|
|
Featured Items | - 32 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
J.R.R. Tolkien A One Page Hand Written Letter from J.R.R. Tolkien, with hand addressed envelope to Ace Books, Inc. 1966 1st Edition Near Fine N/a 12mo - over 6¾ Signed by Author Autographed, (full signature & initialed) 1 page (front only) hand written letter and envelope to Mr. Donald A. Wollheim (Editor for Ace Books), Ace Books, Inc. 1120 Avenue of the Americas, New York, New York, USA. on his embossed 76 Sandfield Road, Headington, Oxford stationary. Envelope hand addressed and canceled from Oxford on Feb 20, 1966, VIA AIR MAIL The note reads: February 10th, 1966 Dear Mr. Wollheim, I regret the delay in replying to your letter of Jan 27th. I have been away from home - I was am an advance victim of the influenza epidemic now widespread in this country. Thanks for your expressions of esteem, Yours Sincerely J.R.R. Tolkien. Enclosed: two copies of the proposed agreement, signed. Also a copy of an 'agreed statement' which I will send out as soon as I hear that it is acceptable. JRRT. Also included in this offer is a Custom Dark Green Leather and Hand Marbled Paper Folder with mylar page holder to house the letter. Gilt stamped to cover with the JRRT Monogram and a single gilt rule, both inside and out, a beautiful presentation, to preserve this historic document. The Editor for Ace Books, Donald Wollheim, also collected (and are included) a number of newspaper articles, interoffice communications, a Ballantine Books Christmas Card with the Remington Triptych Artwork on the front, and numerous copies of other publications and articles relating to the 'War for Middle Earth' between Ace Books and Ballantine Books over Ace's publication of The Lord of the Rings in paperback. A historic and illuminating collection for the discriminating Tolkien Collector. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
9500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
J.R.R. Tolkien A One Page Typewritten Letter from J.R.R. Tolkien, with Signature. 1966 1st Edition Near Fine N/a 12mo - over 6¾ Signed by Author Autographed, 1 page typewritten letter to Martin M. Snapp, Jr., Yale University. On Tolkien's own 76 Sandfield Road, Headington Oxford stationery. The note reads: 6th May, 1966 Dear Mr. Snapp, Thank your very much for your letter. It gave me great pleasure to learn of the interest of undergraduates at Yale in my in my work. With regard to your proposition: I do not deal with matters of that kind myself. They are in the hands of my publishers: Messrs. Allen & Unwin, Ltd., 40 Museum Street, London, W.C.1. I am forwarding a copy of your letter to them, and I expect you will hear from them in due course. With best wishes, Yours Sincerely, J.R.R. Tolkien Martin M. Snapp, Jr., Esq., 475 Calhoun College, Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A. The letter is mounted and matted, ready to be framed to fit your decor. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
3800.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The History of Middle Earth, Volumes 1 - 12, 1st UK Edition, 1st Impressions London Allen & Unwin/Unwin Hyman/Harper Collins 1983 0007105061 / 9780007105069 First Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Very Good Plus/Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien A complete History of Middle Earth, in Twelve Volumes. All 12 volumes in Near Fine in Near Fine/Very Good Plus dustjackets. Only the lightest of rubbing to the dustjackets, no chipping or loss to any. #3 The Lays of Beleriand shows some wrinkling in the laminate, as often found. A slight bit of fading to the spine of #5 The Lost Road, only noticeable if dustjacket is spread out. #7 The Treason of Isengard has a small 1/4" closed tear to the top of the front spine fold. An outstanding set for the collector. Allen and Unwin first printings of the first 4 volumes housed in a black buckram slipcase with ribbon pull, Unwin Hyman first printings of the second 4 volumes housed in a black buckram slipcase with ribbon pull, and Harper Collins first printings of the final 4 volumes, housed in a black buckram slipcase with a silk ribbon pull. Only 2 volumes are price clipped, #5 & #6, with Unwin Hyman price label on #5. Points of issue on the 12 books are as follows: No price on dustjacket #1, #2, #4, #7, #9, #11, #12. Price on dustjackets #3, #5, #8, #10. No names or writing in any of the books. No foxing or offsetting in any of the books. The first four books, published by Allen & Unwin have the topstain on the top edge. The final 3 volumes have the slightest toning to the edges of the text block as is so often found, #10 & #12 much less than the norm. #12 The Peoples of Middle Earth is an exceptional copy, no rubbing or flaws to the dustjacket as is so often the case with this very scarce book. Edited by Christopher Tolkien from his father's manuscripts, detailing the evolution of Tolkien's life long works dealing with Middle Earth. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
3752.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1937 2nd Impression with Original Dustjacket London Allen & Unwin 1937 First Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by George Allen & Unwin in 1937. This is the Second impression printed in December of 1937, same year as the 1st impression. Decorative map endpapers, 4 color and 9 mono plates. The second impression is important for the addition of the 4 color illustrations by the author. This is the only early UK edition published with Tolkien's color illustrations. One of only 1877 copies of the original 2300 that survived the bombing of London in November 1940. This copy has no previous owner names or other writing or inscriptions. Pages are clean and bright, without any foxing. The boards show only light rubbing, with no wear to the ends of the spine or bottoms of the boards. A slight spine slant to the book, along with a few speckles to the edges of the textblock. The original green topstain is still evident although slightly faded and dusty. A beautiful copy in the publishers original green cloth, with authors dark blue dragon and mountain wraparound design to boards. Small book store label on bottom of front map. Scarce original dustjacket, unrestored, price clipped and stated 2nd impression on inside flap. Very rare to find one in its original jacket, in any condition. The dustjacket shows light wear to the edges, with a small chip (approx 1/4") out of the top of the spine area, and a few small closed tears scattered around the edges and folds, with only the most minor of loss. A fabulous copy of this wonderful edition, to be housed in a custom clamshell case upon it's completion. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
9310.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1951 5th Impression London Allen & Unwin 1951 2nd Edition Original Cloth Very Good Plus Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾ J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by Allen & Unwin in 1951. A superb dustjacket with a Very Good Plus copy of an early printing of The Hobbit. The 1951, 5th overall printing, or the 1st printing of the 2nd Edition (1951). A Very Good Plus book, shows a little rubbing to the edges and seams of the folds, and edges of the spine, not frayed thru. A couple of minor bumped corners Both map endpapers are clean and bright, a couple of smudges to the rear map. Small previous owners name to the first blank page. A speckle of green to the edge of the textblock, looks like the topstain dye dripped. The green topstain is still quite visible, a little dusty and faded a bit. The dustjacket shows beautifully, with only minor loss at the tips of the spine and a little rubbing at the folds and edges. A few minor closed tears to the edges of the dustjacket, now housed in archival protector. The stated 5th impression dustjacket is about as good as they get, without any restoration or repairs, and it has protected the book well over the years. It is not price clipped. Stated 5th impression on title verso, one of 3500 printed (both US & UK) and bound from November 1950 thru March 1953 (per Hammond and Anderson). The text block is clean and bright, without foxing, bound in the green colored original cloth, stamped in dark blue, from the publisher. Shows minor shelf wear or rubbing, no soiling to note, only two lightly bumped corners. A beautiful clean bright copy, still has the green topstain, only slightly faded. Contains the full color frontispiece "The Hill: Hobbiton-across-the Water", as well as the original line drawings by Tolkien. The maps are in excellent condition, red and black ink still show clear and bright against the endpapers, with no foxing. A beautiful copy, scarce in original dustjacket in any condition. A custom hand marbled paper slipcase to protect and show this classic, silver stamping of Title and Author to front and back of the case. The first to incorporate the changes to help conform the tale of The Hobbit to the 'Lord of the Rings' story line. A wonderful copy for the collector, seldom found in this excellent condition. Additional digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
1900.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 5th Impression US in Dustjacket Houghton Mifflin 1951 2nd Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Very Good Plus 12mo - over 6¾ J.R.R. Tolkien A superb copy of an early printing of The Hobbit. The 1951, 5th overall printing, or the 1st printing of the 2nd Edition (1951). A Near Fine book, with a Very Good Plus/Near Fine dustjacket. The dustjacket shows beautifully, with only minor loss at the tips of the folds and edges. A few minor closed tears to the edges. The 5th impression dustjacket is original to the book, and has protected it well over the years. It is not price clipped, but show's no US or UK price. It is not stated as the 5th impression on the dustjacket, but is the 1st state with the Houghton Mifflin printed on the spine, no pricing, and the blurbs match the UK 5th impression. One of the original 1000 printed for the US and bound from November 1950 thru March 1953 (per Hammond and Anderson). The text block is clean and bright, without foxing, bound in the green colored original cloth featuring Tolkiens original Mountains and Dragon design stamped in dark blue, from the UK publisher. This is the only impression of the US 1st or 2nd Edition that features the original Mountain and Dragon design for the cover's. Shows no shelf wear or rubbing, no soiling to note, or bumped corners. A beautiful clean bright copy, still has the green topstain, only slightly marked or faded. Contains the full color frontispiece "The Hill: Hobbiton-across-the Water", as well as the original line drawings by Tolkien. The maps are in excellent condition, red and black ink still show clear and bright against the endpapers, with no foxing. No other writing or marks. A beautiful copy, virtually faultless, scarce in the original dustjacket in any condition, let alone the 1st state of the book and dustjacket. A custom quarter leather bound and hand marbled paper clamshell case is being prepared to protect and show this classic. The first to incorporate the changes to help conform the tale of The Hobbit to the 'Lord of the Rings' story line. Additional digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
2375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, 1960 Set By Readers Union, with Dustjackets London Readers Union 1960 First Edition Original Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien A beautiful looking set of this unusual presentation of Tolkien's trilogy. Not for sale to the general public, limited to members of the Readers Union only. Published by the Readers Union in 1960 with the permission of George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London. The books are in Fine condition, with no names, writing, and only the lightest offsetting to the endpapers. Housed in the original dustjackets, all are Fine, without any loss, tanning or soiling. None of the dustjackets are price clipped, showing no edgewear or tanning. Very likely the cleanest, nicest set you will ever find. All maps are tipped in at the rear, and in excellent condition. No tears or extra folds, no browning to the folds as is so often seen. This is the set that features the early line drawing by Tolkien of "Sauron's Eye". The only set of the 1st Editions to have this particular and very unusual dustjacket. Scarce in this Fine condition. Includes a custom slipcase for display and protection of these beautiful books. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
1140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, 1st 1 Volume Edition, Signed By J.R.R. Tolkien, Custom Fine Binding London Allen & Unwin 1968 First Thus Full-Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien Signed by Author The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. The 1968, 1st Single Volume Edition, signed by the author to the half title page, fully rebound by the Chelsea Bindery in Crimson leather. All edges trimmed and gilded. Marbled endpapers and elaborate tooling to the edges, showing the Chelsea Bindery imprint. Illustrated Wraps and Spine bound in following the text block. Text block is clean and bright, with no names or writing to be found. The full red leather binding features Tolkien's "Ring and Eye" design, from the original dustjackets, with single gilt rule to the edges of the boards. The spine of the book features raised bands with gilt ruled compartments, with the Title, Author, and a smaller version of the 'Ring and Eye' gilt stamped. The size makes it very comfortable to handle, and the heavier paper stock makes a nice high quality copy, versus the thinner more fragile India paper offered in other single volume editions from this era. A spectacular presentation of this classic of fantasy literature, housed in the matching red leather edged cloth slipcase lined with crushed felt.. Provenance is provided in the form of a letter from Bloomsbury Auctions, dated 20/04/2000 which authenticates and verify's the Signature and the full description of the book before it was rebound by Chelsea Bindery. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
4275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King London Allen & Unwin 1968 First Thus Black Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. The 1968, 1st Single Volume Edition, fully rebound in black leather. All edges trimmed with red topstain. Hand marbled endpapers and black silk ribbon marker sewn in. Illustrated Wraps and Spine bound in preceding and following the text block. Text block is clean and bright, with no names or writing to be found. The full black leather binding features Tolkien's "Ring and Eye" design, from the original dustjackets, with Title and Author gilt stamped on the front boards. The spine of the book features raised bands with gilt rules, red leather inserts with the Title and Author gilt stamped. Also has a smaller version of the 'Ring and Eye' gilt stamped in red. Publisher and date, 1968, gilt stamped at the bottom of the spine. The size makes it very comfortable to handle, and the heavier paper stock makes a nice high quality reading copy, versus the thinner more fragile India paper offered in other single volume editions from this era. A spectacular presentation of this classic of fantasy literature. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
807.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Silmarillion, 1977 1st Edition, 1st impression, signed by Christopher Tolkien London Allen & Unwin 1977 0048231398 / 9780048231390 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Editor The Silmarillion, by J.R.R. Tolkien, edited by Christopher Tolkien, London. This copy is signed to the front free endpaper by the Editor, Christopher Tolkien. This is the UK 1st printed edition, 1st impression, bound by Billings & Sons, the UK domestic edition not for export. This edition does have the price printed on the dustjacket, L4.95 (bps). The book is in Near Fine condition, with a few nearly invisible foxing marks to the endpapgers. Dark Blue topstain a little dusty, pages are clean and bright, no bent corners or markings to note. The dustjacket is unfaded, showing some minor rubbing, but no tears or loss whatsoever. The front flap is creased where it has been folded over in the book. Embossed name to lower corner of ffep, and address label to top corner. No other names or writing, beside's Christopher Tolkien's neatly signed name. The original map is present and in excellent shape, no tears, marks or extra folds. Overall a very nice example of Tolkien's lifelong passion, put together and edited by his son, after his death. Price includes a custom quarter leather and marbled paper clamshell case to house and protect this lovely and significant copy. Digital photo's are available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
1187.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Silmarillion, with Hand Drawn 'Balrog' Sketch London Harper Collins 1998 0261103660 / 9780261103665 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾ Ted Nasmith Signed by Illustrator "This new edition of 'The Silmarillion' contains 20 full color illustrations specially commissioned from artist Ted Nasmith." This copy is signed to the title page, and has a hand drawn sketch of a Balrog by Ted Nasmith, to the half title page, signed and dated April '08. Colored map endpapers, no names or writing. Edited by Christopher Tolkien, after his fathers death. 'The Tales of the Silmarillion were the underlying inspiration and source of J.R.R. Tolkien's imaginative writing: he worked on the book throughout his life, but never brought it to a final form. Long preceding in its origins The Lord of the Rings, it is the story of the First Age of Tolkien's world, the ancient drama to which characters in The Lord of the Rings look back, and in which some of them, such as Elrond and Galadriel, took part.' Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
1045.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. "The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King Boston Houghton Mifflin 1954 First Edition Full-Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien Houghton Mifflin, 1954/55/56 1st US Edition. The Fellowship of the Ring is a 1st impression published 1954. The Two Towers is a 1st impression published 1955, at only 1000 copies, the scarcest of all the original 1st edition 1 impression books. The Return of the King is a 1st impression dated 1956, 1st State with signature mark '4' and the infamous slipped type. All original maps are present and in Near Fine condition. An extraordinary set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is fully rebound in Forest Green Morocco Leather, all edges trimmed and gilded, with Gilt stamped design of Tolkiens original line drawing "The Gates of Moria", split between the spines of the three volumes. The set is further characterized by custom Marbled endpapers by Joan Ajala of Australia, silk ribbon markers, and is housed in a custom slipcase cover in matching marbled paper. This is a beautiful design, executed by one of America's premier binders. All are very clean and bright, without any foxing, and with no writing or signatures. Beautiful looking set, with a classic design. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
3325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. "The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King, 1st UK Edition, 1st Impression Set London Allen & Unwin 1954 First Edition Full-Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printings, custom fine binding set. The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by George Allen and Unwin, 1954/54/55 1st UK Edition, all 1st impressions. The Fellowship of the Ring is a 1st impression published July 29th, 1954. One of 1500 printed for the UK. The Two Towers is a 1st impression published November 11th, 1954. One of 2250 printed for the UK. The Return of the King is a 1st impression published October 20th, 1955. This copy is the 1st State, as per Hammond & Anderson, with the signature mark '4' and having the slipped type on page 49. Correspondence with Wayne Hammond has indicated he has revised his original definition of the 1st state, from what was described in the Tolkien Bibliography, making this the later or 2nd State. All original maps are present and in Near Fine condition, no tears or extra folds. An extraordinary set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is newly rebound in Black Morocco Leather, all edges trimmed and gilded, with Gilt stamped design of Tolkiens original line drawing "The Gates of Moria", split between the spines of the three volumes. The set is further characterized by custom Marbled endpapers by Joan Ajala of Australia, silk ribbon markers, and is housed in a custom clamshell (drop spine) case in matching Black Leather. The front boards of the case and books feature Tengwar (Tolkien's Elvish writing) titles and author, as well as Tolkien's own Ring and Eye design from the original dustjackets. The rear of the case is gilt stamped with the Tengwar Rune Poem, from the original text. The rear of the books are gilt stamped with the JRRT monogram. The front boards of the books have the individual book Titles and author in Tengwar as well as the Ring and Eye design gilt stamped. A true Tolkien Collector's dream set. This is a fabulous design, executed by one of America's premier binders. All are very clean and bright, with a couple of small smudges on occasional page margins, a small amount of foxing on the first couple of pages of the Fellowship, the other two are not foxed, and none have any writing or signatures. No expense spared in creating this finely bound, and highly collectable set of classics. A beautiful set, which incorporates all the artwork as designed by Tolkien himself. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
6887.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. "The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King, 1st UK Edition, 1st Impression Set London Allen & Unwin 1954 First Edition Full-Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by George Allen and Unwin, 1954/54/55 1st UK Edition, all 1st impressions. The Fellowship of the Ring is a 1st impression published July 29th, 1954. One of 1500 printed for the UK. The Two Towers is a 1st impression published November 11th, 1954. One of 2250 printed for the UK. The Return of the King is a 1st impression published October 20th, 1955. This copy is the 1st State, as per Hammond & Anderson, with the signature mark '4' and having the slipped type on page 49. Correspondence with Wayne Hammond has indicated he has revised his original definition of the 1st state, from what was described in the Tolkien Bibliography, making this the later or 2nd State. All original maps are present and in Near Fine condition, no tears or extra folds. An extraordinary set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is newly rebound in Terra Cotta Morocco Leather, all edges trimmed and gilded, with Gilt stamped design of Tolkiens original line drawing "The Gates of Moria", split between the spines of the three volumes. The set is further characterized by custom Marbled endpapers by Joan Ajala of Australia, silk ribbon markers, and is housed in a custom clamshell (drop spine) case in matching Terra Cotta Leather. The front boards of the case and books feature Tengwar (Tolkien's Elvish writing) titles and author, as well as Tolkien's own Ring and Eye design from the original dustjackets. The rear of the case is gilt stamped with the Tengwar Rune Poem, from the original text. The rear of the books are gilt stamped with the JRRT monogram. The front boards of the books have the individual book Titles and author in Tengwar as well as the Ring and Eye design gilt stamped. A true Tolkien Collector's dream set. This is a fabulous design, executed by one of America's premier binders. All are very clean and bright, with a couple of small smudges on occasional page margins, no foxing, and none have any writing or signatures. No expense spared in creating this finely bound, and highly collectable set of classics. A beautiful set, which incorporates all the artwork as designed by Tolkien himself. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
7220.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. "The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King, True 1st Impression Set. Boston Houghton Mifflin 1954 First Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by Houghton Mifflin, 1954/1955/1956 1st US Editions, 1st impression/1st impression/1st impression, respectively. An exceptional and lovely set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is housed in a custom marbled paper slipcase to show and protect this beautiful set. The set is all original cloth with the correct original dustjackets. The Fellowship of the Ring is the true 1st US printing or impression, from the same print run as the UK edition, with the 1954 date to the title page. The dustjacket of the Fellowhip of the Ring has a closed tear at the base of the spine, reinforced with archival tape to the inside, a small scuff to the top rear corner of the spine fold and a tiny amount of scuffing or loss to the tips of the folds. The dustjacket shows a small amount of tanning to the spine, but still presents beautifully. It has the correct issue points with the ascender clipped on the 'd' in 'Frodo' on the tenth line of the blurb on the back flap. The following 'o' is not nicked as is found on later dustjackets. The photo on the back of the dustjacket is cut straight across, not in the 'V' shape found on the 3rd & 4th impressions. Overall Very Good Plus/Near Fine condition. The Two Towers is also the true 1st impression, with the 1955 date to the title page, from the same print run as the UK 1st. The dustjacket shows the 1st printing points of the 'stripe' at the upper and lower edges of the front panel, and the 'notch' in the 'r' of Towers. The notch is only found on the 1st impression dustjacket, where the stripe defect is found on some later printings. The book and dustjacket are both in Near Fine conditon, no names or writing, no foxing or offsetting. A small line of dark color to the back fold area, with a tiny amount of scuffing to a couple of the flap fold tips, otherwise Fine. The map is still attached to the rear pastedown, in Near Fine condition, no tears or extra folds noted. The Return of the King has some rubbing to the front & rear pastedown, under the dustjacket, probably from removal of an older style protective cover that was taped down. The dustjacket exhibits the correct issue point for the book, including the oversized '5' in the price with double uprights on the Return of the King, and shows no faults whatsoever, Near Fine. The books are tight and clean without inscriptions or writing, the only real fault would be the offsetting on the front endpapers of the Fellowship, very likely from newsprint being laid inside. The Two Towers is the only book that is price clipped. Besides being a truly beautiful looking set, this set is very scarce and collectable, with the 1st Two Towers being the rarest of the original 1st Editions, both US & UK, with only 1000 printed. The original maps are present in all three volumes, no extra folds or tears noted, 1st state maps in the Fellowship and Two Towers with the red dot on the coast of the Havens of Umbar. The Return of the Kings map is the correct 1st impression, with the size being approx. 16.5 X 14 inches, with a 'Borough Mill Bond' watermark, no tears or extra fold noted. Further digital images can be supplied on request. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
7600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Farmer Giles of Ham, The Rise and Wonderful Adventures of Farmer Giles, Lord of Tame, Count of Worminghall and King of the Little Kingdom London Allen & Unwin 1949 1st Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾ Paline Baynes Farmer Giles of Ham, The Rise and Wonderful Adventures of Farmer Giles, Lord of Tame, Count of Worminghall and King of the Little Kingdom, by J.R.R. Tolkien. This is his second major published work, preceded only by the Hobbit. Published in 1949, this is the 1st impression of the 1st Edition, published by Allen & Unwin. A Near Fine book, one tiny spot on the back of the boards, top edge slightly sunned, with original dustjacket (unclipped) in Very Good Plus/Near Fine condition as well. Two stains to the dustjacket, one on the spine, and one on the back boards. A couple of small closed tears, reinforced to the inside of the dustjacket. Textblock is clean and tight, without any foxing, top edge dusty. Dustjacket shows some light sunning to the spine, and is not price clipped. Tiny amount loss to the edges at the folds, virtually no rubbing. No names or writing, clean and bright. Two color plates by Pauline Baynes, as well as being illustrated on almost every page with her line drawings. Highly collectable, this is a very nice copy for any Tolkien fans collection. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
736.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Lord of the Rings - Original 1963 UK Deluxe Set London Allen & Unwin 1963 1st Edition Original Cloth Very Good Plus No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien The true 1st Deluxe Edition of the 3 volumes of the Lord of the Rings, comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers and The Return of the King. This set is bound in the original Black Buckram cloth with gilt titles, author and publisher to the spines of each volume. Each volume features Bevel-Edged boards, gilded page edges, and original silk bookmark sewn in. The books are in Very Good Plus condition, with almost no marks or rubbing to the gilded edges, no writing or inscriptions in any of the books. The textblock is clean and unmarked, with a very tight binding. The spine of the Two Towers is only slightly lighter in color, less so than the common flaw with this edition. Seems to only occur with the Two Towers, and never the other two books. The books are housed in the very scarce original publishers slipcase featuring the Pauline Baynes color Triptych artwork. This case has one bumped corner, but very little rubbing to the corners as is often found. Clean and bright, one of the nicest I've run across in many years. The scarcest of all the original Allen & Unwin 1st Editions, as well as the Houghton Mifflin issues. According to publishers records, 1000 or less sets produced. Briefly mentioned in the Tolkien bibliography by Hammond and Anderson on page 98. The outside of the slipcase show some superficial rubbing, but whole & complete, without any major stains or faults. A rare opportunity for this scarce set and slipcase. Digital images available upon request. Other Tolkien sets, original and rebound are available. Inquire if interested. A wonderful addition to anyone's Tolkien collection. Price:
3895.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Lord of the Rings, Comprised of the Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King. London Allen & Unwin 1955 1st Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. An early matched set of this classic of fantasy literature. George Allen & Unwin, 1955/55/55 1st UK Edition. The Fellowship of the Ring is a 3rd impression published in January 1955. The Two Towers is a 2nd impression published 1955, with the date (1955) on the title page, which identifies it as a true 2nd impression. The Return of the King is a 1st impression dated 1955, the 1st State without the signature mark '4' and the infamous slipped type on page 49, as per Hammond's revised opinion. All original maps are present and in Near Fine condition. All three books are in their original Very Good Plus dustjackets, with almost no tanning, and in beautiful matched condition. None are price clipped, and have only the most minor of chipping or loss to the edges. All original maps are present and in Near Fine condition. A beautiful Near Fine/Very Good Plus set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. A custom slipcase to house these treasures is included in the price. Fellowship of the Ring - 1st UK Edition, 3rd impression. Book is in Near Fine condition, with previous owners name and inscription to the front endpaper, no other writing. The gilt is bright and untarnished on the spine. The boards are very clean and bright, with no shelf wear on the bottom edge. The dustjacket is unclipped and shows beautifully, a small chip to the front upper flap fold. No tanning of the spine and only the lightest soiling, a beautiful, correct 3rd impression dustjacket. The Two Tower's - 1st UK Edition, stated 2nd impression, has the date (1955) on the title page, which would indicate a true 2nd imp. Book is in Near Fine condition. No names or writing, and with some foxing/offsetting on the ffep. The boards are very clean and tight, with no shelf wear on the bottom edges. Gilt is bright and untarnished. The dustjacket is not clipped, and is only slightly sunned to the spine, otherwise is virtually perfect. No tanning, no chips or tears, a beautiful example of a true 2nd imp dustjacket. The Return of the King - 1st UK Edition, 1st impression, 1st state without the slipped type and the signature mark '4' on page 49. This is Hammond and Anderson's original definition of the 2nd state, but this has been revised, and is now considered the 1st state. This was confirmed thru correspondence with Wayne Hammond. This book would grade at Very Good Plus condition. Previous owners name and inscription and no foxing/offsetting on the free endpapers. The boards are very clean and bright, one tiny spot to the rear boards, a couple of mildly bumped corners, and light shelf wear is evident, mainly to the bottom edge. Gilt is still bright on the spine. The dustjacket is not clipped, with the red lettering slightly faded. The spine is lightly soiled and untanned. A couple of small chips on the tips of the flap folds, and a 1" closed tear to the front spine fold, reinforced with archival tape to the verso. A very nice example of the 1st impression dustjacket. A beautiful, Near Fine/Very Good Plus, early impression set of this classic of modern fiction. Housed in custom marbled paper slipcase to show and protect these 'precious' books. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
3800.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Lord of the Rings, Comprised of the Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King. 1st UK Edition, 1st Impressions with Original Dustjackets London Allen & Unwin 1954 1st Edition Original Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien George Allen & Unwin, published in 1954, 1954, and 1955, the 1st UK Edition, 1st impressions. The Fellowship of the Ring is a 1st impression published July 29th, 1954. One of 1500 printed for the UK. The Two Towers is a 1st impression published November 11th, 1954. One of 2250 printed for the UK. The Return of the King is a 1st impression published October 20th, 1955. This copy is the true 1st State, lacking the signature mark '4' and having the straight type on page 49. Correspondence with Wayne Hammond has indicated he has revised his original definition of the 1st state, from what was described in the Tolkien Bibliography, to this. All original maps are present and in Near Fine condition, no tears or extra folds. The books show some light soiling or spotting, mainly to the spine areas. Gilt titles, author and publisher are still bright and untarnished. No major marks or faults to the original red cloth covered boards, some light rubbing to the edges, one bumped corner to the Two Towers. A little rubbing and shelfwear to the bottom of the boards, with the spine tips a little pushed and rubbed as well. All three books are in their original dustjackets, and all three have the same small Oxford Booksellers label to the front endpaper. The dustjackets are all moderately soiled, with some tanning and fading to the red lettering on the spines. The red topstain is clean and unfaded. No previous owners name or markings noted in any of the books. The endpapers show a small amount of offsetting on the The Two Towers and Return of the King, with moderate offsetting to the Fellowship. No foxing noted in any of the books. The dustjackets are not price clipped, and they have only the most minor of loss to the edges, mostly to the flap folds and spine tips. They have a number of small closed tears to the edges, the largest approximately 1" to the top front of the spine fold area on the Fellowship. No repairs or restoration to these original dustjackets. The text blocks are all clean and bright, without any internal foxing or markings. A beautiful, collectable set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
12112.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Fellowship of the Ring, 1st Edition 1st Impression 1954, with Original Dustjacket London Allen & Unwin 1954 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Fellowship of the Ring, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by George Allen and Unwin, this is the 1st impression published July 29th, 1954. One of only 1500 printed for the UK This copy is in Very Good condition with some minor rubbing and marks to the boards. The top stain is faded and slightly dusty. The book has a slight spine lean, a couple of lightly bumped corners, but the gilt is still bright and untarnished. The top and bottom of the spine is pushed with a bit of rubbing, but not frayed. A light bit of shelfwear to the bottom of the boards, but no fraying. A previous owners gift inscription dated Christmas 1954 to the front free endpaper. A couple of tape marks/ghosts to the front and rear free endpapers. No foxing or offsetting noted, with a minor split to the endpaper at the bottom of the front gutter. The binding is still nice and tight overall. The map is present at the rear, and shows the 1st state point with the red dot off the coast of Umbar. The tips of the boards are rubbed, but also not frayed. The dustjacket is price clipped, but is in remarkable condition. It has had some professional restoration, to remove the tape marks from the inner flaps of the dustjacket. The tape marks are the result of an early dustjacket protector that was taped down, but did its job and preserved the dustjacket very nicely. There are no chips or loss to the edges, and the red lettering is not faded. The spine is not tanned, and the front and rear panel show only the lightest of soiling. A remarkable copy of this very scarce book and dustjacket, that is seldom offered by itself. The foundation for building a true 1st impression set of the Tolkien Trilogy. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
6175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|