bindery imprint. Illustrated Wraps and Spine bound in following the text block. Text block is clean and bright, with no names or writing to be found. The full red leather binding features Tolkien's "Ring and Eye" design, from the original dustjackets, with single gilt rule to the edges of the boards. The spine of the book features raised bands with gilt ruled compartments, with the Title, Author, and a smaller version of the 'Ring and Eye' gilt stamped. The size makes it very comfortable to handle, and the heavier paper stock makes a nice high quality copy, versus the thinner more fragile India paper offered in other single volume editions from this era. A spectacular presentation of this classic of fantasy literature, housed in the matching red leather edged cloth slipcase lined with crushed felt.. Provenance is provided in the form of a letter from Bloomsbury Auctions, dated 20/04/2000 which authenticates and verify's the Signature and the full description of the book before it was rebound by Chelsea Bindery. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. 
Price: 4275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King
London Allen & Unwin 1968 First Thus Black Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien 
The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. The 1968, 1st Single Volume Edition, fully rebound in black leather. All edges trimmed with red topstain. Hand marbled endpapers and black silk ribbon marker sewn in. Illustrated Wraps and Spine bound in preceding and following the text block. Text block is clean and bright, with no names or writing to be found. The full black leather binding features Tolkien's "Ring and Eye" design, from the original dustjackets, with Title and Author gilt stamped on the front boards. The spine of the book features raised bands with gilt rules, red leather inserts with the Title and Author gilt stamped. Also has a smaller version of the 'Ring and Eye' gilt stamped in red. Publisher and date, 1968, gilt stamped at the bottom of the spine. The size makes it very comfortable to handle, and the heavier paper stock makes a nice high quality reading copy, versus the thinner more fragile India paper offered in other single volume editions from this era. A spectacular presentation of this classic of fantasy literature. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. 
Price: 807.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, The Hobbit, and Poems and Stories - Allen & Unwin De Luxe Editions in Tray Case's
London Allen & Unwin 1979 De Luxe Edition Original Cloth Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien 
A beautiful set of the Allen & Unwin De Luxe Editions. The Lord of the Rings is the 7th impression, published in 1979, of the 1 volume De Luxe hardback edition of 1969, printed on India Paper (making the entire trilogy only 1" thick), housed in original publishers box with lightly soiled label. The Hobbit is the 3rd impression, published in 1984, of the 1st De Luxe Edition of 1976, with the Tolkien line drawings colorized by H. E. Riddett, also housed in original publishers box, with lightly soiled label. Poems and Stories is the 1st Impression, published in 1980, also housed in publishers box with lightly soiled label, still with the original rice paper wrapped around the book. All three of these De Luxe Editions are bound in black buckram cloth, with elaborate gilt artwork on the front boards. Gilt compartments with Title, Author, and publisher on the spines. An exceptional set for the collector. No names, writing or faults noted in any of the books. Maps are present in the first two books, Poems and Stories was not issued with one.. The publishers boxes show a little rubbing to the edges and corners, but have protected the books very well. Overall, Near Fine copies of these wonderful books, housed in Very Good Plus tray cases. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, Limited Editions, and odd bits of ephemera are available. 
Price: 593.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Tolkien, J.R.R. "The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1957 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien 
Houghton Mifflin , 1957/1957/1959 1st Editions, 7th imp./5th imp./5th impressions. An exceptional and lovely set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is all original cloth with the correct dustjackets. The dustjackets are all in Very Good condition. The Fellowship shows some wrinkling, some damp stains with minor chips or loss to the tips of the spine fold area. The Two Towers and Return of the King are very clean and bright, with no loss or chips. This set is very scarce, with the variant Slate Blue/Grey Binding on the Fellowship of the Ring and the Two Towers, the only impressions that have this variant binding from the publisher. Previous owners name on the first and last books, no other writing noted. Original maps present in all three volumes. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. 
Price: 665.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Tolkien, J.R.R. "The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1954 First Edition Full-Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien 
Houghton Mifflin, 1954/55/56 1st US Edition. The Fellowship of the Ring is a 1st impression published 1954. The Two Towers is a 1st impression published 1955, at only 1000 copies, the scarcest of all the original 1st edition 1 impression books. The Return of the King is a 1st impression dated 1956, 1st State with signature mark '4' and the infamous slipped type. All original maps are present and in Near Fine condition. An extraordinary set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is fully rebound in Forest Green Morocco Leather, all edges trimmed and gilded, with Gilt stamped design of Tolkiens original line drawing "The Gates of Moria", split between the spines of the three volumes. The set is further characterized by custom Marbled endpapers by Joan Ajala of Australia, silk ribbon markers, and is housed in a custom slipcase cover in matching marbled paper. This is a beautiful design, executed by one of America's premier binders. All are very clean and bright, without any foxing, and with no writing or signatures. Beautiful looking set, with a classic design. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. 
Price: 3325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Tolkien, J.R.R. "The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King
Allen & Unwin 1955 First Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien 
George Allen & Unwin, 1955/1956 1st Editions, Fellowship of the Ring 1955 Very Good Plus Stated 4th impression in a Near Fine 4th dustjacket (original, no tanning or fading, slight loss at bottom of spine), Gilt titles slightly dulled with cloth boards very clean, slightest foxing with small neat inscription under dj flap. The Two Towers 1955 Near Fine 3rd imp. (stated 2nd imp - printers error misidentifies 3rd as 2nd) in a Near Fine 3rd dustjacket, with no fading, no tanning, and not price clipped. Gilt titles slightly dulled, boards very clean, slightest bump and very little shelfwear, no foxing or inscriptions. The Return of the King 1955 Near Fine 2nd Imp in a Near Fine dustjacket (original) Gilt titles very bright, boards immaculate, no foxing or inscriptions. An exceptional set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is all Near Fine to Very Good Plus (slightest chipping at bottom of spine of Fellowship), all unclipped, and virtually untanned dustjackets, (very unusual to be this clean and white) The original cloth boards are all uniformly clean on all three books. Only slightest shelfware or bumped edges. Maps are all present, clean and bright, with no tears. Further digital images can be supplied on request. A beautiful, bright, matched set of Tolkien's fabulous trilogy, very scarce in this condition. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. 
Price: 2897.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Tolkien, J.R.R. "The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King
Allen & Unwin 1955 First Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien 
George Allen & Unwin, 1955 1st Editions, Fellowship of the Ring 1955 Very Good Plus/Near Fine Stated 4th impression in a Near Fine 4th dustjacket. The original dustjacket shows no tanning, slight fading to the red lettering, no loss or wear to the edges. Gilt titles bright with no fading or tarnish, the cloth boards very clean no damage whatsoever, red topstain is not faded, slightest foxing or offsetting to page edges and endpapers, with no names or writing. Map is present and in Near Fine condition, no tear or extra folds noted. The Two Towers 1955 Near Fine Stated 2nd imp. (actual 3rd imp - printers error misidentifies 3rd as 2nd) in its original, Very Good Plus 2nd impression dustjacket, with two 1/2 closed tears, one to the top front edge and the other to the front bottom edge without any further edgewear or loss. Dustjacket is bright, shows no fading, no tanning, and is not price clipped. It does show some minor foxing to the edges and creases of the folds. The textblock is clean and bright, with only light sporadic foxing to the edges and endpapers. Gilt titles slightly dulled, boards very clean, red topstain slightly faded and dusty, edges show only minor shelfwear. The Return of the King 1955 Near Fine 2nd Imp in a Near Fine 2nd Imp dustjacket. Gilt titles slightly dulled, boards immaculate, with a couple of light bumps to the corners, a faint black mark to the crease on the front of the spine. The red topstain is clean and dark red, no fading whatsoever. Sporadic foxing to edges and endpapers, but no inscriptions or other writing present. An exceptional set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is all Near Fine to Very Good Plus, all unclipped, and virtually untanned dustjackets, (very unusual to be this clean and white) The original cloth boards are all uniformly clean on all three books. Only slightest shelfwear or bumped edges. Maps are all present, clean and bright, with no tears. Further digital images can be supplied on request. A beautiful, bright, matched set of Tolkien's fabulous trilogy, very scarce in this condition. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. 
Price: 2850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Tolkien, J.R.R. "The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King
Allen & Unwin 1962 First Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien 
George Allen & Unwin, early 1960's set of the UK 1st Editions. The Fellowship of the Ring is a 12th impression published in 1962. The Two Towers is a 9th impression published in 1962. The Return of the King is a 9th impression published in 1962. An exceptional Near Fine set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is housed in original publishers off white slipcase with the label on one side. The slipcase shows some very light staining to the edges, no bumps to the corners, very nice and bright condition. It has also done its job and protected the books from any damage. A couple of light moisture stains have transferred to the edges of the dustjackets, but only seem to show on the interior of the dustjackets. Overall the set is in Near Fine condition, with the previous owners name and gift inscription repeated in each book, the only marks or writing in any of the books. There is absolutely no foxing or offsetting in any of the books. The text block is clean and bright, edges are also clean & bright. The red topstain is clean, without any fading. The exterior cloth is extremely clean, with the gilt untarnished and bright. The books look unread, are still clean and tight, and the maps are attached, and in excellent condition. The dustjackets, which were protected by an old style of protector, are in fabulous shape with no chips or tears to the edges. None are price clipped and are the original and correct impression for all three books. Virtually no sunning or dustiness to the spines, the light blue tint of the paper is still visible. A beautiful matched set, virtually without fault. No shelf wear to the edges, no soiling to the dustjackets. Positively one of the finest available, scarce in this excellent condition. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. 
Price: 1163.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Tolkien, J.R.R. "The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1956 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien 
Houghton Mifflin , 1955/1955/1956 1st Editions, 2nd imp./3rd imp./1st impression. A lovely set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is housed in a custom marbled paper slipcase to show and protect this beautiful set. The set is all original cloth with the correct original dustjackets. The Fellowship of the Rings corresponds to the 3rd impression of the UK 1st Edition, but is the 2nd US impression, as Houghton Mifflin did not use any of the 3rd UK impressions. The dustjackets of the set exhibit a small amount of loss to the corners and tips of the spine area, with bright colors. The dustjackets exhibit all the correct issue points for the books, including the "stripe, gap and cufflink" on The Two Towers; the photo of Tolkien in a 'V' on the Fellowship of the Ring; and the oversized '5' in the price with double uprights in the Return of the King. The books are tight and clean without inscriptions or writing. The Fellowship is price clipped, and all lack any foxing whatsoever. Besides being a truly beautiful looking set, this set is very scarce and collectable. The original maps are present in all three volumes, no extra folds or tears noted. Further digital images can be supplied on request. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. A wonderful addition to anyone's Tolkien collection. 
Price: 1472.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Tolkien, J.R.R. "The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1962 1st Edition Original Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien 
Houghton Mifflin , 1962/1962/1961 First Editions, 12th/9th/7th impressions . A very nice looking set of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is in original cloth with original dustjackets. The books are all in Very Good Plus condition. A previous owners name stamp in the Two Towers, a bookplate under the front flap of the Fellowship. No other writing or foxing in any of the books. The dustjackets show only the lightest wear to the edges, with a moderate amount of soiling and staining to the Return dustjacket with a few more chips and loss to the edges. The spine shows a light amount of the tanning on the Fellowship of the Ring. Only the Fellowship dustjacket is price clipped, and it also has the edge of a stamp mark along the inner edge of front flap. The Return dusjtacket has a childs writing of 'JRR Tolkien' in felt tip pen on the back. The set is housed in a custom hand marbled paper slipcase to show and protect. Original maps are attached at the rear, in Fine condition, no additional folds or tears noted. Additional digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Tolkien, J.R.R. "The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King "Silver Anniversary Edition"
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1981 0395312671 / 9780395312674 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Houghton Mifflin , 1981 1st thus US Edition, Silver Anniversary Edition to celebrate the 25th Anniversary of the release of the Lord of the Rings in 1954. Delayed until 1981, a beautiful design of silver faux leather with red mountains on the spine. This set is in Very Good condition, with a bit of light fading to the red design on the spines. The books show some minor rubbing, a small scuff toward the top of the spine of The Return, a bit of shelf rubbing and wear to the bottom of the original publishers slipcase. The text block is clean, bright, and tight with no writing, names or markings. These are a highly collectible set and present beautifully. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. 
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Tolkien, J.R.R. "The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King, 1st UK Edition in Publishers Slipcase
Allen & Unwin 1963 First Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien 
The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by George Allen & Unwin, an early 1960's set of the UK 1st Editions. The Fellowship of the Ring is a 13th impression published in 1963. The Two Towers is a 10th impression published in 1963. The Return of the King is a 9th impression published in 1962. A beautiful Near Fine/Very Good Plus set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is housed in original publishers grey slipcase with the label on one side. The Very Good slipcase shows some wear to the edges and corners. A couple of bumps to the corners with minor splits or loss, neatly repaired, and a few stains to the case as well as to the outside edge of the label. The case has done its job well and protected the books from any damage. The set is in Very Good Plus condition, without any previous owners name's or inscriptions in any of the books, There is absolutely no foxing or offsetting in any of the books. The text block is clean and bright, edges are also clean & bright. The red topstain is clean, with small amount of fading to the spine edge of the Return of the King. The exterior cloth is pristine, with the gilt untarnished and bright. The books look unread, are still clean and tight, and the maps are attached, and in perfect condition. The dustjackets, which look absolutely fabulous, are in great shape with no chips or tears to the edges. All three are not price clipped and are the original and correct impression for all three books. Slightest bit of sunning or dustiness to the spines, the red lettering is clear and unfaded. The Two Towers shows a couple of liquid spots and one barely visible spot to the Return of the King. A beautiful original set, without any major faults. No shelf wear to the edges, no soiling to the dustjackets. Scarce in this excellent condition. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. 
Price: 878.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Tolkien, J.R.R. "The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King, 1st UK Edition, 1st Impression Set
London Allen & Unwin 1954 First Edition Full-Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien 
The Lord of the Rings, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printings, custom fine binding set. The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by George Allen and Unwin, 1954/54/55 1st UK Edition, all 1st impressions. The Fellowship of the Ring is a 1st impression published July 29th, 1954. One of 1500 printed for the UK. The Two Towers is a 1st impression published November 11th, 1954. One of 2250 printed for the UK. The Return of the King is a 1st impression published October 20th, 1955. This copy is the 1st State, as per Hammond & Anderson, with the signature mark '4' and having the slipped type on page 49. Correspondence with Wayne Hammond has indicated he has revised his original definition of the 1st state, from what was described in the Tolkien Bibliography, making this the later or 2nd State. All original maps are present and in Near Fine condition, no tears or extra folds. An extraordinary set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is newly rebound in Black Morocco Leather, all edges trimmed and gilded, with Gilt stamped design of Tolkiens original line drawing "The Gates of Moria", split between the spines of the three volumes. The set is further characterized by custom Marbled endpapers by Joan Ajala of Australia, silk ribbon markers, and is housed in a custom clamshell (drop spine) case in matching Black Leather. The front boards of the case and books feature Tengwar (Tolkien's Elvish writing) titles and author, as well as Tolkien's own Ring and Eye design from the original dustjackets. The rear of the case is gilt stamped with the Tengwar Rune Poem, from the original text. The rear of the books are gilt stamped with the JRRT monogram. The front boards of the books have the individual book Titles and author in Tengwar as well as the Ring and Eye design gilt stamped. A true Tolkien Collector's dream set. This is a fabulous design, executed by one of America's premier binders. All are very clean and bright, with a couple of small smudges on occasional page margins, a small amount of foxing on the first couple of pages of the Fellowship, the other two are not foxed, and none have any writing or signatures. No expense spared in creating this finely bound, and highly collectable set of classics. A beautiful set, which incorporates all the artwork as designed by Tolkien himself. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. 
Price: 6887.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Tolkien, J.R.R. "The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King, 1st UK Edition, 1st Impression Set
London Allen & Unwin 1954 First Edition Full-Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien 
The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by George Allen and Unwin, 1954/54/55 1st UK Edition, all 1st impressions. The Fellowship of the Ring is a 1st impression published July 29th, 1954. One of 1500 printed for the UK. The Two Towers is a 1st impression published November 11th, 1954. One of 2250 printed for the UK. The Return of the King is a 1st impression published October 20th, 1955. This copy is the 1st State, as per Hammond & Anderson, with the signature mark '4' and having the slipped type on page 49. Correspondence with Wayne Hammond has indicated he has revised his original definition of the 1st state, from what was described in the Tolkien Bibliography, making this the later or 2nd State. All original maps are present and in Near Fine condition, no tears or extra folds. An extraordinary set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is newly rebound in Terra Cotta Morocco Leather, all edges trimmed and gilded, with Gilt stamped design of Tolkiens original line drawing "The Gates of Moria", split between the spines of the three volumes. The set is further characterized by custom Marbled endpapers by Joan Ajala of Australia, silk ribbon markers, and is housed in a custom clamshell (drop spine) case in matching Terra Cotta Leather. The front boards of the case and books feature Tengwar (Tolkien's Elvish writing) titles and author, as well as Tolkien's own Ring and Eye design from the original dustjackets. The rear of the case is gilt stamped with the Tengwar Rune Poem, from the original text. The rear of the books are gilt stamped with the JRRT monogram. The front boards of the books have the individual book Titles and author in Tengwar as well as the Ring and Eye design gilt stamped. A true Tolkien Collector's dream set. This is a fabulous design, executed by one of America's premier binders. All are very clean and bright, with a couple of small smudges on occasional page margins, no foxing, and none have any writing or signatures. No expense spared in creating this finely bound, and highly collectable set of classics. A beautiful set, which incorporates all the artwork as designed by Tolkien himself. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. 
Price: 7220.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Tolkien, J.R.R. "The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King, 2nd US Edition in Publisher's Slipcase
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1982 0395082544 / 9780395082546 Second Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien 
Houghton Mifflin , 1965 Second Edition renewed 1982, states Revised Edition on dustjacket. The 17th impression of each book . A very clean and bright set of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is in original cloth with the original priced ($14.95) dustjackets, now in removable archival protectors. The black cloth boards feature Tolkiens original "Ring & Eye" device stamped in various colors, with matching topstain and endpapers on each book. The books are all in Near Fine condition, with Very Good Plus dustjackets. No names or writing or foxing whatsoever to the books. The dustjackets show only the slightest rubbing and wear to the edges, with slight loss of color due to fading of the spines. Dustjackets are not price clipped, and none have the blindstamp on the rear boards, meaning these are not the book club edition. The topstain on the books is unmarked and clean, not faded. The set is housed in the original publishers slipcase with the authors signature and The Lord of the Rings printed on cream colored glossy paper, clean, bright, and unbumped. Original maps are attached at the rear, in Fine condition, with no extra folds, or tears to any of the maps. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. 
Price: 52.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Tolkien, J.R.R. "The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King, 2nd US Edition in Slipcase
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1965 Second Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien 
Houghton Mifflin , 1967 Second Editions, 4th/4th/3rd impressions . An exceptionally clean and tight set of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is in original cloth with the original price clipped dustjackets. The black cloth boards feature Tolkiens original "Ring & Eye" device stamped in various colors, with matching topstain and dustjacket color on each book. The books are all in Near Fine condition, with Near Fine dustjackets. Small gift inscription under the dj flap on Fellowship, no other names or writing or foxing whatsoever. The dustjackets show only the slightest rubbing and wear to the edges. The spines do not show any amount of the usual fading, but with a couple of minor wrinkles with slight resultant color loss. Dustjackets are price clipped, and none have the blindstamp on the rear boards, meaning these are not the usual book club edition, but the true trade edition. The topstain on the books is unmarked and clean, not faded. The set is housed in the original publishers slipcase with the label on one side. Original maps are attached at the rear, in Fine condition, with a small extra fold to the edge of one map. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. 
Price: 166.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Tolkien, J.R.R. "The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King, 2nd US Edition in Slipcase
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1965 Second Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien 
Houghton Mifflin , 1965 Second Editions, 4th/3rd/3rd impressions . An exceptionally clean and bright set of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is in original cloth with the original unpriced dustjackets, now in removable archival protectors. The black cloth boards feature Tolkiens original "Ring & Eye" device stamped in various colors, with matching topstain and dustjacket color on each book. The books are all in Near Fine condition, with Very Good Plus dustjackets. No names or writing or foxing whatsoever to the books. The dustjackets show only the slightest rubbing and wear to the edges, with a small crease along the spine fold of the Fellowship, with slight loss of color. The spines show a light amount of the usual fading, but not near the norm. Dustjackets are not priced or clipped, and all have the blindstamp on the rear boards, meaning these are the book club edition. The topstain on the books is unmarked and clean, not faded. The set is housed in the original publishers slipcase with the label on one side, clean, bright, and unbumped. Original maps are attached at the rear, in Fine condition, with no extra folds, or tears to any of the maps. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@tolkienbookshelf.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com