|
|
Other | - 43 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
David Day A Tolkien Bestiary, Signed By the Author London Artists House 1992 1857320840 / 9781857320848 Pictorial Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾ Various Signed by Author A Tolkien Bestiary, signed by the author, David Day. From the blurlb, 'A scholarly, definitive and enchantingly beautiful explanation of all the imaginary beasts, monsters, races, nations, deities, fauna and flora of J.R.R. Tolkiens fantasy worlds of Middle-Earth and the Undying Lands.' A Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket, with the spine faded and a closed tear to the top of the spine, with the area a bit wrinkled. Very minor loss of color to the wrinkles. Signed by the author to the title page. A beautiful book, illustrated by various artists, including Ian Miller, Michael Foreman, Allan Curless, Lidia Postma, John Blanche, Pauline Martin, Sue Porter, Linda Garland, Victor Amgurs, John Davis, and Jaroslav Bradac. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
76.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Edwin W. Brown, M.D. With Dan Hamilton In Pursuit of C.S. Lewis Bloomington, In AuthorHouse 2006 1425936016 / 9781425936013 1st Edition Original Cloth As New As New Privately Printed 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author In Pursuit of C.S. Lewis, by Dr. Edwin W. Brown, with Dan Hamilton. Adventures in collecting his works. A wonderful collection of tales about his adventures in collecting one of the worlds finest holdings of C.S. Lewis First editons, letters, and manuscripts. Also contains his exhaustive bibliography of Lewis first and notable editions, including rarities and variants not previously recorded. Signed to the title page by the author. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
J.R.R. Tolkien A One Page Hand Written Letter from J.R.R. Tolkien, with hand addressed envelope to Ace Books, Inc. 1966 1st Edition Near Fine N/a 12mo - over 6¾ Signed by Author Autographed, (full signature & initialed) 1 page (front only) hand written letter and envelope to Mr. Donald A. Wollheim (Editor for Ace Books), Ace Books, Inc. 1120 Avenue of the Americas, New York, New York, USA. on his embossed 76 Sandfield Road, Headington, Oxford stationary. Envelope hand addressed and canceled from Oxford on Feb 20, 1966, VIA AIR MAIL The note reads: February 10th, 1966 Dear Mr. Wollheim, I regret the delay in replying to your letter of Jan 27th. I have been away from home - I was am an advance victim of the influenza epidemic now widespread in this country. Thanks for your expressions of esteem, Yours Sincerely J.R.R. Tolkien. Enclosed: two copies of the proposed agreement, signed. Also a copy of an 'agreed statement' which I will send out as soon as I hear that it is acceptable. JRRT. Also included in this offer is a Custom Dark Green Leather and Hand Marbled Paper Folder with mylar page holder to house the letter. Gilt stamped to cover with the JRRT Monogram and a single gilt rule, both inside and out, a beautiful presentation, to preserve this historic document. The Editor for Ace Books, Donald Wollheim, also collected (and are included) a number of newspaper articles, interoffice communications, a Ballantine Books Christmas Card with the Remington Triptych Artwork on the front, and numerous copies of other publications and articles relating to the 'War for Middle Earth' between Ace Books and Ballantine Books over Ace's publication of The Lord of the Rings in paperback. A historic and illuminating collection for the discriminating Tolkien Collector. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
9500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
J.R.R. Tolkien A One Page Typewritten Letter from J.R.R. Tolkien, with Signature. 1966 1st Edition Near Fine N/a 12mo - over 6¾ Signed by Author Autographed, 1 page typewritten letter to Martin M. Snapp, Jr., Yale University. On Tolkien's own 76 Sandfield Road, Headington Oxford stationery. The note reads: 6th May, 1966 Dear Mr. Snapp, Thank your very much for your letter. It gave me great pleasure to learn of the interest of undergraduates at Yale in my in my work. With regard to your proposition: I do not deal with matters of that kind myself. They are in the hands of my publishers: Messrs. Allen & Unwin, Ltd., 40 Museum Street, London, W.C.1. I am forwarding a copy of your letter to them, and I expect you will hear from them in due course. With best wishes, Yours Sincerely, J.R.R. Tolkien Martin M. Snapp, Jr., Esq., 475 Calhoun College, Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A. The letter is mounted and matted, ready to be framed to fit your decor. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
3800.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, The Hobbit, and Poems and Stories - Allen & Unwin De Luxe Editions in Tray Case's London Allen & Unwin 1979 De Luxe Edition Original Cloth Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien A beautiful set of the Allen & Unwin De Luxe Editions. The Lord of the Rings is the 7th impression, published in 1979, of the 1 volume De Luxe hardback edition of 1969, printed on India Paper (making the entire trilogy only 1" thick), housed in original publishers box with lightly soiled label. The Hobbit is the 3rd impression, published in 1984, of the 1st De Luxe Edition of 1976, with the Tolkien line drawings colorized by H. E. Riddett, also housed in original publishers box, with lightly soiled label. Poems and Stories is the 1st Impression, published in 1980, also housed in publishers box with lightly soiled label, still with the original rice paper wrapped around the book. All three of these De Luxe Editions are bound in black buckram cloth, with elaborate gilt artwork on the front boards. Gilt compartments with Title, Author, and publisher on the spines. An exceptional set for the collector. No names, writing or faults noted in any of the books. Maps are present in the first two books, Poems and Stories was not issued with one.. The publishers boxes show a little rubbing to the edges and corners, but have protected the books very well. Overall, Near Fine copies of these wonderful books, housed in Very Good Plus tray cases. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, Limited Editions, and odd bits of ephemera are available. Price:
593.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
John Twelve Hawks The Fourth Realm Trilogy, Comprised of The Traveler, The Dark River, and The Golden City New York Doubleday 2005 038551428X / 9780385514286 1st Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author The Fourth Realm Trilogy, Comprised of The Traveler, The Dark River, and The Golden City by John Twelve Hawks. 1st US Edition, published by Doubleday in 2005, 2007, and 2009. All three books are Signed Numbered Limited Edition's with his famous chop stamp and Limitation Number (1 of 777) to each book. A rare opportunity to find all three books in as new condition. Many were damaged in the shipping process for the signing, and show bumped corners, but none of these have any bumps or damage whatsoever. Clean and tight, bright, no markings or previous owners names, in protective mylar. A custom hand marbled paper slipcase will be supplied to house and protect these fabulous books, making a wonderful presentation of this new trilogy that explores a parallel world to our own. As the author 'lives off the grid', there will very likely not be any additional signings of his books. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Price:
665.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
John Twelve Hawks The Fourth Realm Trilogy, Comprised of The Traveler, The Dark River, and The Golden City New York Doubleday 2005 038551428X / 9780385514286 1st Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author The Fourth Realm Trilogy, Comprised of The Traveler, The Dark River, and The Golden City by John Twelve Hawks. 1st US Edition, published by Doubleday in 2005, 2007, and 2009. All three books are Signed Numbered Limited Edition's with his famous chop stamp and Limitation Number (1 of 777) to each book. A rare opportunity to find all three books in as new condition. Many were damaged in the shipping process for the signing, and show bumped corners, but none of these have any bumps or damage whatsoever. Clean and tight, bright, no markings or previous owners names, in protective mylar. A custom hand marbled paper slipcase will be supplied to house and protect these fabulous books, making a wonderful presentation of this new trilogy that explores a parallel world to our own. As the author 'lives off the grid', there will very likely not be any additional signings of his books. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Price:
665.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Kenneth Sisam, with Middle English Vocabulary By J.R.R. Tolkien Fourteenth Century Verse & Prose Oxford Clarendon Press 1946 2nd Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Plus 12mo - over 6¾ Fourteen Century Verse & Prose, edited by Kenneth Sisam, with a Middle English Vocabulary by J.R.R. Tolkien. A Very Good copy in a Very Good Plus dustjacket. This is the eighth printing, 1946, of the 1921 publication of this book. Originally issued seperately, this printing has the Glossary by J.R.R. Tolkien, bound with the book. The book is a nice bright crimson cloth, with clean and bright gilt to the spine, but has a bump that has split the cloth at the top of the front panel. The dustjacket has a corresponding closed tear (approx 3/8") to the split. The top and bottom of the spine show some rubbing and minor loss, but overall the dustjacket presents very nicely, with only the slightest toning to the spine. A small previous owner's name to the front free endpaper, with a few light pencil notations to the text, easily erased if so desired. Actually helps with the translation of the Middle English, so I have not erased them. A very nice copy with like dustjacket of a very desirable book. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
90.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Philip Pullman His Dark Materials, Comprised of Northern Lights, The Subtle Knife, and The Amber Spyglass. London Scholastic Press 2005 First Thus Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author A set of the trade hardcover 10th Anniversary 1st Editions of His Dark Materials, comprised of Northern Lights (renamed the Golden Compass for the soon to be released movie), The Subtle Knife, and the Amber Spyglass, with each of the 3 volumes signed to the Title Page. Each volume is a Fine hard back in Fine dust wrappers, All 3 books are SIGNED by the author on the three title pages. This is not the limited edition. These books were printed to celebrate the Tenth Anniversary 1995 --- 2005. As the books were printed in 2005 these edition are first printings of the Anniversary Edition and hence contain the numbers 1 to 10 on the publication page. Plus a signed copy of Lyra's Oxford with the accompanying, rarer trial 'dustwrapper'. All books and dustjackets are unread and As New. Also includes a special bonus of a signed copy of 'Perverse, all monstrous, all prodigious things', in wraps as issued. This is one of only 500 copies that were printed. It contains Pullman's full text to his closing address, delivered at the 2002 NATE Conference. Especially elusive in this signed state. You will received a total of 5 signed books by Philip Pullman, as well as the trial dustwrapper for Lyra's Oxford. A wonderful selection of signed copies for the discriminating collector. With the movie, the Golden Compass soon to be released, these will not last long. Digital images available on request. Any questions, please feel free to inquire. Price:
660.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Philip Pullman His Dark Materials, Signed, Limited Numbered Edition, Northen Lights, The Subtle Knife, and The Amber Spyglass London Scholastic Press 2005 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author A set of the Signed, Limited, Numbered and Slipcased, 10th Anniversary Edition 1995-2005. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. 3 volumes. Each individually numbered from a worldwide limitation of just 1000, and signed directly to title-page. All sealed in their original shrinkwrap, housed in the Publisher's pictorial slip cases as issued. Also included is the special foldout: HOW TO READ THE ALETHIOMETER. SIGNED by Philip Pullman. As New . This is the first-state "Alethiometer pamphlet" issued at the release of The Amber Spyglass in 2000, and is one of the rarest and most sought after items of Pullman ephemera. Special Bonus by Philip Pullman: "Perverse, All Monstrous, All Prodigious Things." SIGNED. In wraps, as issued, As New, unread copy. This is Pullman's full address, delivered at the 2002 NATE Conference. One of only 500 copies printed, this is a very elusive title, especially in it's signed state. Digital photo's available, please inquire if interested. Price:
997.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Pierre De Labriole, Signed By J.R.R. Tolkien Litterature Latine Chretienne, Signed By J.R.R. Tolkien Paris Societe D'Edition Les Belles Lettres 1920 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Histoire de la Litterature latine chretienne, written by Pierre de Labriolle. From the personal library of J.R.R. Tolkien, his copy with his signature, in pencil to the front free endpaper. The contemporary buckram binding shows some handling as to be expected, however no fraying of the cloth. Text block is a little darkened to the margins, with a few scattered spots of foxing to the preliminaries. A few pages with pencil underlining, no annotations were noticed. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
1197.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Robert Foster The Complete Guide to Middle-Earth London George Allen & Unwin 1978 0048030023 / 9780048030023 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾ The Complete Guide to Middle-Earth is a supplement to the works of J.R.R. Tolkien. It draws together in logical sequence facts and information about names, languages, places and events from Tolkien's books. This copy is in excellent condition, Near Fine without any writing or previous owner's names. No foxing or offsetting, clean and bright. The dustjackets shows the smallest amount of edgewear, no loss, and a slight bit of fading to the spine, not uncommon on the dark paper it's printed on. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
T.A. Shippey The Road to Middle-Earth, 1st UK Edition, Signed By Author London Allen & Unwin 1982 0048090182 / 9780048090188 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾ The Road to Middle-Earth, by T.A. Shippey. Published by George Allen & Unwin in 1982. 1st Edition, 1st impression, signed by the author to the front free endpaper, 'Best Wishes, Tom Shippey' From the blurb, 'The Road to Middle-Earth shows why the appeal of The Lord of the Rings will be timeless, how The Hobbit and the early works grew from the dry soil of philology. Unlike any previous book it shows how even such difficult works as The Silmarillion and the Unfinished Tales can be read enjoyably, and seriously, by ordinary readers. It takes issue with many basic premises of orthodox criticism, and offers a new approach to Tolkien, to fantasy, and to the linguistic factor in literature.' A Near Fine book, no bumped corners, clean and bright, only writing or markings is the inscription and signature by the author. Top edge of the textblock is dusty, and the spine of the dustjacket is faded. Dustjacket is rubbed, but show no tears to the edges or loss, show very nicely. A highly collectible book, written and signed by one of the foremost Tolkien Scholars. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
85.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Timothy R. O'Neill The Individuated Hobbit. Jung, Tolkien and the Archetypes of Middle-earth London Thames and Hudson 1980 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾ This book provides a provocative and highly original explanation for the phenomenon of Tolkien's works on the modern imagination. Correlates between Carl Jung's theory of the collective unconscious and Tolkien's mythology for Middle-Earth. O'Neill points out case after case of how the themes and characters of The Lord of the Rings closely parallel's Jung's archetypes, and how the entire narrative can be read in Jungian terms as the central human struggle for what Jung called individuation - the healthy realization of the self. A Near Fine copy with a little dustiness and a couple of smudges to the top of the text block. A Very Good Plus dustjackets, with some slight fading to the spine, some rubbing to the panels. No other marks or writing. A very nice tight, clean copy of a tough to find essay on Tolkien's works. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Beowulf: Monsters and the Critics, Limited Edition 1 of 100 Folcroft Library Editions 1985 Limited Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Beowulf: Monsters and the Critics, by J.R.R. Tolkien. This is the Limited Edition published by Folcroft in 1985, limited to 100 copies. The book is in Near Fine condition, with no foxing or offsetting, no names or writing, on the smallest amount of rubbing to the boards. The text is the complete lecture as read by J.R.R. Tolkien at the Sir Israel Gollancz Memorial Lecture of November 25, 1936. Bound in black buckram with gilt title and author to spine, clean and bright, no faults. Further digital images can be supplied on request. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
199.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Farmer Giles of Ham, The Rise and Wonderful Adventures of Farmer Giles, Lord of Tame, Count of Worminghall and King of the Little Kingdom London Allen & Unwin 1974 0048230685 / 9780048230683 1st Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Paline Baynes Farmer Giles of Ham, The Rise and Wonderful Adventures of Farmer Giles, Lord of Tame, Count of Worminghall and King of the Little Kingdom, by J.R.R. Tolkien. This is his second major published work, preceded only by the Hobbit. Originally published in 1949, this is the 11th impression of the 1st Edition, published by Allen & Unwin, in 1974. A Near Fine book, spine slightly sunned, with original dustjacket (unclipped) in Near Fine condition as well. One small closed tear to the back edge of the spine, one tiny bit of rubbing and subsequent loss to the bottom of the dustjacket folds. No stains to the dustjacket, no writing or previous owners name. Textblock is clean, bright and tight, without any foxing, top edge slightly dusty. Dustjacket shows some light sunning to the spine, and is not price clipped. Two color plates by Pauline Baynes, as well as being illustrated on almost every page with her line drawings. Highly collectable, this is a very nice copy for any Tolkien fans collection. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
61.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Farmer Giles of Ham, The Rise and Wonderful Adventures of Farmer Giles, Lord of Tame, Count of Worminghall and King of the Little Kingdom London Allen & Unwin 1949 1st Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾ Paline Baynes Farmer Giles of Ham, The Rise and Wonderful Adventures of Farmer Giles, Lord of Tame, Count of Worminghall and King of the Little Kingdom, by J.R.R. Tolkien. This is his second major published work, preceded only by the Hobbit. Published in 1949, this is the 1st impression of the 1st Edition, published by Allen & Unwin. A Near Fine book, one tiny spot on the back of the boards, top edge slightly sunned, with original dustjacket (unclipped) in Very Good Plus/Near Fine condition as well. Two stains to the dustjacket, one on the spine, and one on the back boards. A couple of small closed tears, reinforced to the inside of the dustjacket. Textblock is clean and tight, without any foxing, top edge dusty. Dustjacket shows some light sunning to the spine, and is not price clipped. Tiny amount loss to the edges at the folds, virtually no rubbing. No names or writing, clean and bright. Two color plates by Pauline Baynes, as well as being illustrated on almost every page with her line drawings. Highly collectable, this is a very nice copy for any Tolkien fans collection. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
736.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Farmer Giles of Ham, The Rise and Wonderful Adventures of Farmer Giles, Lord of Tame, Count of Worminghall and King of the Little Kingdom London Houghton Mifflin 1950 1st Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Paline Baynes Farmer Giles of Ham, The Rise and Wonderful Adventures of Farmer Giles, Lord of Tame, Count of Worminghall and King of the Little Kingdom, by J.R.R. Tolkien. This is his second major published work, preceded only by the Hobbit. Published in the US in 1950, printed in Great Britain, this is the 1st impression of the 1st US Edition, published by Houghton Mifflin. A Near Fine book, with some very light foxing to the edges of the textblock. The original dustjacket (unclipped showing $2.00) in Near Fine condition as well. Showing a few very minor soiling spots, a small amount of rubbing to the edges, a short closed tear (1/4") to the top of the back panel. Absolutely no fading to the bright blue and orange colors, which is most often very faded. Textblock is clean and tight, without any foxing, names or writing. Two color plates by Pauline Baynes, as well as being illustrated on almost every page with her line drawings. Highly collectable, this is a beautiful copy for any Tolkien fans collection. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
356.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Fifty New Poems For Children Oxford Basil Blackwell 1924 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ J. R. R. Tolkien wrote the poem entitled 'Goblin Feet' on 27 - 28 April 1915 to please Edith Bratt. Even though Tolkien later wrote that he "wish[ed] the unhappy little thing, representing all that I came (so soon after) to fervently dislike, could be buried for ever'' (see Book of Lost Tales, part 1, page 32), at least one early reader was impressed with the poem, for Edith and Tolkien were married the next year. 'Goblin Feet' was published in Oxford Poetry 1915 and subsequently reprinted in an anthology entitled 'Fifty New Poems for Children'. This item, thus represents Tolkien’s first work published in book form. This book is quite scarce and is not recorded in Hammond and Anderson’s bibliography of Tolkien’s writings. Interestingly, Tolkien’s name is misspelled three times in this book as "Tolkein", in the table of contents, on the page where the poem appears, and in the index. OTHER POETS INCLUDED: Wilfrid Blair Guy Boas Vivienne Dayrell Lily Dougall E. L. Duff Eleanor Farjeon E. F. A. Geach Robert Graves Edith King Adrian Mott M. Nightingale E. Rendall Edith Sitwell E. Wyndham Tennant Katharine Tynan Willoughby Weaving DATE OF PUBLICATION: First edition, 2nd impression with the 1924 in Roman Numerals on the title page CONDITION: overall Very Good, with tight binding and text in good condition internally (that is, no foxing, marks, underlining, or torn pages. The paper label missing a few pieces from spine; paper illustration on front cover only lightly soiled. BINDING: charcoal paper over original boards, with black and white woodcut by C.T. Nightingale pasted on front board; paper edges are rough cut but show no tears or foxing. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
190.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Firsts Magazine, Cover Story Featuring The Hobbit and J.R.R. Tolkien Firsts Magazine 1995 1st Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued 4to - over 9¾ Firsts Magazine, Collecting Modern First Editions, Cover story featuring The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published October, 1995, Volume 5, Number 10. The article titled: J.R.R. Tolkien: Moonlighting in Middle-Earth. Magazine is in Near Fine condition, no marks, no writing, has been stored in plastic, keeping the cover fresh and clean. No bent corners or other faults noted. A beautiful copy for the Tolkien Collector. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|