Current

  More Search Options
Results for: category: [x] "Current"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 177)
Results per page:
Order by:
Ancrene Wisse, 1962 1st Printing with Scarce Dustjacket
London: Oxford University Press, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the 1962 First Printing of Ancrene Wisse, the English text of the Ancrene Riwle, see Hammond B25, edited by and containing a prefatory note by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by the Oxford University Press for The Early English Text Society, the number of copies was limited to 3000. The book is in Near Fine condition, with the spine very slightly knocked. No previous owners names or any writing noted in the book. There is a couple of tape ghosts on the front free endpaper, very likely from an early dustjacket protector which protected the fragile glassine dustjacket very well. The dustjacket is only lightly soiled and has some very minor chipping at the fold areas, and a small closed tear at the spine head on the back corner. Very uncommon to find a copy, let alone one with the scarce glassine dustjacket, particularly in this lovely condition. A removable protective holder has been added to protect it in the future. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #1217
Price: $200.00
save 5%$190.00
Ancrene Wisse, 1962 1st Printing with Scarce Dustjacket
The Art of the Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien,
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2012. J.R.R. Tolkien. 1st Edition, Hobbits, Lord of. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The Art of the Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by Houghton Mifflin in 2012. To celebrate the 75th Anniversary of the publication of The Hobbit, a sumptuous full colour art book containing the complete collection of more than 100 Hobbit sketches, drawings, paintings and maps by J.R.R. Tolkien. This is the 1st US Edition, 1st impression of this wonderful book. It is a study of the of the pictorial development of The Hobbit, presented in beautiful detailed reproductions of J.R.R. Tolkiens original artwork, by Wayne G. Hammond and Christina Scull. A delight for anyone who is a fan of The Hobbit or it's author J.R.R. Tolkien. You can follow his early sketches to the finished artwork as presented in his first major work, The Hobbit. Some of the reproductions are presented in a double page fold out, to show the natural progression of his artwork, in a large viewable format. This copy is As New, opened only to take photo's, and cover the dustjacket with archival protector. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #1225
Price: $45.00
save 5%$42.75
The Art of the Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien,
The Battle of the Pelennor Fields, Signed Limited Numbered Poster from the Alan Lee Illustrated Edition of The Lord of the Rings, Signed By Alan Lee
London: Harper Collins, 2004. Alan Lee. Signed Limited Numbered. A Signed Limited Numbered Poster by Alan Lee from the Illustrated Lord of the Rings Edition. Limited to 500 prints for world wide distribution, this is number 82. Produced by Harper Collins to commemorate the publication of the Alan Lee illustrated edition of The Lord of the Rings. The print features The Battle of the Pelennor Fields. A beautiful collectible print for the Tolkien enthusiast. Size is approximately 15 inches wide by 22 inches tall. Please note this poster/print is not framed or matted, and will be shipped rolled in tube mailer. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #962
Price: $125.00
save 5%$118.75
The Battle of the Pelennor Fields, Signed Limited Numbered Poster from the Alan Lee Illustrated Edition of The Lord of the Rings, Signed By Alan Lee
Beowulf: Monsters and the Critics, 3rd Printing of 1960, Original Wrappers
London: Oxford University Press, 1960. Original Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beowulf: Monsters and the Critics, by J.R.R. Tolkien. This is the 3rd printing of the Sir Israel Gollancz Memorial Lecture of 1936 "reprinted lithographically in Great Britain at the University Press, Oxford from sheets of the first edition 1958, 1960." This copy is in the original stitched grey wrappers with printed titles to the front. 53, [3] PP. It is in Very Good Plus condition, with no foxing or offsetting, no names or writing, with some browning to the edges of the wrappers. The text is the complete lecture as read by J.R.R. Tolkien at the Sir Israel Gollancz Memorial Lecture of November 25, 1936. Bound in grey wrappers with printed title and author to front, listings of previous Sir Israel Gollancz Memorial Lectures thru 1958, to back of wrapper. A bit of folding to upper front corner, no other marks or faults noted. Further digital images can be supplied on request. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #1121
Price: $225.00
save 5%$213.75
Beowulf: Monsters and the Critics, 3rd Printing of 1960, Original Wrappers
Beowulf: Monsters and the Critics, Limited Edition 1 of 150
Arden Library, 1980. Limited. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beowulf: Monsters and the Critics, by J.R.R. Tolkien. This is the Limited Edition published by Arden Library in 1980, Limited to 150 copies. The book is in Near Fine condition, with no foxing or offsetting, no names or writing, no wear to the boards. The text is the complete lecture as read by J.R.R. Tolkien at the Sir Israel Gollancz Memorial Lecture of November 25, 1936. Bound in blue buckram with gilt title and author to spine, clean and bright, no faults. Further digital images can be supplied on request. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #1122
Price: $200.00
save 5%$190.00
Beowulf: Monsters and the Critics, Limited Edition 1 of 150
Beowulf: Monsters and the Critics, 5th Printing of 1971, Original Wrappers
London: Oxford University Press, 1971. Original Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beowulf: Monsters and the Critics, by J.R.R. Tolkien. This is the 5th printing of the Sir Israel Gollancz Memorial Lecture of 1936 "reprinted lithographically in Great Britain at the University Press, Oxford from sheets of the first edition 1958, 1960, 1963, 1971." This copy is in the original stitched grey wrappers with printed titles to the front. 53, [3] PP. It is in Near Fine condition, with no foxing or offsetting, no names or writing, no tanning to the wrappers. Has a printed adhesive label to the back of the wrapper, edges a little worn. The text is the complete lecture as read by J.R.R. Tolkien at the Sir Israel Gollancz Memorial Lecture of November 25, 1936. Bound in grey wrappers with printed title and author to front, listings of previous Sir Israel Gollancz Memorial Lectures thru 1970, to back of wrapper. No folds, marks or faults noted. Text Block is clean and bright. Digital images can be supplied on request. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #1123
Price: $200.00
save 5%$190.00
Beowulf: Monsters and the Critics, 5th Printing of 1971, Original Wrappers
Carandaith, The Seventh Issue from October 1972
1972. Various. First Edition. Original Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A highly collectable copy of Carandaith Seven from October of 1972. This is the Seventh Issue in a series of "a non-profit educational publication of high altitude explorations. This is number 220 of a print run of 400 copies, published in October of 1972. A very interesting collection of articles and artwork edited by Alapajpuri of Eugene Oregon, and Alex Robb of NSW Australia. The covers show almost no toning or soiling, very light rubbing to the edges without any loss or tears, is in remarkable condition for its age. A rare opportunity to find one of these. Stapled with colored card covers. Cover illustrations by Jim Shull, other illustrations by Tim Kirk, Doug Lovenstein, and Bill Rotsler. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #1156
Price: $75.00
save 5%$71.25
Carandaith, The Seventh Issue from October 1972
Carandaith, The Sixth Issue from Spring 1971
1971. Various. First Edition. Original Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A highly collectable copy of Carandaith Six from Spring of 1971. This is the Sixth Issue in a series of "a non-profit, highly irregular, general-interest fanzine, published on the eve of world war iii". This is number 177 of a print run of 400 copies, published in the Spring of 1971. A very interesting collection of articles and artwork edited by Alapajpuri of Eugene Oregon, and Michael O'Brien Tasmania Australia. The covers show almost no toning or soiling, very light rubbing to the edges without any loss or tears, is in remarkable condition for its age. A rare opportunity to find one of these. 90 pages, stapled with brightly colored card covers. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #1155
Price: $75.00
save 5%$71.25
Carandaith, The Sixth Issue from Spring 1971
Carandaith, Volume 1 Number 3, July 1969
Australian Tolkien Society, 1969. Various. First Edition. Original Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A highly collectable copy of Carandaith, Volume 1 Number 3 from July of 1969. This is the Third in a series of publications issued quarterly by The Australian Tolkien Society. A very interesting collection of articles and artwork edited by Alapajpuri of Eugene Oregon, and Michael O'Brien Tasmania Australia. The covers show some light toning or soiling to the edges, but is in remarkable condition for its age. No tears, a few minor corner bends, with a millimeter loss to one on the lower corner of the cover. A rare opportunity to find one of these. 44 pages, stapled with card covers. Illustration of J.R.R. Tolkien to the cover. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #1153
Price: $75.00
save 5%$71.25
Carandaith, Volume 1 Number 3, July 1969
Carandaith, Volume 2 Number 1, January 1970
Australian Tolkien Society, 1970. Various. First Edition. Original Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A highly collectable copy of Carandaith, Volume 2 Number 1 from January of 1970. This is the Fifth Issue in a series of publications issued quarterly by The Australian Tolkien Society. This is number 41 of a print run of 350 copies, published on Friday the 13th. A very interesting collection of articles and artwork edited by Alapajpuri of Eugene Oregon, and Michael O'Brien Tasmania. The covers show almost no toning or soiling, very light rubbing to the edges without any loss or tears, is in remarkable condition for its age. A rare opportunity to find one of these. 72 pages, stapled with brightly colored card covers. Illustration by Dan Osterman to the cover. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #1154
Price: $75.00
save 5%$71.25
Carandaith, Volume 2 Number 1, January 1970
The Children of Hurin - 1st US Edition Signed By Christopher Tolkien & Alan Lee on Publishers Bookplate.
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2007. Alan Lee. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Children of Hurin by J.R.R. Tolkien, published April 2007 by Houghton Mifflin. This book includes the bookmark and a copy of the receipt from the Barnes & Noble at the New York City release. Signed by the editor and illustrator, Christopher Tolkien and Alan Lee, to a special bookplate, featuring Lee's motif of the Helm of Hador, attached to the Half Title page. "The Children of Hurin, The first standalone tale of Middle-earth since 1977, and the first complete version of one of J.R.R. Tolkien's 'Great Tales', with many exclusive features:" "Drawing together J.R.R. Tolkiens original manuscripts, using many sources spaced out over decades, Christopher Tolkien has constructed a narrative without any editorial invention." "Includes a brand new red and black Map of Beleriand specially drawn by Christopher Tolkien, which appears as a fold-out sheet." "Contains eight colour paintings and twenty-five pencil sketches, specially commissioned from award-winning artist, Alan Lee." "Includes a specially written introduction and appendix on the history and writing of the tale by Christopher Tolkien." This edition has already sold out and only later editions are now available. With Houghton Mifflin wishing to reach out and do something special for the loyal Tolkien fans, along with Christopher Tolkien's reluctance to grant public appearances, they conceived the idea for a signed bookplate, which Christopher Tolkien and Alan Lee both agreed to. It seems approximately 900 bookplates were signed, 450 for the release party at the New York City Barnes and Noble, and 200 for the UK Waterstones release party, with the remainder held for other promotions. A very hard to find edition, with the signed bookplate. Don't expect to see many of these for sale, as most will end up in private collections. Additional digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.. Signed by Illustrator & Editor. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/with Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Alan Lee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Item #407
Price: $850.00
save 5%$807.50
The Children of Hurin - 1st US Edition Signed By Christopher Tolkien & Alan Lee on Publishers Bookplate.
The Children of Hurin - UK Deluxe Edition Signed By Christopher Tolkien & Alan Lee on Publishers Bookplate.
London: Harper Collins, 2007. Alan Lee. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Children of Hurin by J.R.R. Tolkien, published April 2007 by Harper Collins. Signed by the editor and illustrator, Christopher Tolkien and Alan Lee, to special bookplate, featuring Lee's motif of the Helm of Hador, attached to the half title page. "The Children of Hurin, UK De Luxe Edition The first standalone tale of Middle-earth since 1977, and the first complete version of one of J.R.R. Tolkien's 'Great Tales', with many exclusive features:" "Drawing together J.R.R. Tolkiens original manuscripts, using many sources spaced out over decades, Christopher Tolkien has constructed a narrative without any editorial invention." "Includes a brand new red and black Map of Beleriand specially drawn by Christopher Tolkien, which appears as a fold-out sheet." "Contains eight colour paintings and twenty-five pencil sketches, specially commissioned from award-winning artist, Alan Lee." "Features an exclusive colour frontispiece painting by Alan Lee." "Includes a specially written introduction and appendix on the history and writing of the tale by Christopher Tolkien." "Quarter-bound in blue with grey boards, stamped in gold foil with a unique motif of the Helm of Hador created by Alan Lee, and housed in a matching custom-built slipcase." "Printed on superior quality paper and including a silk ribbon marker." "This edition available for a limited time only." With Houghton Mifflin wishing to reach out and do something special for the loyal Tolkien fans, along with Christopher Tolkien's reluctance to grant public appearances, they conceived the idea for a signed bookplate, which Christopher Tolkien and Alan Lee both agreed to. It seems approximately 900 bookplates were signed, with less than 500 for distribution in the US, and 250 for the UK, with the remainder held for other promotions. I know of three that were given away as prizes on the Tolkien Library web site, during the "Children of Hurin" Release Party. A very hard to find edition, with the signed bookplate. Don't expect to see many of these for sale, as most will end up in private collections. This Deluxe Edition is matched in style and design to the 50th Anniversary Deluxe Edition of 'The Lord of the Rings', and The Deluxe Hobbit that were concurrently issued in 2004. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.. Signed by Illustrator & Editor. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Alan Lee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Item #600
Price: $950.00
save 5%$902.50
The Children of Hurin - UK Deluxe Edition Signed By Christopher Tolkien & Alan Lee on Publishers Bookplate.
The Children of Hurin - UK Super Deluxe Edition Signed By Christopher Tolkien & Alan Lee on Limitation Page.
London: Harper Collins, 2007. Alan Lee. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The New Super Deluxe The Children of Hurin by J.R.R. Tolkien, published in 2007 by Harper Collins. This is copy number 350 of 500 per the limitation page. Bound in full Dark Blue Leather, marbled endpapers, gilt stamped design in Red & Gold of Helm of Hador's to the front boards, raised bands with gilt stamped JRRT monogram, title, author and publisher to the spine. Publishers clamshell case, full leather and felt lined, gilt stamped with JRRT monogram to the front, and Helm of Hador to the spine. Still sealed in the publishers shrinkwrap. Signed by the editor and illustrator, Christopher Tolkien and Alan Lee, to Limitation page, featuring Lee's motif of the Helm of Hador. "The Children of Hurin, UK Super Deluxe Edition, the first standalone tale of Middle-earth since 1977, and the first complete version of one of J.R.R. Tolkien's 'Great Tales'. "Drawing together J.R.R. Tolkiens original manuscripts, using many sources spaced out over decades, Christopher Tolkien has constructed a narrative without any editorial invention." "Includes a brand new red and black Map of Beleriand specially drawn by Christopher Tolkien, which appears as a fold-out sheet." "Contains eight colour paintings and twenty-five pencil sketches, specially commissioned from award-winning artist, Alan Lee." "Features an exclusive colour frontispiece painting by Alan Lee." "Includes a specially written introduction and appendix on the history and writing of the tale by Christopher Tolkien." "Printed on superior quality paper and including a silk ribbon marker." A beautiful edition, with the added significance of the signed limitation page. Don't expect to see many of these for sale, as they were not sold in the US, and most will end up in private collections overseas. Photo's provided are of personal copy, used for taking the photo's only. This particular copy for sale, is still sealed in the orignal publishers shrinkwrap, and housed in the original cardboard mailer as well. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.. Signed by Illustrator & Editor. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Alan Lee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Item #1203
Price: $1,050.00
save 5%$997.50
The Children of Hurin - UK Super Deluxe Edition Signed By Christopher Tolkien & Alan Lee on Limitation Page.
The Children of Hurin, 1st UK Edition, with Bookplate Signed By Christopher Tolkien and Alan Lee, signed and dated 4-17-07, Also Signed By Bernard Hill (King Theoden)
London: Harper Collins, 2007. Alan Lee. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Children of Hurin by J.R.R. Tolkien, published April 17, 2007 by Harper Collins. Signed by the editor and illustrator, Christopher Tolkien and Alan Lee, as well as the actor Bernard Hill (King Theoden) who was in attendance at the Waterfords Release Party on April 17, 2007, to the special bookplate, featuring Lee's motif of the Helm of Hador, attached to the front free endpaper. Also included is a bookmark signed by Alan Lee at the time of the signing at Waterfords. This copy is also one of the few dated 17-4-07 by Alan Lee on the bookplate. "The Children of Hurin, UK Edition The first standalone tale of Middle-earth since 1977, and the first complete version of one of J.R.R. Tolkien's 'Great Tales', with many exclusive features:" "Drawing together J.R.R. Tolkiens original manuscripts, using many sources spaced out over decades, Christopher Tolkien has constructed a narrative without any editorial invention." "Includes a brand new red and black Map of Beleriand specially drawn by Christopher Tolkien, which appears as a fold-out sheet." "Contains eight colour paintings and twenty-five pencil sketches, specially commissioned from award-winning artist, Alan Lee." "Includes a specially written introduction and appendix on the history and writing of the tale by Christopher Tolkien." With Houghton Mifflin wishing to reach out and do something special for the loyal Tolkien fans, along with Christopher Tolkien's reluctance to grant public appearances, they conceived the idea for a signed bookplate, which Christopher Tolkien and Alan Lee both agreed to. It seems approximately 900 bookplates were signed, less than 500 for distribution in the US, and 250 for the UK, with the remainder held for other promotions. A very hard to find edition, with the signed and dated bookplate, guaranteed to be from the original release party at Waterfords in London. This was the only event that featured both Alan Lee and was attended by Bernard Hill, so the additional signature provides excellent provenance for this copy. Don't expect to see many of these for sale, as most will end up in private collections. Additional digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.. Signed by Illustrator. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/with Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Alan Lee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Item #468
Price: $1,500.00
save 5%$1,425.00
The Children of Hurin, 1st UK Edition, with Bookplate Signed By Christopher Tolkien and Alan Lee, signed and dated 4-17-07, Also Signed By Bernard Hill (King Theoden)
The Complete Guide to Middle-Earth
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1978. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Complete Guide to Middle-Earth is a supplement to the works of J.R.R. Tolkien. It draws together in logical sequence facts and information about names, languages, places and events from Tolkien's books. This copy is in excellent condition, Near Fine without any writing or previous owner's names. No foxing or offsetting, clean and bright. The dustjackets shows the smallest amount of edgewear, no loss, and a slight bit of fading to the spine, not uncommon on the dark paper it's printed on. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #577
Price: $50.00
save 5%$47.50
The Complete Guide to Middle-Earth
Custom Clamshell Case for The Hobbit, or There and Back Again
London: Allen & Unwin, 1937. J.R.R. Tolkien. Quarter Leather. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Custom Clamshell Case, Quarter Bound with Leather Spine gilt stamped with the Mountain, Title and Author, Runic Device, and Publisher, to match the original spine of the books. Please note, this case does not include a book, it is for the clamshell case only. The Dark Forest Green Leather is complimented with Custom Hand Marbled Paper by Joan Ajala of Australia, in Green, White, Grey and Blue marbling. These colors look remarkable with the colors of the original dustjackets found on the UK 1st and 2nd Editions. The cases are custom made to fit your copy, and may take a few weeks to finish out for your order. All papers, boards, and cloth are highest quality acid free, and the spine is Moroccan Leather, stamped to match the original UK spine. A beautiful compliment you house and protect your early UK Hobbit. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #1015
Price: $300.00
save 5%$285.00
Custom Clamshell Case for The Hobbit, or There and Back Again
Custom Clamshell Case for the 1st UK Edition of The Lord of the Rings
London: Allen & Unwin, 1954. J.R.R. Tolkien. Full-Leather. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Custom Clamshell Case for the 1954- 1955 Allen & Unwin First Editions of The Lord of the Rings. Full Burgundy or Black Leather cover, The spine of the case has three raised sections gilt stamped with Title & Author and features the Tolkien illustration of the Gates of Moria split between the sections. The rear cover has the JRRT Monogram gilt stamped. The front cover has the Tengwar Title and Author, with the large Ring & Eye device centered. Interior trays are cover with Burgundy or Black Silk Moire. All leather, papers, boards, and cloth are highest quality acid free, and the cover is Moroccan Leather. A beautiful compliment to house and protect your First UK Edition of The Lord of the Rings. Item #1152
Price: $350.00
save 5%$332.50
Custom Clamshell Case for the 1st UK Edition of The Lord of the Rings
Custom Clamshell Case for The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1st US Edition
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1938. J.R.R. Tolkien. Quarter Leather. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Custom Clamshell Case, Full Leather cover with Bowing Hobbit and Title to front cover, Tolkien Monogram to rear. Title, Author, Dwarves Hat device, Publisher, and date gilt stamped with raised bands and gilt rules to complement the look of the original spine of the book. Please note, this case does not include a book, it is for the clamshell case only. The Black Leather is complimented with Blue insets to complement the colors of the original dustjacket. The cases are custom made at time of order, and may take a few weeks to finish out. All papers, boards, and cloth are highest quality acid free, and the leather cover is Moroccan Leather. A beautiful compliment to house and protect your First US Hobbit. Also available is a Quarter Leather and Marbled Paper style clamshell case, with the Blue Leather spine insets accented by the beautiful Blue, Black and White marbled paper by Joan Ajala of Australia. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #1219
Price: $300.00
save 5%$285.00
Custom Clamshell Case for The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1st US Edition
Custom Slipcase for The Lord of the Rings, Custom Slipcase Only
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Custom, made to fit, open ended slipcase to house your Tolkien - Lord of the Rings collection. Hand marbled papers custom made by Joan Ajala of Australia, fully lined interior. Measurements to be provided at time of purchase, so the case will be made to fit your set of books. Most Allen & Unwin and Houghton Mifflin copies of 1st and 2nd editions will fit. Made from highest quality acid free boards and papers. Inquire if interested. Item #267
Price: $50.00
save 5%$47.50
Custom Slipcase for The Lord of the Rings, Custom Slipcase Only
Custom Slipcase for The Lord of the Rings, UK and US 1st or 2nd Editons
Allen & Unwin. J.R.R. Tolkien. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This open ended slipcase is custom made to house your J.R.R. Tolkien - The Lord of the Rings 3 volume collection. Hand made from the finest acid free bookboard and covered with gilt stamped faux leather. These can be personalized with your name, as well as the title, author, and publisher. Each case will house 3 books, the original Allen & Unwin printings of the 1st or 2nd editions as well as the Houghton Mifflin 1st and 2nd editions. The case also feature a fully lined interior and silk ribbon pull if desired. Measurements to be provided at time of purchase, so the case will be made to fit your set of books. Made from highest quality acid free boards and papers. Inquire if interested. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #763
Price: $40.00
save 5%$38.00
Custom Slipcase for The Lord of the Rings, UK and US 1st or 2nd Editons
Custom Slipcase for The Lord of the Rings, UK and US 1st or 2nd Editons
J.R.R. Tolkien. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This open ended slipcase is custom made to house your J.R.R. Tolkien - The Lord of the Rings 3 volume collection. Hand made from the finest acid free bookboard and covered with gilt stamped faux leather. These can be personalized with your name, as well as the title, author, and publisher. Each case will house 3 books, the original Allen & Unwin printings of the 1st or 2nd editions as well as the Houghton Mifflin 1st and 2nd editions. The case also feature a fully lined interior. Measurements to be provided at time of purchase, so the case will be made to fit your set of books. Made from highest quality acid free boards and papers. Inquire if interested. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #813
Price: $40.00
save 5%$38.00
Custom Slipcase for The Lord of the Rings, UK and US 1st or 2nd Editons
Custom Slipcase for The Hobbit, UK and US 1st or 2nd Editions
J.R.R. Tolkien. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Open ended Custom slipcase to house your UK or US 1st or 2nd Edition of the Hobbit. Hand made from the finest acid free bookboard and covered with gilt stamped faux leather. These are hot foil stamped with the original Mountains and Dragon design from J.R.R. Tolkien's original drawings or illustrations. Each case will house the original Allen & Unwin printings of the 1st or 2nd Editions as well as the Houghton Mifflin 1st or 2nd Editions. The case also features a fully lined interior. Please specify whether your book is a UK or US 1st or 2nd Edition at time of ordering. Inquire if interested. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #854
Price: $30.00
save 5%$28.50
Custom Slipcase for The Hobbit, UK and US 1st or 2nd Editions
Custom Slipcase for The Children of Hurin
London: Harper Collins. Alan Lee. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Open ended Custom slipcase to house your UK or US 1st Edition of the Children of Hurin. Hand made from the finest acid free bookboard and covered with gilt stamped faux leather. These are hot foil stamped with the Helmet of Turin and the Fingolfin device from J.R.R. Tolkien's original drawings or illustrations. Each case will house the original Harper Collins printings of the 1st Editions as well as the Houghton Mifflin 1st Editions. The case also features a fully lined interior. Please specify whether your book is a UK or US 1st Edition at time of ordering. Inquire if interested. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #952
Price: $30.00
save 5%$28.50
Custom Slipcase for The Children of Hurin
Custom Slipcase for The Silmarillion
London: Allen & Unwin. J.R.R. Tolkien. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Open ended Custom slipcase to house your UK or US 1st Edition of the Silmarillion. Hand made from the finest acid free bookboard and covered with gilt stamped faux leather. These are hot foil stamped with the Tolkien device for Luthien from the original UK dustjacket, and the JRRT Monogram. Each case will house the original Allen & Unwin printings of the 1st Editions as well as the Houghton Mifflin 1st Editions. The case also features a fully lined interior. Please specify whether your book is a UK or US 1st Edition at time of ordering. Inquire if interested. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #953
Price: $30.00
save 5%$28.50
Custom Slipcase for The Silmarillion
Custom Slipcase for The Silmarillion, Marbled Paper Covered, Felt Lined
London: Allen & Unwin. J.R.R. Tolkien. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Open ended Custom slipcase to house your UK or US 1st Edition of the Silmarillion. Hand made from the finest acid free bookboard and covered with hand marbled paper by Joan Ajala of Australia. Each case will house the original Allen & Unwin printings of the 1st Editions as well as the Methuen Presentation copies. The case also features a felt lined interior. Please specify whether your book is a UK or US 1st Edition at time of ordering. Inquire if interested. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #975
Price: $40.00
save 5%$38.00
Custom Slipcase for The Silmarillion, Marbled Paper Covered, Felt Lined


Next 25