Silmarillion

  More Search Options
Results for: category: [x] "Silmarillion"
Showing: 1 - 13 (of 13)
Results per page:
Order by:
Custom Slipcase for The Silmarillion
London: Allen & Unwin. J.R.R. Tolkien. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Open ended Custom slipcase to house your UK or US 1st Edition of the Silmarillion. Hand made from the finest acid free bookboard and covered with gilt stamped faux leather. These are hot foil stamped with the Tolkien device for Luthien from the original UK dustjacket, and the JRRT Monogram. Each case will house the original Allen & Unwin printings of the 1st Editions as well as the Houghton Mifflin 1st Editions. The case also features a fully lined interior. Please specify whether your book is a UK or US 1st Edition at time of ordering. Inquire if interested. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #953
Price: $30.00
save 5%$28.50
Custom Slipcase for The Silmarillion
Custom Slipcase for The Silmarillion, Marbled Paper Covered, Felt Lined
London: Allen & Unwin. J.R.R. Tolkien. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Open ended Custom slipcase to house your UK or US 1st Edition of the Silmarillion. Hand made from the finest acid free bookboard and covered with hand marbled paper by Joan Ajala of Australia. Each case will house the original Allen & Unwin printings of the 1st Editions as well as the Methuen Presentation copies. The case also features a felt lined interior. Please specify whether your book is a UK or US 1st Edition at time of ordering. Inquire if interested. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #975
Price: $40.00
save 5%$38.00
Custom Slipcase for The Silmarillion, Marbled Paper Covered, Felt Lined
The Hobbit, The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King, and The Silmarillion, Taiwan Editions
Taipei: Bookcase Shop, Ltd, 1976. J.R.R. Tolkien. Second Edition. Original Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A wonderful and scarce collection of the Taiwan Editions, published in 1976 & 1977 by the Bookcase Shop Ltd, Taipei. Printed by permission of Allen & Unwin, all five books are the 4th printings of the Second Editions, An unusual five volume hardback set, matched in size, format and impression. None are price clipped, but only the Fellowship of the Ring and The Silmarillion have a price on the dustjacket. The top edges of the books are slightly dusty, otherwise a bright set of this classic of fantasy literature. The Silmarillion is slightly yellowed or darkened to the text block, and has a previous owner's name and address on first blank page. The dustjacket of the Silmarillion also shows some wear, with minor loss to the spine tips, and a few splits to the edges and folds. The set is all in the original light tan cloth with original dustjackets. The tan cloth boards have no gilt stamping except to the spine on each book. The books are all Very Good Plus, with the Silmarillion Very Good. The Hobbit has a small bookplate to the front endpaper, and The Silmarillion has the previous owners name and address, as well as bookstore stamp to the title page. The other books have no writing, names, or dates, only light offsetting to the white endpapers. The dustjackets show a small amount of wear to the edges of the dustjackets, and the spines lacking the usual fading, are very crisp and bright. Dustjackets are not price clipped, and none of the books have a blindstamp to the rear boards. Original maps are attached at the rear of the 3 Lord of the Rings and Silmarillion books, where the Hobbit has its maps bound into the text instead of as endpapers. A wrinkle to the cloth of the rear board of the Hobbit, likely from the binding process. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #613
Price: $200.00
save 5%$190.00
The Hobbit, The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King, and The Silmarillion, Taiwan Editions
The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings, and The Silmarillion
London: Folio Society, 2002. Ingahild Grathmer and drawn by Eric Fraser. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A complete set of the works of J.R.R. Tolkien, which include The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings, and The Silmarillion. The Hobbit was published by the Folio Society in 2002, the 7th impression. The Lord of the Rings is the 9th impression of 2002. The Silmarillion is a 2nd impression of 2002. All are illustrated by Eric Fraser, Ingahild Grathmer, and Francis Mosley respectively. A wonderful matched set made of high quality acid free paper, and bound in full vegetable parchment to create a beautiful set of Tolkien's primary works. All three issues are housed in their own separate publishers slipcase, and are in Near Fine condition. No writing, no marks, no faults. All are unread, crisp and tight, clean and bright. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #1176
Price: $350.00
save 5%$332.50
The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings, and The Silmarillion
The Hobbit, The Silmarillion, The Tolkien Reader, and Understanding Tolkien and The Lord of the Rings
New York: Ballantine Books. 2nd Edition. Original Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A collection of stories by J.R.R. Tolkien, which includes The Hobbit, The Silmarillion, The Tolkien Reader, and Understanding Tolkien and The Lord of the Rings housed in a custom gilt stamped faux leather slipcase. The Hobbit is a 23rd Impression of 1970 published by Ballantine Books. The Tolkien Reader is a 1st impression of 1966, published by Ballantine Books. This book contains Tree and Leaf, Farmer Giles of Ham, and Tom Bombadil. Understanding Tolkien and the Lord of the Rings is a 1st printing of 1969, by William Ready. The Silmarillion is also a 1st impression published by Ballantine Books in March of 1979. The custom slipcase to house and protect these books is a dark blue faux leather, with the JRRT Monogram and Tolkien device that represents Luthien Tinuviel and was originally the illustration featured on the dustjacket of the UK Silmarillion. All four books are in Very Good condition, with only minor rubbing to the edges. A small booksellers price in ink to the front endpaper of The Hobbit, no other markings or previous owners names noted. A very nice selection of Tolkiens major works, lacking only the Lord of the Rings, also available at this time with a matching slipcase. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #964
Price: $50.00
save 5%$47.50
The Hobbit, The Silmarillion, The Tolkien Reader, and Understanding Tolkien and The Lord of the Rings
The J.R.R. Tolkien Deluxe Edition Collection, Includes The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings, The Silmarillion, Children of Hurin, Tales of the Perilous Realm, with Original Publishers Slipcase, Still Sealed
London: Harper Collins, 2012. J.R.R. Tolkien. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fabulous comprehensive collection of Tolkien's major works, published by Harper Collins. Not available for sale in the US. This collection features five of their 21st Century Deluxe Slipcased Editions, apparently limited to only 100 sets, released in 2012. Their previous collection only contained four of the slipcased editons. This set includes the Harper Collins Deluxe Slipcased Edition of The Hobbit, the only edition to feature all 13 of Tolkien's own illustrations for the book, reproduced in full color, together with his original maps reproduced as he originally intended, but not previously achieved in nearly 70 years of publications. Also included is the Harper Collins 50th Anniversary Deluxe Slipcased Edition of The Lord of the Ring's, which features the pages from the Book of Mazarbul, as illustrated by J.R.R. Tolkien, which he intended for inclusion but were not used previously. Included as well is the Harper Collins Deluxe Slipcased Edition of the Children of Hurin, which includes a ninth color plate by Alan Lee not featured inside the standard hardback. Also features the Helm of Hurin, as designed by Alan Lee, gilt stamped to the exterior. Also included is The Harper Collins 30th Anniversary Deluxe Slipcased Edition of The Silmarillion. The newly reset edition feature's Tolkien's, 'The Halls of Manwe', as the full color frontispiece, with the slipcase gilt stamped with the heraldic symbol he designed to represent Luthien. This edition also includes Christopher Tolkien's two color maps, including a fold out map of Beleriand, and as a Preface, Tolkien's original letter of 1951 containing his account of the mythology of Middle-Earth. Also included is the Tales of the Perilous Realm, a new collection that draws together for the first time Roverandom, Farmer Giles of Ham, The adventures of Tom Bombadil, Smith of Wootton Major, and Leaf by Niggle, together with the landmark essay, 'On Fairy-stories', all fully reset and corrected for this edition. The set is still fully sealed in shrinkwrap around the complete Collections Slipcase, with each book and slipcase ssealed inside the factory shrinkwrap. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, Limited Editions, and odd bits of Ephemera are available. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, Limited Editions, and odd bits of ephemera are available. Item #1211
Price: $1,100.00
save 5%$1,045.00
The J.R.R. Tolkien Deluxe Edition Collection, Includes The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings, The Silmarillion, Children of Hurin, Tales of the Perilous Realm, with Original Publishers Slipcase, Still Sealed
The Silmarillion, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing, with Dustjacket in Custom Slipcase.
London: Allen & Unwin, 1977. 1st Edition, Hobbits, Lord of. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Silmarillion, by J.R.R. Tolkien. This copy is the 1st printing of the 1st UK Edition published in 1977 by Allen & Unwin. This is the UK Edition, bound by Billings and Son Ltd, with the L4.95 price on the dustjacket, with the price obscured by a bookstore price sticker. The book is in Near Fine condition, with no previous owners name, or other writing or marks. A very clean and bright dustjacket, with no fading or tanning. Only the most minor of rubbing, shows no fading or soiling, the dustjacket is also in Near Fine condition. A wonderful copy of J.R.R. Tolkien's lifetime work containing his account of the mythology of Middle-earth, edited by his son, Christopher Tolkien. The map of Beleriand and the Lands to the North appears as a fold-out map, and is printed in black and red, no tears or marks noted. Noted points or error's: Page 330 line 4 shows no period after Feanor. Page 352 line 39 has an italicized "and" in 'Lord of Waters and King of the Sea'. Making this the First State of the First Impression. The dark blue topstain is not faded, but slightly dusty. An extremely collectable copy, housed in a custom faux leather slipcase, gilt stamped with the JRRT Monogram, and Tolkien's Heraldic device representing Luthien Tinuviel stamped on the covers of the black faux leather. Any questions, please feel free to ask. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #1239
Price: $150.00
save 5%$142.50
The Silmarillion, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing, with Dustjacket in Custom Slipcase.
The Silmarillion, Custom Fine Binding and Custom Slipcase
London: Allen & Unwin, 1977. First Edition. Full-Leather. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Silmarillion, by J.R.R. Tolkien. First Edition, 1st impression, Billings & Sons printers. This copy has been newly rebound in full Dark Blue morocco leather. All edges of the textblock have been trimmed and gilded. Custom marbled paper by Joan Ajala of Australia for the endpapers and matching slipcase. The large fold out map at rear is in fine condition, no tears, marks, or misfolds. This design features Tengwar Title & Author gilt stamped to front boards, with large gilt stamped image of the heraldic device Tolkien designed to represent Luthien Tinuviel. Rear boards have the JRRT monogram gilt stamped, with single gilt rule to all edges and turn-in's. Raised bands to spine with small version of the heraldic device, Title, Author, Publisher, and date (in English) published in compartments. Edited and with a forward by Christopher Tolkien. Fine condition. A beautiful presentation of Tolkien's lifelong work on the mythological basis for Middle-Earth. A custom slipcase matching the endpapers is provided with this beautiful copy, to protect and show this fabulous creation. Edited by Christopher Tolkien, after his fathers death. 'The Tales of the Silmarillion were the underlying inspiration and source of J.R.R. Tolkien's imaginative writing: he worked on the book throughout his life, but never brought it to a final form. Long preceding in its origins The Lord of the Rings, it is the story of the First Age of Tolkien's world, the ancient drama to which characters in The Lord of the Rings look back, and in which some of them, such as Elrond and Galadriel, took part' A worthy binding for the posthumously published culmination of his lifelong passion. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #940
Price: $925.00
save 5%$878.75
The Silmarillion, Custom Fine Binding and Custom Slipcase
The Silmarillion, Custom Fine Binding and Slipcase.
London: Allen & Unwin, 1977. First Edition. Full-Leather. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Silmarillion, by J.R.R. Tolkien. First Edition, 1st impression, William Clowes & Sons printers. Edited and with a forward by Christopher Tolkien. At the end of the forward it has been signed by Guy Gavriel Kay, where Christopher acknowledges Kay's contribution to the novel. This copy has been newly rebound in full Dark Blue morocco leather. All edges of the textblock have been trimmed and gilded. Custom marbled paper by Joan Ajala of Australia for the endpapers and matching slipcase. The large fold out map at rear is in fine condition, no tears, marks, or misfolds. This design features Tengwar Title & Author gilt stamped to front boards, with large gilt stamped image of the heraldic device Tolkien designed to represent Luthien Tinuviel. Rear boards have the JRRT monogram gilt stamped, with single gilt rule to all edges and turn-in's. Raised bands to spine with small version of the heraldic device, Title, Author, Publisher, and date (in English) published in compartments. Edited and with a forward by Christopher Tolkien. At the end of the forward it has been signed by Guy Gavriel Kay, where Christopher acknowledges Kay's contribution to the novel.. Fine condition. A beautiful presentation of Tolkien's lifelong work on the mythological basis for Middle-Earth. A custom slipcase will be provided with this beautiful copy, to protect and show this fabulous creation. Edited by Christopher Tolkien, after his fathers death. 'The Tales of the Silmarillion were the underlying inspiration and source of J.R.R. Tolkien's imaginative writing: he worked on the book throughout his life, but never brought it to a final form. Long preceding in its origins The Lord of the Rings, it is the story of the First Age of Tolkien's world, the ancient drama to which characters in The Lord of the Rings look back, and in which some of them, such as Elrond and Galadriel, took part' A worthy binding for the posthumously published culmination of his lifelong passion. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #941
Price: $1,050.00
save 5%$997.50
The Silmarillion, Custom Fine Binding and Slipcase.
The Silmarillion, Limited Edition Collector's Box
London: Harper Collins, 1999. J.R.R. Tolkien. First Thus. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The Silmarillion Limited Collector's Box, published by Harper Collins in 1999. This set contains a hardcover edition of The Silmarillion, a full color map (map & booklet is missing) of Beleriand by John Howe with a booklet by Brian Sibley which details the background to The Silmarillion, a color postcard featuring Taniquetil, a full color fold out sheet featuring Tolkien's own depiction of heraldic devices with explanatory notes, and an exclusive CD of an archive recording from 1977 of Christopher Tolkien reading the legend of Beren and Luthien, never previously available. The box shows no bumps to the corners, but the corners of the tray, each show a small closed tear. The book and all the other items appear to be unread and in Near Fine condition, with the missing map and booklet noted. Additional digital images are available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #1183
Price: $85.00
save 5%$80.75
The Silmarillion, Limited Edition Collector's Box
The Silmarillion, The Presentation Copy, Specially Bound for Methuen Publications
London: Allen & Unwin, 1977. First Edition. Full-Leather. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Silmarillion by J.R.R. Tolkien. The Methuen Publications Specially Bound Presentation Copy, First Edition, Limited. 368 pp.+ 1 plate (map), fold out map at rear. One of a "small number of copies of the Clowes impression were specially bound in dark blue leather, upper cover and spine stamped in gilt, for presentation by the publisher." (Hammond and Anderson page 220) No dustjacket as issued. Edited by Christopher Tolkien. One of a limited edition specially bound for Methuen Publications. Canada. Publisher's presentation label pasted in on title page. Near Fine condition. Scarce in any condition. A custom marbled paper slipcase is provided to house and protect this wonderful copy. The slipcase features two of Tolkien drawings, gilt stamped to the covers that represent Luthien Tinuviel to the front, and Fingolfin to the rear. From the dustjacket blurb, 'The Tales of the Silmarillion were the underlying inspiration and source of J.R.R. Tolkien's imaginative writing: he worked on the book throughout his life, but never brought it to a final form. Long preceding in its origins The Lord of the Rings, it is the story of the First Age of Tolkien's world, the ancient drama to which characters in The Lord of the Rings look back, and in which some of them, such as Elrond and Galadriel, took part.' Additional photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #967
Price: $950.00
save 5%$902.50
The Silmarillion, The Presentation Copy, Specially Bound for Methuen Publications
The Silmarillion, UK Deluxe Limited Edition with Publishers Slipcase, First Impression
London: Harper Collins, 2002. J.R.R. Tolkien. First Thus. Quarter Leather. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Silmarillion by J.R.R. Tolkien. Harper Collins Publishers, the 1st printing of the 2002 Deluxe Limited Edition. Quarter Bound in Black Leather with Gilt title, Author, Publisher and Tolkien Monogram to the spine. Matching in size and design the Harper Collins Limited Editions of The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings, and The History of Middle Earth Series. Has the large heraldic device Tolkien designed to represent Luthien Tinuviel gilt stamped on the front boards. Housed in original publishers slipcase with the same design gilt stamped to the exterior. All edges gilded without any markings or rubs. This book is New, just opened to take photos and check the impression, it is still enclosed, although no longer sealed, in the original publishers shrinkwrap. A beautiful example of the Limited Deluxe edition in unread condition. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #1262
Price: $310.00
save 5%$294.50
The Silmarillion, UK Deluxe Limited Edition with Publishers Slipcase, First Impression
The Silmarillion, with Hand Drawn 'Balrog' Sketch
London: Harper Collins, 1998. Ted Nasmith. First Thus. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "This new edition of 'The Silmarillion' contains 20 full color illustrations specially commissioned from artist Ted Nasmith." This copy is signed to the title page, and has a hand drawn sketch of a Balrog by Ted Nasmith, to the half title page, signed and dated April '08. Colored map endpapers, no names or writing. Edited by Christopher Tolkien, after his fathers death. 'The Tales of the Silmarillion were the underlying inspiration and source of J.R.R. Tolkien's imaginative writing: he worked on the book throughout his life, but never brought it to a final form. Long preceding in its origins The Lord of the Rings, it is the story of the First Age of Tolkien's world, the ancient drama to which characters in The Lord of the Rings look back, and in which some of them, such as Elrond and Galadriel, took part.' Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Item #535
Price: $1,100.00
save 5%$1,045.00
The Silmarillion, with Hand Drawn 'Balrog' Sketch