|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Brian Sibley The Maps of Tolkien's Middle-Earth Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin 2003 061839110X Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued 4to - over 9¾ John Howe This slipcased book and folder, contains four beautifully painted maps by John Howe, that were inspired by Tolkien's originals, and illustrated with scenes from his books. Maps include 'Wilderland', 'Middle-Earth', 'Beleriand', and 'Numenor'. Maps measure 28" x 28" and are housed in a special folder, along with an hardcover book by Brian Sibley, which tells the fascinating stories behind the books, The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings, and the Silmarillion. This copy is Near Fine with only a little rubbing along the edges of the slipcase. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Christina Scull and Wayne G. Hammond The J.R.R. Tolkien Companion and Guide, Slipcased Set Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin 2006 0-618-39102-9 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The J.R.R. Tolkien Companion and Guide, comprised of The Chronology and The Reader's Guide, is a comprehensive guide to J.R.R. Tolkien. From the blurb, The Chronology traces the life of J.R.R. Tolkien from his birth in 1892, thru the battlefields of France, the lecture halls of Leeds and Oxford, to his death in 1973. It is the most extensive biographical resource about Tolkien ever published. The Reader's Guide is an indispensable introduction to his life, writings, and art. It includes histories and discussions of his works. A set of works by two of the leading authorities on Tolkien, in all aspects of his life. Published by Houghton Mifflin in 2006, these books are the 1st printings with the full numberline 1 - 9 and the date, 2006 on the title page. The books are in Near Fine condition, showing no markings, names or any other writing. A little minor rubbing to the dustjackets, now protected in archival protectors. Textblock is clean and tight, the slipcase has a few minor rubs or marks to the exterior, a neatly repaired split to the lower edges of the slipcase, but still complete and whole to house these wonderful books. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
57.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Clyde S. Kilby Tolkien & The Silmarillion, A Glimpse at the Man & His World of Myth Wheaton, IL Harold Shaw 1976 0877888167 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Tolkien & The Silmarillion, A glimpse at the man & his world of myth, by Clyde S. Kilby. Published by Harold Shaw Publishers of Wheaton Illinois in 1976. First Edition, 1st printing, signed by the author Clyde S. Kilby to the title page. In this book, the author records his experience of personal contact with Tolkien, while writing an article for publication in Kodon, the literary magazine of Wheaton College. The book is in Near Fine condition, with no notable flaws. The dustjacket is also in Near Fine condition with the slightest of rubbing along the folds. No bumped corners, no foxing or offsetting. A beautiful copy for the collector looking for a more intimate glimpse into the man and the mysteries of his Middle Earth. Additional digital images are available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
104.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
David Day A Tolkien Bestiary, Signed By the Author London Artists House 1992 1857320840 Pictorial Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾ Various Signed by Author A Tolkien Bestiary, signed by the author, David Day. From the blurlb, 'A scholarly, definitive and enchantingly beautiful explanation of all the imaginary beasts, monsters, races, nations, deities, fauna and flora of J.R.R. Tolkiens fantasy worlds of Middle-Earth and the Undying Lands.' A Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket, with the spine faded and a closed tear to the top of the spine, with the area a bit wrinkled. Very minor loss of color to the wrinkles. Signed by the author to the title page. A beautiful book, illustrated by various artists, including Ian Miller, Michael Foreman, Allan Curless, Lidia Postma, John Blanche, Pauline Martin, Sue Porter, Linda Garland, Victor Amgurs, John Davis, and Jaroslav Bradac. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
76.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Edwin W. Brown, M.D. With Dan Hamilton In Pursuit of C.S. Lewis Bloomington, In AuthorHouse 2006 1425936016 1st Edition Original Cloth As New As New Privately Printed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author In Pursuit of C.S. Lewis, by Dr. Edwin W. Brown, with Dan Hamilton. Adventures in collecting his works. A wonderful collection of tales about his adventures in collecting one of the worlds finest holdings of C.S. Lewis First editons, letters, and manuscripts. Also contains his exhaustive bibliography of Lewis first and notable editions, including rarities and variants not previously recorded. Signed to the title page by the author. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1st US Edition, 1st Impression, 3rd State Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin 1938 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Facsimile Only 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, by J.R.R. Tolkien. A Very Good Plus copy of an extremely collectable book. This is the 1st Edition, 1st Impression, 3rd State, with the publishers device on the title page. The maps are in the proper order as per the List of Illustrations. This book also has the half title page as called for, and has the corrected 'Chapter VII' on page 118. It features the 4 color and 9 black and white illustrations by Tolkien, all of which are present and in extremely clean and bright condition. The text block and maps are also very clean and bright. with a little darkening to the margins. No names, inscriptions or other writing noted. The textblock edges are dusty, but no foxing noted. The original cloth shows a few spots of soiling to the boards, a couple of minor bumps along the top edge, and some light wear on the tips of the spine, where the cloth has a couple of minor splits, but there is no loss. Overall, the boards are very clean and only lightly soiled. I have provided a one piece facsimile of the very rare 1st Dustjacket, and a custom slipcase to help protect and show this lovely classic of modern fiction. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom Fine Leather Bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
1900.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, Authorized Edition in Black, White and Red Publishers Slipcase New York Ballantine Books 1966 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus No Jacket, as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Barbara Remington A set of the 'Only Authorized' paperback's, published by Ballantine in 1966. The Lord of the Rings, all early printings as noted on copyright page. The set consists of a 9th impression The Fellowship of the Ring, 7th impression The Two Towers & 7th impression The Return of the King, all from October 1966. All three books are in Very Good Plus condition with only minor wrinkling of the spines. One stamped name to the back of the front cover on the Fellowship. All three books are complete and whole, a few bent corners to the first few pages of the Fellowship, the textblocks are all clean and bright, not darkened as is often the case. This set is housed in second state publishers slipcase that features Barbara Remington's artwork in black, white and red. The Barbara Remington Triptych artwork, which Tolkien objected to, with him wondering where the idea's for the illustrations originated. The answering salvo of the "War over Middle- Earth". To establish a new copyright, Tolkien was asked to submit new material to create a new Edition, and so secure their copyright beyond question. Tolkien conducted a personal campaign against Ace Books in letters to his American fans. The "War over Middle-earth' was fought in the popular press, with the publicity contributing to increased sales and popularity. Within a year, Ace gave in to public pressure. They agreed to print no more copies, and they negotiated royalties to be paid to Tolkien. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
85.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, Illustrated By Alan Lee, Publishers Slipcase. New York Houghton Mifflin 2002 0618260587 First Thus Original Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Alan Lee The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by Houghton Mifflin in 2002, a Near Fine, bright 3 volume set in the original color pictorial dustjackets, all fitted with new dustjacket protectors and housed in the publishers slipcase. The slipcase has a minor bump to the rear bottom edge, not effecting the books. All three volumes are the 1st printing thus, from 2002, being the first time ever that the Alan Lee illustrated Lord of the Rings was issued in 3 volumes with all 50 of his color plates. The earlier edition had only 48 color plates and was a smaller size. These images eventually defined the look and feel of Peter Jackson's movie trilogy, and earned Alan Lee an Academy Award. A beautiful fully illustrated set for the Tolkien enthusiast. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
85.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1958 10th Impression in Dustjacket London Allen & Unwin 1958 2nd Edition Original Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good Plus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by Allen & Unwin in 1958. The book is in Very Good Plus/Near Fine condition, with a bit of tanning to the spine of the dustjacket, very light soiling to the white areas, and only the slightest of rubs or wear to the tips and corners of the fold areas. A spot on the edge of the front flap, but very minor, appears to be a printers drop of green ink, a very common fault found on the 9th and 10th dustjackets. No previous owners name or dates, nor any other writing noted. No foxing marks or offsetting noted. The map endpapers are clean and bright, unmarked. The boards are the original green cloth with dark blue stamping of Tolkien's own Mountains and Dragon design, with one slightly bumped corner, and a bit of spine lean. The title verso has the full printing history up to this tenth impression of 1958. The original dustjacket is incorrectly marked the 9th impression, but would appear to be the original as both book and dustjacket are remarkably well preserved. In 1957 (Ninth Impression book) Houghton Mifflin ordered a number of sheet sets to be imported from A&U for the US 1957 Ninth Printing, however after A&U had already printed the full run, HM backed out of part of the order due to import costs and reduced their order by 1,000 sheet sets. So A&U assumed they would have 1,000 more UK books than originally planned and as such they had Jackets produced for this overrun. Subsequently, HM changed their mind again and took the 1,000 sheet sets they had canceled, thus leaving A&U with 1,000 extra Ninth Impression Jackets. They simply used those extra jackets on the 1958 Tenth Impression Books. So there should be 1000 copies of the 1958 UK Tenth Impression book with a Ninth Impression Jacket, which would make this even more rare than the 3,500 copies of the Tenth Impression books in the Tenth Impression Jackets. The dustjacket is not price clipped and in Very Good Plus/Near Fine condition, with only the most minor of rubbing to the edges, with a tiny bit of loss at the tips of the folds, but lacking any of the normal tears to the edges. Edges of the text block are clean and unfoxed, with the top edge slightly dusty. A beautiful copy, of an early printing, of this much sought after children's classic. Additional digital images are available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
617.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
J.R.R. Tolkien Swords & Sorcery, Intro By L. Sprague De Camp, Signed By J.R.R. Tolkien, and a Seperate Handwritten Critique By J.R.R. Tolkien Pyramid Books A pair of items is offered, which include a lengthy handwritten critique by J.R.R. Tolkien, and the related paperback novel, Swords & Sorcery, with the introduction by L. Sprague de Camp. The copy of Swords & Sorcery has a notation, penned by Tolkien on the inside front cover: 'J.R.R. Tolkien from L. Sprague de Camp July 1964' The more significant item, is a sheet of stationary from the Hotel Miramar, East Overcliff, Bournemouth. On the verso, Tolkien has written in pencil, and overwritten the latter part in ink, a lengthy criticism of a story by Lord Dunsany, originally published in 1912 and entitled: "Distressing Tale of Thangobrind the Jeweler", which is included in the book. A not very complementary critique, but a wonderful example of his cryptic handwriting. A fantastic pair of items, written or signed by the author of The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings. These are both housed in a custom Dark Blue Leather Clamshell Case. The case has a recessed tray for the book, and a matching dark blue cloth folder fits on top of the tray to house the handwritten critique, protected in mylar. Marbled paper endpapers to complement the full leather binding and blue cloth interior and folder. A wonderful case to protect and show the two items. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
7600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit, Limited Edition, Harper Collins Slipcase Deluxe Edition of 1999 London Harper Collins 1999 0 261 10257 5 Limited Quarter Leather Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien Harper Collins Publishers, the 1st printing of the 1999 Deluxe Limited Edition, Limited to 2500 copies worldwide. Contains all of the original color plates from the UK 2nd impression and US 1st printings as well as the original line drawings by Tolkien. Quarter Bound in Black Leather with Gilt title, Author, Publisher and Tolkien Monogram to the spine. Matching in size and design the Harper Collins Limited Editions of the Lord of the Rings, The Silmarillion, and The History of Middle Earth Series. Large Smaug gilt stamped on front boards. Housed in original publishers black cloth slipcase with the Smaug design gilt stamped to the exterior, matching the gilt design on the book. The slipcase shows minor dust and rubbing, as is often the case on the black cloth. All edges gilded. A beautiful example of the Limited Deluxe edition in very nice condition. Additional digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
427.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 12th Impression Near Fine in Dustjacket. Boston Houghton Mifflin 1961 2nd Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, by J.R.R. Tolkien. A beautiful copy of an early printing of The Hobbit. The 1961 12th overall printing, or the 8th printing of the 2nd Edition (1951). A Near Fine/Very Good Plus copy in like condition original dustjacket designed by Tolkien, as found on the original UK Editions. This copy is one of the few early Houghton Mifflin copies with the full printing history stated on the verso of the title page. Stated 13th impression on front flap, not priced or clipped, noted as printed in Great Britain, this dustjacket is clean & bright with a bit of rubbing and a little color loss along the front flap fold area. Some minor loss at the spine and flap fold areas. The book is clean and bright, slightly darkened spine with the light green colored original cloth from the publisher. Shows no shelf wear, soiling, or bumped corners. Features the title, dwarves hat, author and publisher stamped on the spine in blue. Front boards have "The Hobbit" stamped in blue as well. Contains the full color frontispiece "The Hill: Hobbiton-across-the Water", as well as the original line drawings by Tolkien. The maps are in excellent condition, red and black ink still show clear and bright against the unfoxed endpapers. No previous owners names or writing in the book. The folds at the flaps and ends of the spine have the smallest of rubs, but very small loss of color. The jacket shows no soiling in the white sections, except for on the spine where it is darkened. A beautiful copy, scarce in original dustjacket in this Near Fine condition. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
570.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, Early Impression Near Fine in Dustjacket. Boston Houghton Mifflin 1961 2nd Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, by J.R.R. Tolkien. A beautiful copy of an early printing of The Hobbit. The 1961 13th overall printing, or the 9th printing of the 2nd Edition (1951). A Near Fine copy in like condiition original dustjacket designed by Tolkien, as found on the original UK Editions. Stated 13th impression on front flap, not priced or clipped, noted as printed in Great Britain, this is one of the cleanest & brightest you could find. The book is clean and bright with the medium blue/green colored original cloth from the publisher. Shows no shelf wear, soiling, or bumped corners. Features the title, dwarves hat, author and publisher stamped on the spine in blue. Front boards have "The Hobbit" stamped in blue as well. Contains the full color frontispiece "The Hill: Hobbiton-across-the Water", as well as the original line drawings by Tolkien. The maps are in excellent condition, red and black ink still show clear and bright against the unfoxed endpapers. No previous owners names or writing in the book. The only fault with this copy, a few dogeared corner in the textblock, now straighten out, but the fold remains. The dustjacket shows the smallest amount of rubbing, and a small closed tear at the upper front flap fold area. The folds at the flaps and ends of the spine have the smallest of rubs, but very small loss of color. The jacket shows no soiling in the white sections, and the spine is not darkened. A beautiful copy, scarce in original dustjacket in this Near Fine condition. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
498.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Annotated Hobbit, By J.R.R. Tolkien, Annotated By Douglas A. Anderson, Signed By Douglas Anderson Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin 2002 0618134700 Second Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien Signed by Editor A Revised and Expanded Edition, the 1st printing of this wonderful book. Published in 2001 by Houghton Mifflin, this copy is signed and inscribed to the front free endpaper by Douglas Anderson. From the Preface to the Second Edition, "In the fourteen years since the first edition was compiled, many volumes of previously unpublished writings by Tolkien have appeared. In revising and updating The Annotated Hobbit, I quickly realized that a wholesale revision was in order." A fascinating and informative history. This book is in Near Fine condition with no marks or writing, no foxing, no faults. The dustjacket is in Near Fine condition, no fading or soiling noted. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, Limited Editions, and odd bits of ephemera are available. Price:
190.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1st UK Edition, 2nd Impression, Custom Fine Binding Full Leather Clamshell Case. London Allen & Unwin 1937 First Edition Full-Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, by J.R.R. Tolkien. 1st UK Edition, 2nd Impression published by Allen & Unwin in 1937. Newly rebound in dark green morocco leather. First Edition, Second impression published 1937, same year as 1st impression. Decorative map endpapers lifted and reused, with 4 color and 9 mono plates all in excellent condition. The second impression is important for the addition of the 4 color illustrations by the author. This is the 1st and only early UK edition published with Tolkien's color illustrations. One of only 1877 copies of the original 2300 that survived the bombing of London in November 1940. This copy has been elegantly rebound in full Dark Green Morocco leather. Features Tolkiens original 'Mountains and Dragon' design gilt stamped on the boards and spine. Has no writing or inscriptions. Pages are clean and bright, a few minor finger smudges scattered through the book, none obtrusive. Absolutely no foxing noted in the text block or on the maps. All edges have been trimmed and gilded, with a black ribbon marker sewn in. Original cloth spine bound into the rear. A beautiful copy, in a fabulous finely crafted binding. A full leather clamshell case with matching gilt stamping is included to protect and display this wonderful copy. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
4940.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Silmarillion, with Hand Drawn 'Balrog' Sketch London Harper Collins 1998 0261103660 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ted Nasmith Signed by Illustrator "This new edition of 'The Silmarillion' contains 20 full color illustrations specially commissioned from artist Ted Nasmith." This copy is signed to the title page, and has a hand drawn sketch of a Balrog by Ted Nasmith, to the half title page, signed and dated April '08. Colored map endpapers, no names or writing. Edited by Christopher Tolkien, after his fathers death. 'The Tales of the Silmarillion were the underlying inspiration and source of J.R.R. Tolkien's imaginative writing: he worked on the book throughout his life, but never brought it to a final form. Long preceding in its origins The Lord of the Rings, it is the story of the First Age of Tolkien's world, the ancient drama to which characters in The Lord of the Rings look back, and in which some of them, such as Elrond and Galadriel, took part.' Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
1045.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, Unwin Hyman Boxed Set, Near Fine with Dustjackets. London Unwin Hyman 1988 0048230456 2nd Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. The Revised (2nd) Edition. Vol I: The Fellowship of the Ring is a Nineteenth impression. Vol II: The Two Towers and Vol III: The Return of the King are Seventeenth impressions. This is an unusual and hard to find Box Set published by Unwin Hyman in 1988. The box shows some wear and rubbing to the edges, but has done it's job and protected the books for all these years. All three volumes are in Near Fine condition with a clean bright edges, clean and bright textblock, and in Near Fine dustwrappers, showing no edgewear, rubbing or chips. A bumped corner to the Two Towers, else Fine. None have been price-clipped, and have all tipped in maps in fine condition. There are basically no faults to these books. No shelfwear to the bottom of the boards, no previous owners names or any writing. No foxing or offsetting to any of the books. A nice original box set of this classic, in fabulous condition. They may have been read, but exhibit no spine lean, or damaged edges or spines. The dj's show beautifully without the usual rubbing and wear to the spine edges and corners. Modest price for this set of significant and collectable books. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
308.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
J.R.R. Tolkien Folio Deluxe Limited Editions of The Lord of the Rings, The Hobbit, and The Silmarillion Bath Folio Society 2003 Limited/Numbered Quarter Leather Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾ Ingahild Grathmer and drawn by Eric Fraser Folio Society Limited Numbered Editions, a Five Book Set, Limitation Number on all three issues are not matched. Includes The Hobbit #242, The Lord of the Rings #1474, and The Silmarillion #945. "Now available as a HAND BOUND LIMITED EDITION in a magnificent new binding of Moroccan goatskin leather and pure Indian silk. All are individually numbered and limited to just 1750 copies. Don't miss this rare opportunity to own a piece of history. A must for all Tolkien fans and serious collectors as well!" This stunning 5 volume set of Tolkiens most loved stories, exhibits the finest quality features imaginable: *Hand numbered Limited Edition, #'d copy of 1750 *Hand-bound in Moroccan goatskin leather and pure Indian silk *Illustrations designed by Ingahild Grathmer and drawn by Eric Fraser *Full leather slipcase's (3) with scalloped edges *Gilded top edges with ribbon page marker *Renowned calligrapher, John Andrew, has designed the lettering used on the spines and slipcase. The only minor fault to this set of books, the Lord of the Rings slipcase has one bumped corner, which did not effect any of the books. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
2660.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1955 7th Impression in Dustjacket Boston Houghton Mifflin 1955 2nd Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Very Good Plus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien A fantastic copy of an early printing of The Hobbit. The 1955, 7th overall printing, or the 3rd printing of the 2nd Edition (1951). A Near Fine copy in Very Good Plus/Near Fine original dustjacket, designed by Tolkien, featuring his Mountains & Dragon design, as found on the original UK Editions. Stated 7th impression on front flap, price clipped, noted as printed in Great Britain. One of probably only 1000 imported from Allen & Unwin, lacking the printing history on title verso, to help them circumvent the import restrictions and US copyright laws. The text block is clean and bright, bound in the light brown colored original cloth from the publisher. Shows no shelf wear, slight rubbing to the dustjacket at the folds, no soiling to note, or bumped corners. Features the title, dwarves hat, author, and publisher stamped on the spine in blue. Front boards have "The Hobbit" stamped in blue as well. Contains the full color frontispiece "The Hill: Hobbiton-across-the Water", as well as the original line drawings by Tolkien. The maps are in excellent condition, red and black ink still show clear and bright against the unfoxed endpapers. A previous owners name and date to the first blank page, no other names or any other writing. The dustjacket shows the smallest amount of wear to the top of the spine, and the folds at the flaps have the smallest of chips, none larger that 2 or 3 mm. The jacket shows a light amount of soiling in the white sections, and the spine is lightly tanned. Overall a beautiful copy, scarce in original dustjacket in this condition. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
688.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, 1962 Allen & Unwin UK 1st Editions in Publishers Slipcase. London Allen & Unwin 1962 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien George Allen & Unwin, 1962 1st Editions, 12th imp/9th imp/9th imp. An exceptionally nice set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is housed in the original publishers slipcase, showing some wear and rubbing to the edges, some minor soiling, label still relatively clean and bright.. The set is in Very Good Plus condition, with no writing or signatures in the books. There is no foxing or offsetting in any of the books. The exterior cloth is clean, with the gilt untarnished and bright. The Fellowship shows a light dampstain to the front boards, but does not effect the book or dustjacket. The books are clean and tight, and the maps are attached, and show no extra folds or tears. The dustjackets are complete and the correct impression for the books. The dj's are Very Good Plus with minor chips to the top of the spine folds on the Fellowship, with no chips or rubbing to the other two. The dustjackets show light tanning to the spines, much less than normal, with a scrap to the Fellowship, effecting the red lettering in the script 'First' essentially removing the 'rst'. The edges of the slipcase show some light wear, but have protected the books for almost 50 years. High resolution digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
1021.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, 1960 Set By Readers Union, with Dustjackets London Readers Union 1960 First Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien A beautiful looking set of this unusual presentation of Tolkien's trilogy. Not for sale to the general public, limited to members of the Readers Union only. Published by the Readers Union in 1960 with the permission of George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London. The books are in Near Fine condition, with no names, writing, and only the lightest offsetting to the endpapers. The gutters of the endpapers look to have been reinforced by the original owner, probably when they were purchased, as there is no evidence of the binding being loose or any seperation. Housed in the original dustjackets, all are Near Fine condition, with the Two Towers having a couple of tiny areas of loss to the top and bottom spine folds, and the bottom of the flap folds. None of the dustjackets are price clipped, showing almost no edgewear or tanning, except the noted areas of the Two Towers. These unusual dustjackets are in fabulous condition. The jackets show no tanning whatsoever to the spines or edges. All maps are tipped in at the rear, and in excellent condition. No tears or extra folds, only the slightest of browning mainly at the fold areas. This is the set that features a line drawing by an unnamed artist for Readers Union of 'Sauron's Eye'. The only set to have this particular and very unusual dustjacket. Scarce in this lovely condition. Includes a custom slipcase for display and protection of these beautiful books. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
902.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, 1960 Set By Readers Union, with Dustjackets London Readers Union 1960 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien A beautiful looking set of this unusual presentation of Tolkien's trilogy. Not for sale to the general public, limited to members of the Readers Union only. Published by the Readers Union in 1960 with the permission of George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London. The books are in Very Good Plus condition, with no names or writing, and no offsetting or foxing to the endpapers. Housed in the original dustjackets, all are Very Good Plus condition, with the books having a bit of loss to the top and bottom of the spine ends, and the corners of the fold areas. None of the dustjackets are price clipped, and showing a bit of tanning or soiling to the spines. These unusual dustjackets are in Very Good Plus condition, and show beautifully. All maps are tipped in at the rear, and in excellent condition. Small tear on each where attached to rear free endpaper, now neatly repaired. Only the slightest of browning mainly at the fold areas, on the Fellowship's map. This is the set that features a line drawing by an unnamed artist for Readers Union of 'Sauron's Eye'. The only set to have this particular and very unusual dustjacket. Scarce in this lovely condition. Includes a custom foil stamped slipcase for display and protection of these beautiful books. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
726.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, 1st UK Edition 1st Impression Set with Clamshell Case. London Allen & Unwin 1954 1st Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by George Allen & Unwin, 1954/54/55 1st UK Edition. The Fellowship of the Ring is a 1st impression published July 29th, 1954. One of 1500 printed for the UK. The Two Towers is a 1st impression published November 11th, 1954. One of 2250 printed for the UK. The Return of the King is a 1st impression published October 20th, 1955. This copy is the 1st State, as per Hammon & Anderson, with the signature mark '4' and having the slipped type on page 49. Correspondence with Wayne Hammond has indicated he has revised his original definition of the 1st state, from what was described in the Tolkien Bibliography, making this the later state. Maps are bound in to the rear in Near Fine condition, no tears or extra folds, The Fellowship map is the 1st State map with a red dot off the coast of Umbar. All three books are in their correct 1st impression dustjackets, in positively Near Fine condition. No soiling, no chips or loss, and positively no fading. Small area of dustjacket restoration to the tips of the spine on the Fellowship. None are price clipped, and show only the lightest of rubbing. Tiny bit of foxing to the edges of the Two Towers, and a bit of offsetting to the endpapers to all three books. The boards are clean and bright, one small spot to the rear board, a small bit of scuffing and marks to the bottom of the Fellowship spine. The text block is clean, bright and tight, without any internal foxing or markings. No previous owner's names or writing. The gilt to the spine is bright and untarnished on the first two books, with a bit of darkening to the Return. A bumped corner to the Return of the King. A beautiful set of First Editions of this classic of fantasy literature, with a custom quarter bound red leather clamshell case to protect and house these 'precious' books. Any questions, please feel free to ask. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
26600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings - Original 1963 UK Deluxe Set. London Allen & Unwin 1963 1st Edition Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by Allen & Unwin in 1963, these are the 13th/10th/10th impression of the 1st Edition. The true 1st Deluxe Edition of the 3 volumes of the Lord of the Rings, comprised of "The Fellowship of the Ring", "The Two Towers", and "The Return of the King". This set is bound in the original Black Buckram cloth with gilt titles, author and publisher to the spines of each volume. The cloth on the Two Towers is somewhat loose, appears the cloth has released from the boards, but cover is still completely intact and shows only minor wrinkling. The textblock is clean and bright. Each volume features Bevel-Edged boards, gilded page edges, and all still have the original silk bookmark sewn in. The books are in Very Good condition, with some marks and rubbing to the spines with some degradation of the gilt stamping on the Fellowship and Return. The Two Towers is still bright and undamaged. The gilded edges of all the books show some rubbing and loss of the gilding. The books have no writing or inscriptions in any of the books. The set of books are housed in a reproduction of the very scarce original publishers slipcase featuring the Pauline Baynes color "triptych" artwork. A very scarce set of the original Allen & Unwin 1st Deluxe Editions, less than 1000 sets produced (worldwide). Briefly mentioned in the Tolkien Bibliography by Hammond and Anderson on page 98. An unusual set, very few available for purchase at any time. An opportunity to acquire a set at a reduced price, due to the less than immaculate condition of the exterior. Digital images available upon request. Other Tolkien sets, original and rebound are available. Inquire if interested. A wonderful addition to anyone's Tolkien collection. Price:
760.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, 1960 First Edition Set By Readers Union, with Dustjackets London Readers Union 1960 First Edition Original Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien A beautiful set of this unusual presentation of Tolkien's trilogy. Not for sale to the general public, limited to members of the Readers Union only. A First Edition set published by the Readers Union in 1960 with the permission of George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London. The books are in Fine condition, with no names, writing, and only the lightest offsetting to the endpapers. Housed in the original dustjackets, all are Fine, without any loss, tanning or soiling. None of the dustjackets are price clipped, showing no edgewear or tanning. Very likely the cleanest, nicest set you will ever find. All maps are tipped in at the rear, and in excellent condition. No tears or extra folds, no browning to the folds as is so often seen. This is the set that features a line drawing by an unnamed artist for Readers Union of 'Sauron's Eye'. The only set of the 1st Editions to have this particular and very unusual dustjacket. Scarce in this Fine condition. Includes a custom slipcase for display and protection of these beautiful books. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
1140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit, 1st US Edition, 1st Impression, 3rd State, with Custom Slipcase. Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin 1938 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Facsimile Only 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien A Very Good copy of an extremely collectable book. This is the 1st Edition, 1st Impression, 3rd State, with the publishers device on the title page. The maps are in the proper order as per the List of Illustrations. This book also has the half title page as called for, and has the corrected 'Chapter VII' on page 118. It features the 4 color and 9 black and white illustrations by Tolkien, all of which are present and in extremely clean and bright condition. The text block and maps are also very clean and bright. No names or inscriptions. One minor bump to the front edge of the boards, has parted the cloth. The textblock edges are dusty, with a couple of spatter marks on the bottom edge. The original cloth shows a little soiling to the boards, and some light wear on the tips of the spine, where the cloth has split, but there is no loss. The only fault with this book, the front boards have an ink spill and a few spatter dots on it. Other than the spill marks, the boards are very clean and only lightly soiled. I have provided a one piece facsimile of the very rare 1st Dustjacket, as well as a custom slipcase to help protect and show this lovely classic of modern fiction. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
1900.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1st Impression of 2nd US Edition, 1951 5th Impression in Dustjacket Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin 1951 2nd Edition Original Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good Plus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit or There and Back Again, by J.R.R. Tolkien. A superb copy of an early printing of The Hobbit. The 1951, 5th overall printing, or the 1st printing of the 2nd Edition (1951). A Near Fine/Very Good Plus book, with a Very Good Plus/Near Fine dustjacket. The dustjacket shows beautifully, with only minor loss at the tips of the folds and edges. A few minor closed tears to the edges. The 5th impression dustjacket is original to the book, and has protected it well over the years. It is not price clipped, but show's no US or UK price. It is not stated as the 5th impression on the dustjacket, but is the 1st state with the Houghton Mifflin printed on the spine, no pricing, and the blurbs match the UK 5th impression, marked 'Printed in Great Britain' on the back flap. One of the original 1000 printed for the US and bound from November 1950 thru March 1953 (per Hammond and Anderson). The text block is clean and bright, with some foxing to the preliminary pages and maps. This copy is bound in the green colored original cloth featuring Tolkiens original Mountains and Dragon design stamped in dark blue, same layout as the UK publisher, Allen & Unwin had used since the original publication in 1937. This is the only impression of the US 1st or 2nd Edition that features the original Mountain and Dragon design for the cover's. Shows no shelf wear or rubbing, some light soiling and foxing, but no bumped corners. A beautiful clean bright copy, with only a couple of tiny spots to the cloth. The top edge still has the green topstain, only slightly marked or faded. Contains the full color frontispiece "The Hill: Hobbiton-across-the Water", as well as the original line drawings by Tolkien. The maps are in excellent condition, red and black ink still show clear and bright against the endpapers, with some foxing. No other writing or marks. A beautiful copy, virtually faultless besides the foxing, scarce in the original dustjacket in any condition, let alone the 1st state of the book and dustjacket. A custom slipcase is being prepared to protect and show this classic. The first to incorporate the changes to help conform the tale of The Hobbit to the 'Lord of the Rings' story line. Additional digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
1900.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The History of Middle Earth, Part I Limited Deluxe Edition London Harper Collins 2000 0007105053 Limited Quarter Leather Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harper Collins Publishers, the 1st printing of 2000, The Deluxe Limited Edition, limited to 1000 copies worldwide. Comprised of the first 5 books of the History of Middle Earth Series, edited by Christopher Tolkien, and printed on India Paper. Quarter Bound in Black Leather with Gilt title, Author, Publisher and Tolkien Monogram to the spine. This copy is in Near Fine condition, showing only slight rubbing to the boards and a few dusty marks to the cloth slipcase, along with a few stray threads as is common on the loose weave cloth. Only the first few pages have been opened as the textblock gilt edges are still stuck together. Matching in size and design the Harper Collins Limited Editions of the Lord of the Rings, The Silmarillion, and The Hobbit. Has the large Tolkien Monogram to the front boards. Housed in the original publishers cloth slipcase with the Tolkien Monogram on the exterior, matching the gilt design on the book. All edges gilded. A beautiful example of the Limited Deluxe edition in Near Fine condition. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
1045.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The History of Middle Earth, Volumes 1 - 12, 1st UK Editions, 1st Impressions London Allen & Unwin/Unwin Hyman/Harper Collins 1983 0007105061 First Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien A complete History of Middle Earth, in Twelve Volumes. All 12 volumes in Near Fine in Near Fine/Very Good Plus dustjackets. Only the lightest of rubbing to the dustjackets, no chipping or loss to any. #3 The Lays of Beleriand shows some wrinkling in the laminate, as often found. A slight bit of fading to the spine of #5 The Lost Road, only noticeable if dustjacket is spread out. #7 The Treason of Isengard has a small 1/4" closed tear to the top of the front spine fold. An outstanding set for the collector. Allen and Unwin first printings of the first 4 volumes housed in a black buckram slipcase with ribbon pull, Unwin Hyman first printings of the second 4 volumes housed in a black buckram slipcase with ribbon pull, and Harper Collins first printings of the final 4 volumes, housed in a black buckram slipcase with a silk ribbon pull. Only 2 volumes are price clipped, #5 & #6, with Unwin Hyman price label on #5. Points of issue on the 12 books are as follows: No price on dustjacket #1, #2, #4, #7, #9, #11, #12. Price on dustjackets #3, #5, #8, #10. No names or writing in any of the books. No foxing or offsetting in any of the books. The first four books, published by Allen & Unwin have the topstain on the top edge. The final 3 volumes have the slightest toning to the edges of the text block as is so often found, #10 & #12 much less than the norm. #12 The Peoples of Middle Earth is an exceptional copy, no rubbing or flaws to the dustjacket as is so often the case with this very scarce book. Edited by Christopher Tolkien from his father's manuscripts, detailing the evolution of Tolkien's life long works dealing with Middle Earth. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
3752.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
J.R.R. Tolkien A One Page Typewritten Letter from J.R.R. Tolkien, with Signature. 1966 1st Edition Near Fine N/a 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author Autographed, 1 page typewritten letter to Martin M. Snapp, Jr., Yale University. On Tolkien's own 76 Sandfield Road, Headington Oxford stationery. The note reads: 6th May, 1966 Dear Mr. Snapp, Thank your very much for your letter. It gave me great pleasure to learn of the interest of undergraduates at Yale in my in my work. With regard to your proposition: I do not deal with matters of that kind myself. They are in the hands of my publishers: Messrs. Allen & Unwin, Ltd., 40 Museum Street, London, W.C.1. I am forwarding a copy of your letter to them, and I expect you will hear from them in due course. With best wishes, Yours Sincerely, J.R.R. Tolkien Martin M. Snapp, Jr., Esq., 475 Calhoun College, Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A. The letter is mounted and matted, ready to be framed to fit your decor. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
3800.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
J.R.R. Tolkien Unfinished Tales of Numenor and Middle Earth, Edited By Christopher Tolkien London Allen & Unwin 1981 0048231797 1st Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Christoper Tolkien Unfinished Tales by J.R.R. Tolkien. Edited with introduction, commentary, index and maps by Christopher Tolkien. Published by George Allen & Unwin in 1980, this is a later printing from 1981. 472 pages with foldout map of Middle-Earth, slightly darkened at the center fold area, no tears or misfolds noted. Publisher's maroon cloth in 1st State, unpriced and unclipped dustjacket, Very Good Plus with minor rubbing but no loss. Maroon topstain clean and unfaded. First UK Edition, Fifth Printing, A collection of narratives ranging in time from the Elder Days of Middle-Earth to the end of the War of the Ring. Compiled from Tolkiens works left over after the publication of the Silmarillion. This book has no previous owner's names or any other writing. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, The Hobbit, and Poems and Stories - Allen & Unwin De Luxe Editions in Tray Case's London Allen & Unwin 1978 Original Cloth Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien A beautiful Near Fine set of the Allen & Unwin De Luxe Editions. The Lord of the Rings is the 8th impression, published in 1982, of the 1 volume De Luxe hardback edition of 1969, printed on India Paper (making the entire trilogy only 1" thick), housed in original publishers tray case with clean bright label. The Hobbit is the 2nd impression, published in 1979, of the 1st De Luxe Edition of 1976, with the Tolkien line drawings colorized by H. E. Riddett, also housed in original publishers tray case, also with clean bright label. Poems and Stories is the 1st Impression, published in 1980, also housed in publishers tray case with clean bright label. All three of these De Luxe Editions are bound in black buckram cloth, with elaborate multi colored gilt artwork to the front boards. Gilt compartments with Title, Author, and publisher on the spines. An exceptional set for the collector. No names, writing or faults noted in any of the books. Maps are present in the first two books, Poems and Stories was not issued with one.. All of the publishers tray cases are in Near Fine condition, and have protected the books very well over the years. Overall Near Fine copies of these wonderful books, each still have the onion skin wrapper for the books, though the Hobbits is in pieces, and all show some wear and tear. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, Limited Editions, and odd bits of ephemera are available. Price:
650.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, Early Impression Near Fine in Dustjacket. Boston Houghton Mifflin 1963 2nd Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Very Good Plus 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, by J.R.R. Tolkien. A beautiful copy of an early printing of The Hobbit. The 1963 14th overall printing, or the 10th printing of the 2nd Edition (1951). A Near Fine copy in a Very Good Plus condition original dustjacket designed by Tolkien, as found on the original UK Editions. Stated 14th impression on front flap, not priced or clipped, noted as printed in Great Britain, this dustjacket shows a little wear to the edges, with a couple of closed tears. The top of the spine fold area has a couple of small areas of loss. The book is clean and bright with the bright green colored original cloth from the publisher. Shows no shelf wear, soiling, or bumped corners. Features the title, dwarves hat, author and publisher stamped on the spine in blue. Front boards have "The Hobbit" stamped in blue as well. Contains the full color frontispiece "The Hill: Hobbiton-across-the Water", as well as the original line drawings by Tolkien. The maps are in excellent condition, red and black ink still show clear and bright against the unfoxed endpapers. No previous owners names or writing in the book. The jacket shows no soiling in the white sections, and the spine is not darkened. A beautiful copy, scarce in original dustjacket in this Very Good Plus condition. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
451.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1957 9th Impression in Dustjacket London Allen & Unwin 1957 2nd Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Very Good Plus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, by J.R.R. Tolkien. This is the 5th impression of the 2nd Edition, or 9th impression overall, published in 1957 by Allen and Unwin. Decorative map endpapers in Fine condition, bright and clean, no names or writing. Color frontispiece, mono plates, and text block all in Fine condition. The boards show one bumped corner, with the cloth clean and bright, unmarked. This copy is in its original stated 9th impression, non-price clipped dustjacket in Very Good Plus condition. Has minor loss at the folds, but no chips or tears to the edges, and virtually no loss to the top and bottom of the spine, only minor rubbing along the folds. The dustjacket is lightly soiled with a bit of tanning to the spine. Pages are clean and bright, no tears or stains, no foxing or offsetting. A beautiful collectable copy. Scarce in this wonderful condition. A custom faux leather clamshell, stamped with Tolkien's Mountains and Dragon design to protect and show this classic of fantasy literature. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
807.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and the Return of the King, The Infamous Ace "Pirated" Edition in Custom Slipcase. New York Ace Books 1965 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus No Jacket, as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Jack Gaughan The infamous Ace Books "pirated edition" from 1965. The opening salvo of the "War over Middle- Earth". A very nice Near Fine matched set of this notorious edition. This is the only paperback 'Lord of the Rings' to be printed based on later printings of the 1st Edition. All others were based on the revised editions. Houghton Mifflin, seemed to have been in technical violation of the law by having imported too many copies printed by Allen & Unwin. Ace Books took notice of the sales and overseas production of the books, (which are marked, 'Printed in Great Britain'), determined that LotR's had fallen into the public domain in the United States, and launched their own edition in spring 1965. {Hammond and Anderson, pg 104} So to secure their American copyright, Tolkien was asked to submit new material to create a new Edition, and so secure their copyright beyond question. Tolkien conducted a personal campaign against Ace Books in letters to his American fans. The "War over Middle-earth' was fought in the popular press, with the publicity contributing to increased sales and popularity. Within a year, Ace gave in to public pressure. They agreed to print no more copies, and they negotiated royalties to be paid to Tolkien. This set of books has yellowed pages, from the highly acidic paper, but very light or no creasing to the spines, with the exterior wraps very bright and clean. No previous owners names, no other marks or writing noted. A custom slipcase featuring Tolkien's Ring and Eye device on one side, and his JRRT monogram gilt stamped on the case. Makes a beautiful presentation of these exceptional books. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
142.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1961 UK Thirteenth Impression with Dustjacket and Custom Slipcase. London Allen & Unwin 1961 2nd Edition Original Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good Plus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by Allen and Unwin in 1961. A beautiful copy of a very collectable book. This is a 2nd Edition, Thirteenth impression overall, published in 1961, in its original and correct non price clipped Thirteenth impression dustjacket. The book is in Very Good Plus condition. The only faults are a bit of light fading to the top and bottom edges of the boards. The spine of the dustjacket is a bit tanned and a bit of soiling to the dustjacket. The edges of the dustjacket have a bit of rubbing, with a very small amount of associated loss at the tips of the fold areas, and the top of the spine. One small closed tear to the top edge near the flap fold area on the front panel. No foxing to be found in the textblock, still clean and bight. A bit of foxing and soiling to the edges of the textblock. No previous owner's name or any other writing in the book. The books cover is clean, bright, with the browning to the edges. No bumps or bruises to the corners, with a light bit of pushing to the spine ends, but no wear or fraying whatsoever. An early collectable copy that shows beautifully with the very nice dustjacket. Now housed in a custom faux leather slipcase with The Mountain and Dragon design to one side, and the JRRT monogram to the other. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
332.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 2nd Impression UK 1st Edition, with Clamshell Case. London Allen & Unwin 1937 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good Plus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit or There and Back Again. Published by Allen & Unwin, a UK 1st Edition, 2nd impression was published in 1937, the same year as the original 1st impression. The exterior of this copy is lightly soiled, whereas the interior is very clean and bright, with no foxing or faults whatsoever. Decorative map endpapers are in excellent condition, clean and bright with small previous owners name on top ffep margin. Has the 4 color and 9 mono plates all in Near Fine condition, no tears, no foxing, no faults. The second impression is important for the addition of the 4 color illustrations by the author. This is the 1st and only early UK Editions that was published with four of Tolkien's color illustrations. One of only 1877 copies of the original 2300 that survived the bombing of London in November 1940. This copy shows light soiling to the covers, with a small repair to a 1/4" area of fraying and/or loss at the bottom of the spine. The repair was made with remnants from another 2nd imp UK Hobbit that was rebound. The exterior also has a minor bump to the front lower corner. Some light shelfwear, but in very good plus condition overall. The text block is clean and bright, binding still tight. Has absolutely no foxing, soiling, or markings in the text block. Features Tolkien's orignal 'Mountains and Dragon' design stamped in blue on the boards and spine. A beautiful copy, furnished with a facsimile of the original 2nd impression UK Dustjacket. This copy is housed in a beautiful Quarter Leather and Marbled Paper Clamshell Case with a gilt stamped Leather Spine that features the 'Mountains', Title, Author, JRRT Monogram, Publisher and date published. A beautiful presentation to house and protect this highly collectable copy, of this timeless classic. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, including both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
4750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
J.R.R. Tolkien and Alex Lewis The Tale of Gondolin & The Ruins of Osgiliath, Limited Numbered Editions in Full Leather Custom Clamshell Cases. Alexander Lewis 2004 Limited/Numbered Cloth As New No Jacket, as Issued Privately Printed Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Ruth Lacon Signed by Illustrator & Editor A combined offering of the very hard to come by, The Tale of Gondolin & The Ruins of Osgiliath. Both books assembled and revised by Alexander Lewis. Illuminated and illustrated by Ruth Lacon. Limited to fifty copies, The Tale of Gondolin is Number 41 of 50 signed by the editor Alexander Lewis, and the illustrator Ruth Lacon. This copy is now housed in a custom designed, full Maroon leather clamshell case, with gilt stamped "Tengwar" title, heraldic emblem, raised bands, gilt ruled edges, nothing spared to protect and show off this rare edition. The Ruins of Osgiliath, 1st printing, 1995. This is the one volume folio size hardback, Limited to 100 copies worldwide, and a beautiful companion to The Tale of Gondolin (50 copies worldwide). This book is housed in a beautiful black leather clamshell case with silver Tengwar titles and designs by Ruth Lacon. The Complete Tales of the First City of Gondor. This collection of stories drawn and blended from the fabric of Middle-Earth by JRR Tolkien was first issued in a series of 3 comprehensive booklets for members of the Tolkien Society in 1990. Now they have been expanded and beautifully illuminated by the hand of Ruth Lacon. This book is individually hand tipped and signed by Alex Lewis and Ruth Lacon. This is a beautifully bound large book, and sure to be a real investment. With only 100 copies ever produced most of these are in the hands of Tolkien Completist's and are very hard to find. This copy is numbered 6 of 100 and has unique touches in gilt by the illustrator. Absolutely beautiful. Signed by Editor & Illustrator. A custom clamshell case, full Black leather with silver stamping to front, raised bands with silver stamping to spine, is included to protect and display this wonderful book. This combination offer is a once in a lifetime opportunity to acquire these very rare titles. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
4275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
J.R.R. Tolkien and Alex Lewis The Ruins of Osgiliath, Signed Limited Numbered Edition, #2 of 100, Full Leather Custom Clamshell Case Alexander Lewis 1995 Signed Limited Numbered Cloth Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued Privately Printed Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Alexander Lewis Signed by Editor An offering of the very hard to come by, The Ruins of Osgiliath. This copy was assembled and revised by Alexander Lewis in 1995. Limited to 100 copies, The Ruins of Osgiliath is Number 2 of 100 signed by the editor Alexander Lewis. This is one of the original copies published in 1995. This copy is in Near Fine/Very Good Plus condition. The cloth exterior shows no soiling, clean and bright. It does have a couple of bumped corners and a little rubbing to the edges. The interior is clean and bright, no previous owners names or any writing noted. Overall a Near Fine copy of this elusive title. The Ruins of Osgiliath, 1st printing, 1995. This is the one volume folio size hardback, Limited to 100 copies worldwide, and a beautiful companion to The Tale of Gondolin (50 copies worldwide). The Complete Tales of the First City of Gondor. This collection of stories drawn and blended from the fabric of Middle-Earth by JRR Tolkien was first issued in a series of 3 comprehensive booklets for members of the Tolkien Society in 1990. Now they have been expanded and beautifully bound. This book is individually hand tipped and signed by Alex Lewis. This is a beautifully bound large book, and sure to be a real investment. With only 100 copies ever produced most of these are in the hands of Tolkien Completist's and are very hard to find. This copy is numbered 2 of 100. This very scarce book is a once in a lifetime opportunity to acquire this very rare and elusive title. A custom clamshell case, full black leather with silver stamping to front, raised bands with silver stamping to spine, is included to protect and display this wonderful book. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
2375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
J.R.R. Tolkien as Editor, by B.L. Joseph Elizabethan Acting, Oxford English Monographs London Oxford University Press 1951 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Elizabethan Acting. B.L. Joseph. 1951. Oxford University Press/Oxford English Monographs. JRRT contributed comments and encouragement. He was a General Editor for the series. This copy is in excellent condition. The green cloth is clean, shows minor shelf wear to the edges. Protected by its original dustjacket, now in archival protector, in Very Good Plus condition with some loss to the tips of the spine, flap fold area's, and some age toning. A relatively scare item for the Tolkien Completist. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
142.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
John Twelve Hawks The Fourth Realm Trilogy, Comprised of The Traveler, The Dark River, and The Golden City New York Doubleday 2005 038551428X 1st Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author The Fourth Realm Trilogy, Comprised of The Traveler, The Dark River, and The Golden City by John Twelve Hawks. 1st US Edition, published by Doubleday in 2005, 2007, and 2009. All three books are Signed Numbered Limited Edition's with his famous chop stamp and Limitation Number (1 of 777) to each book. A rare opportunity to find all three books in as new condition. Many were damaged in the shipping process for the signing, and show bumped corners, but none of these have any bumps or damage whatsoever. Clean and tight, bright, no markings or previous owners names, in protective mylar. A custom hand marbled paper slipcase will be supplied to house and protect these fabulous books, making a wonderful presentation of this new trilogy that explores a parallel world to our own. As the author 'lives off the grid', there will very likely not be any additional signings of his books. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Price:
665.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
John Twelve Hawks The Fourth Realm Trilogy, Comprised of The Traveler, The Dark River, and The Golden City New York Doubleday 2005 038551428X 1st Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author The Fourth Realm Trilogy, Comprised of The Traveler, The Dark River, and The Golden City by John Twelve Hawks. 1st US Edition, published by Doubleday in 2005, 2007, and 2009. All three books are Signed Numbered Limited Edition's with his famous chop stamp and Limitation Number (1 of 777) to each book. A rare opportunity to find all three books in as new condition. Many were damaged in the shipping process for the signing, and show bumped corners, but none of these have any bumps or damage whatsoever. Clean and tight, bright, no markings or previous owners names, in protective mylar. A custom hand marbled paper slipcase will be supplied to house and protect these fabulous books, making a wonderful presentation of this new trilogy that explores a parallel world to our own. As the author 'lives off the grid', there will very likely not be any additional signings of his books. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Price:
665.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Philip Pullman His Dark Materials, Comprised of Northern Lights, The Subtle Knife, and The Amber Spyglass. London Scholastic Press 2005 First Thus Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author A set of the trade hardcover 10th Anniversary 1st Editions of His Dark Materials, comprised of Northern Lights (renamed the Golden Compass for the soon to be released movie), The Subtle Knife, and the Amber Spyglass, with each of the 3 volumes signed to the Title Page. Each volume is a Fine hard back in Fine dust wrappers, All 3 books are SIGNED by the author on the three title pages. This is not the limited edition. These books were printed to celebrate the Tenth Anniversary 1995 --- 2005. As the books were printed in 2005 these edition are first printings of the Anniversary Edition and hence contain the numbers 1 to 10 on the publication page. Plus a signed copy of Lyra's Oxford with the accompanying, rarer trial 'dustwrapper'. All books and dustjackets are unread and As New. Also includes a special bonus of a signed copy of 'Perverse, all monstrous, all prodigious things', in wraps as issued. This is one of only 500 copies that were printed. It contains Pullman's full text to his closing address, delivered at the 2002 NATE Conference. Especially elusive in this signed state. You will received a total of 5 signed books by Philip Pullman, as well as the trial dustwrapper for Lyra's Oxford. A wonderful selection of signed copies for the discriminating collector. With the movie, the Golden Compass soon to be released, these will not last long. Digital images available on request. Any questions, please feel free to inquire. Price:
660.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Philip Pullman His Dark Materials, Signed, Limited Numbered Edition, Northen Lights, The Subtle Knife, and The Amber Spyglass London Scholastic Press 2005 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author A set of the Signed, Limited, Numbered and Slipcased, 10th Anniversary Edition 1995-2005. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. 3 volumes. Each individually numbered from a worldwide limitation of just 1000, and signed directly to title-page. All sealed in their original shrinkwrap, housed in the Publisher's pictorial slip cases as issued. Also included is the special foldout: HOW TO READ THE ALETHIOMETER. SIGNED by Philip Pullman. As New . This is the first-state "Alethiometer pamphlet" issued at the release of The Amber Spyglass in 2000, and is one of the rarest and most sought after items of Pullman ephemera. Special Bonus by Philip Pullman: "Perverse, All Monstrous, All Prodigious Things." SIGNED. In wraps, as issued, As New, unread copy. This is Pullman's full address, delivered at the 2002 NATE Conference. One of only 500 copies printed, this is a very elusive title, especially in it's signed state. Digital photo's available, please inquire if interested. Price:
997.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Robert Foster The Complete Guide to Middle-Earth London George Allen & Unwin 1978 0048030023 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Complete Guide to Middle-Earth is a supplement to the works of J.R.R. Tolkien. It draws together in logical sequence facts and information about names, languages, places and events from Tolkien's books. This copy is in excellent condition, Near Fine without any writing or previous owner's names. No foxing or offsetting, clean and bright. The dustjackets shows the smallest amount of edgewear, no loss, and a slight bit of fading to the spine, not uncommon on the dark paper it's printed on. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Timothy R. O'Neill The Individuated Hobbit. Jung, Tolkien and the Archetypes of Middle-earth London Thames and Hudson 1980 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾ This book provides a provocative and highly original explanation for the phenomenon of Tolkien's works on the modern imagination. Correlates between Carl Jung's theory of the collective unconscious and Tolkien's mythology for Middle-Earth. O'Neill points out case after case of how the themes and characters of The Lord of the Rings closely parallel's Jung's archetypes, and how the entire narrative can be read in Jungian terms as the central human struggle for what Jung called individuation - the healthy realization of the self. A Near Fine copy with a little dustiness and a couple of smudges to the top of the text block. A Very Good Plus dustjackets, with some slight fading to the spine, some rubbing to the panels. No other marks or writing. A very nice tight, clean copy of a tough to find essay on Tolkien's works. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, Signed Numbered Deluxe Ltd. Edition Australia Collins 1991 0207174318 Limited/Numbered Half-Leather Very Good No Jacket, as Issued 4to - over 9¾ Alan Lee Signed by Illustrator "This specially bound and slipcased edition of the Lord of the Rings has been published to celebrate the centenary of J.R.R. Tolkien's birth on January 3, 1892. This edition has been limited to 200 copies for Harper Collins Publishers, Australia each one numbered and signed by the artist." "This copy number 55/200, Alan Lee" A beautiful book bound in blue leather and cloth with the JRRT monogram on the front boards of the book and the original publishers slipcase. The single volume has silver gilded edges, red ribbon marker bound in, and signed limitation page. Fifty original illustrations by Alan Lee thru the book. You can follow how the movies were first visualized by Lee, and carried thru by Peter Jackson, with Lee's assistance throughout the movie's production. A scarce book, again one of only 200 produced. The cloth of the book shows some soiling and wear to the edges, while the leather is unmarked, clean and bright. The Tolkien monogram is missing from the front board of the book, due to someone's attempt at cleaning the cloth, I would venture. The slipcase shows some wear and soiling, with a few frayed edges on the base and top of the case. The text block and all illustrations are clean and bright, no signatures or writing whatsoever. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
736.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Hobbit Limited Numbered Signed Alan Lee Deluxe Ltd. Ed.* London Harper Collins 1997 Limited/Numbered Quarter Leather Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued 4to - over 9¾ Alan Lee Signed by Illustrator Quarter bound in Burgundy leather and cloth volume, housed in the publisher's original burgundy clothbound slipcase. Number 386 of a Limited Edition of only 600, specially bound and slipcased by the publisher to celebrate the 60th anniversary of the first publication of "The Hobbit". Signed by the renowned artist, Alan Lee. Gilt title, gilded page edges, and gilt image of Smaug on the book and slipcase. A stunningly beautiful and scarce edition in Near Fine Condition, with a tiny stain at the top of the case, does not affect book. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Matched in size and style with the Limitied/Numbered Editions by Harper Collins, of the "Silmarillion" and "Lord of the Rings" also offered for sale at this time. Price:
712.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Custom Slipcase for The Silmarillion, Marbled Paper Covered, Felt Lined London Allen & Unwin Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien Open ended Custom slipcase to house your UK or US 1st Edition of the Silmarillion. Hand made from the finest acid free bookboard and covered with hand marbled paper by Joan Ajala of Australia. Each case will house the original Allen & Unwin printings of the 1st Editions as well as the Methuen Presentation copies. The case also features a felt lined interior. Please specify whether your book is a UK or US 1st Edition at time of ordering. Inquire if interested. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, Custom Slipcase Only, Reproduction of 1963 Deluxe Pauline Baynes Slipcase 8vo - over 7¾ Pauline Baynes Custom, made to fit, open ended slipcase to house your Tolkien - Lord of the Rings collection. Black cloth exterior, recessed panels with laminated facsimile illustrations from the Pauline Baynes Triptych slipcase. Fully lined interior. A reproduction of the 1963 Deluxe Edition slipcase. Measurements to be provided at time of purchase, so the case will be made to fit your set of books. Most Allen & Unwin and Houghton Mifflin copies of 1st and 2nd editions will fit. Made from highest quality acid free boards and papers. Inquire if interested. Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Battle of the Pelennor Fields, Signed Limited Numbered Poster from the Alan Lee Illustrated Edition of The Lord of the Rings, Signed By Alan Lee London Harper Collins 2004 Signed Limited Numbered Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued Alan Lee Signed by Illustrator A Signed Limited Numbered Poster by Alan Lee from the Illustrated Lord of the Rings Edition. Limited to 500 prints for world wide distribution, this is number 82. Produced by Harper Collins to commemorate the publication of the Alan Lee illustrated edition of The Lord of the Rings. The print features The Battle of the Pelennor Fields. A beautiful collectible print for the Tolkien enthusiast. Size is approximately 15 inches wide by 22 inches tall. Please note this poster/print is not framed or matted, and will be shipped rolled in tube mailer. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
118.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings Sketchbook By Alan Lee, with a Full Page Hand Drawn Sketch By the Illustrator London Harper Collins 2005 0261103830 1st Edition Decorative Cloth Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾ Alan Lee Signed by Illustrator The 1st Edition of this wonderful book, revealing in pictures and words, how he created the beautiful paintings for the special centenary edition of the Lord of the Rings. These images eventually defined the look and feel of Peter Jackson's movie trilogy, and earned Alan Lee an Academy Award. This copy is unique in that Alan Lee has drawn in pencil, a full page sketch of Treebeard holding a birds nest in his hand. Signed "with very best wishes, Alan Lee". This artwork was done for a charity auction event in the UK in 2005. A 'one of a kind' collectable for the Lord of the Rings fan. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
2612.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, 1st US Edition, Early Printngs with Dustjackets and Variant Cloth. Boston Houghton Mifflin 1957 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien Houghton Mifflin , 1957/1957/1959 1st Editions, 7th imp./5th imp./5th impressions. An exceptional and lovely set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is all original cloth with the correct dustjackets. The dustjackets are all in Very Good condition. The Fellowship shows some wrinkling, some damp stains with minor chips or loss to the tips of the spine fold area. The Two Towers and Return of the King are very clean and bright, with no loss or chips. This set is very scarce, with the variant Slate Blue/Grey Binding on the Fellowship of the Ring and the Two Towers, the only impressions that have this variant binding from the publisher. Previous owners name on the first and last books, no other writing noted. Original maps present in all three volumes. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
665.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, UK 2nd Edition, later printings London Allen & Unwin 1970 2nd Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien, published by Allen & Unwin. The Revised (2nd) Edition. Vol I: The Fellowship of the Ring is a Fifth impression published in 1970. Vol II: The Two Towers is a Fifth impression published in 1970. Vol III: The Return of the King is a Fifth impression, published in 1970. All three volumes are in Near Fine condition with the top edge stained red, clean and bright textblock. Original maps are in still in place. The dj's show beautifully without any chips or loss. The Return has a small price sticker on the back, at the bottom of the dustjacket. The Fellowship dustjacket is the only one price clipped, and it still shows the full price and publishers info. An opportunity for this significant and collectable set of books. Custom made open ended slipcase included in the price. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
285.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Children of Hurin - 1st US Deluxe Edition Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin 2007 0618904417 1st Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾ Alan Lee The Children of Hurin by J.R.R. Tolkien, published May 2007 by Houghton Mifflin. "The Children of Hurin, US De Luxe Edition The first standalone tale of Middle-earth since 1977, and the first complete version of one of J.R.R. Tolkien's 'Great Tales', with many exclusive features:" "Drawing together J.R.R. Tolkiens original manuscripts, using many sources spaced out over decades, Christopher Tolkien has constructed a narrative without any editorial invention." "Includes a brand new red and black Map of Beleriand specially drawn by Christopher Tolkien, which appears as a fold-out sheet." "Contains eight colour paintings and twenty-five pencil sketches, specially commissioned from award-winning artist, Alan Lee." "Features an exclusive colour frontispiece painting by Alan Lee." "Includes a specially written introduction and appendix on the history and writing of the tale by Christopher Tolkien." "Quarter-bound in blue with grey boards, stamped in gold foil with a unique motif of the Helm of Hador created by Alan Lee, and housed in a matching custom-built slipcase." "Printed on superior quality paper and including a silk ribbon marker." "This edition available for a limited time only." This Deluxe Edition is matched in style and design to the UK 50th Anniversary Deluxe Edition of 'The Lord of the Rings', and The Deluxe Hobbit that were concurrently issued in 2004. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Alan Lee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
80.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, 1st UK Edition, With Publishers Slipcase Allen & Unwin 1961 First Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by George Allen & Unwin, early 1960's set of the UK 1st Editions. The Fellowship of the Ring is a 11th impression published in 1961. The Two Towers is a 9th impression published in 1962. The Return of the King is a 9th impression published in 1962. An exceptionally well preserved set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is housed in the original publishers off white slipcase with the label on one side. The slipcase shows some very light rubbing to the edges, no bumps to the corners, very nice and bright condition, only lightly soiled. It has done its job and protected the books from any damage. Neat previous owners name (same), Kings College, Cambridge and August 1963 to the front free endpaper on all three books, no other marks or writing to the books. Each book has a small Cambridge booksellers label at the lower edge of the front pastedown. Overall this set is in Near Fine/Very Good Plus condition. There is absolutely no foxing or offsetting in any of the books. The text block is clean and bright, edges are also clean & bright. The red topstain is clean, without any fading. The exterior cloth is extremely clean, with the gilt untarnished and bright. The books look unread, are still clean and tight, and the maps are attached, and in excellent condition, no extra folds or tears noted. The dustjackets are in fabulous shape with no chips or tears to the edges. None are price clipped and are the original and correct impression for all three books. A moderate amount of tanning, as is common to the spines, but no fading of the red lettering as often found. A beautiful matched original set, virtually without fault. No shelf wear to the edges, lightest of soiling to the dustjackets. A fabulous set for the collector, difficult to find in this lovely condition. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
807.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Children of Hurin - UK 1st Edition, Signed By Illustrator, Alan Lee London Harper Collins 2007 1st Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾ Alan Lee Signed by Illustrator The Children of Hurin by J.R.R. Tolkien, published April 2007 by Harper Collins. Signed and dated 18-4-2007 by the Illustrator Alan Lee to the title page. "The Children of Hurin, The first standalone tale of Middle-earth since 1977, and the first complete version of one of J.R.R. Tolkien's 'Great Tales', with many exclusive features:" "Drawing together J.R.R. Tolkiens original manuscripts, using many sources spaced out over decades, Christopher Tolkien has constructed a narrative without any editorial invention." "Includes a brand new red and black Map of Beleriand specially drawn by Christopher Tolkien, which appears as a fold-out sheet." "Contains eight colour paintings and twenty-five pencil sketches, specially commissioned from award-winning artist, Alan Lee." "Includes a specially written introduction and appendix on the history and writing of the tale by Christopher Tolkien." Additional digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.. Signed by Illustrator. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/with Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Alan Lee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
161.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Children of Hurin - UK 1st Deluxe Edition London Harper Collins 2007 1st Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾ Alan Lee The Children of Hurin by J.R.R. Tolkien, published April 2007 by Harper Collins. "The Children of Hurin, UK De Luxe Edition The first standalone tale of Middle-earth since 1977, and the first complete version of one of J.R.R. Tolkien's 'Great Tales', with many exclusive features:" "Drawing together J.R.R. Tolkiens original manuscripts, using many sources spaced out over decades, Christopher Tolkien has constructed a narrative without any editorial invention." "Includes a brand new red and black Map of Beleriand specially drawn by Christopher Tolkien, which appears as a fold-out sheet." "Contains eight colour paintings and twenty-five pencil sketches, specially commissioned from award-winning artist, Alan Lee." "Features an exclusive colour frontispiece painting by Alan Lee." "Includes a specially written introduction and appendix on the history and writing of the tale by Christopher Tolkien." "Quarter-bound in blue with grey boards, stamped in gold foil with a unique motif of the Helm of Hador created by Alan Lee, and housed in a matching custom-built slipcase." "Printed on superior quality paper and including a silk ribbon marker." "This edition available for a limited time only." This Deluxe Edition is matched in style and design to the UK 50th Anniversary Deluxe Edition of 'The Lord of the Rings', and 'The Deluxe Hobbit' that were concurrently issued in 2004. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Alan Lee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
137.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Children of Hurin - UK 1st Edition, Signed By Illustrator, Alan Lee London Harper Collins 2007 1st Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾ Alan Lee Signed by Illustrator The Children of Hurin by J.R.R. Tolkien, published April 2007 by Harper Collins. Signed by the Illustrator Alan Lee to the title page. "The Children of Hurin, The first standalone tale of Middle-earth since 1977, and the first complete version of one of J.R.R. Tolkien's 'Great Tales', with many exclusive features:" "Drawing together J.R.R. Tolkiens original manuscripts, using many sources spaced out over decades, Christopher Tolkien has constructed a narrative without any editorial invention." "Includes a brand new red and black Map of Beleriand specially drawn by Christopher Tolkien, which appears as a fold-out sheet." "Contains eight colour paintings and twenty-five pencil sketches, specially commissioned from award-winning artist, Alan Lee." "Includes a specially written introduction and appendix on the history and writing of the tale by Christopher Tolkien." Additional digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.. Signed by Illustrator. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/with Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Alan Lee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
156.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Children of Hurin - 1st UK Deluxe Edition Signed By Alan Lee with a Full Page Illustration. London Harper Collins 2007 0007252234 1st Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾ Alan Lee Signed by Illustrator The Children of Hurin by J.R.R. Tolkien, published April 17, 2007 by Harper Collins. Signed by the illustrator, Alan Lee to the Title Page & Dated 20-4-07. At the same time Alan Lee made a full page drawing of a beautiful elvish maiden, and also Signed it. "The Children of Hurin, UK De Luxe Edition The first standalone tale of Middle-earth since 1977, and the first complete version of one of J.R.R. Tolkien's 'Great Tales', with many exclusive features:" "Drawing together J.R.R. Tolkiens original manuscripts, using many sources spaced out over decades, Christopher Tolkien has constructed a narrative without any editorial invention." "Includes a brand new red and black Map of Beleriand specially drawn by Christopher Tolkien, which appears as a fold-out sheet." "Contains eight colour paintings and twenty-five pencil sketches, specially commissioned from award-winning artist, Alan Lee." "Features an exclusive colour frontispiece painting by Alan Lee." "Includes a specially written introduction and appendix on the history and writing of the tale by Christopher Tolkien." "Quarter-bound in blue with grey boards, stamped in gold foil with a unique motif of the Helm of Hador created by Alan Lee, and housed in a matching custom-built slipcase." "Printed on superior quality paper and including a silk ribbon marker." "This edition available for a limited time only." Don't expect to see many of these for sale, as most will end up in private collections. This Deluxe Edition is matched in style and design to the 50th Anniversary Deluxe Edition of 'The Lord of the Rings', and The Deluxe Hobbit that were concurrently issued in 2004. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.. Signed by Illustrator. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Alan Lee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
1757.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Children of Hurin - 1st US Edition Signed By Christopher Tolkien & Alan Lee on Publishers Bookplate. Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin 2007 978018894642 1st Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾ Alan Lee Signed by Illustrator & Editor The Children of Hurin by J.R.R. Tolkien, published April 2007 by Houghton Mifflin. This book includes the bookmark and a copy of the receipt from the Barnes & Noble at the New York City release. Signed by the editor and illustrator, Christopher Tolkien and Alan Lee, to a special bookplate, featuring Lee's motif of the Helm of Hador, attached to the Half Title page. "The Children of Hurin, The first standalone tale of Middle-earth since 1977, and the first complete version of one of J.R.R. Tolkien's 'Great Tales', with many exclusive features:" "Drawing together J.R.R. Tolkiens original manuscripts, using many sources spaced out over decades, Christopher Tolkien has constructed a narrative without any editorial invention." "Includes a brand new red and black Map of Beleriand specially drawn by Christopher Tolkien, which appears as a fold-out sheet." "Contains eight colour paintings and twenty-five pencil sketches, specially commissioned from award-winning artist, Alan Lee." "Includes a specially written introduction and appendix on the history and writing of the tale by Christopher Tolkien." This edition has already sold out and only later editions are now available. With Houghton Mifflin wishing to reach out and do something special for the loyal Tolkien fans, along with Christopher Tolkien's reluctance to grant public appearances, they conceived the idea for a signed bookplate, which Christopher Tolkien and Alan Lee both agreed to. It seems approximately 900 bookplates were signed, 450 for the release party at the New York City Barnes and Noble, and 200 for the UK Waterstones release party, with the remainder held for other promotions. A very hard to find edition, with the signed bookplate. Don't expect to see many of these for sale, as most will end up in private collections. Additional digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.. Signed by Illustrator & Editor. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/with Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Alan Lee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
807.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The History of Middle Earth, Part 3 Limited Deluxe Edition London Harper Collins 2001 000710507X Limited Quarter Leather Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien Harper Collins Publishers, the 1st printing of 2001, The Deluxe Limited Edition, limited to 1000 copies worldwide. Comprised of the final 3 books of the History of Middle Earth Series, edited by Christopher Tolkien, and printed on India Paper. Quarter Bound in Black Leather with Gilt title, Author, Publisher and Tolkien Monogram to the spine. Matching in size and design the Harper Collins Limited Editions of the Lord of the Rings, The Silmarillion, and The Hobbit. Has the large Tolkien Monogram to the front boards. Housed in orignal publishers slipcase with the Tolkien Monogram on the exterior, matching the gilt design on the book. All edges gilded. Opened, but still in original shrinkwrap. A beautiful example of the Limited Deluxe edition in unread condition. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
522.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, 1st US Edition 1st Impressions, Custom Full Leather Fine Binding, with Slipcase. Boston Houghton Mifflin 1954 First Edition Full-Leather As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by Houghton Mifflin, 1954/55/56 1st US Edition. The Fellowship of the Ring is a 1st impression published 1954. The Two Towers is a 1st impression published 1955, at only 1000 copies, the scarcest of all the original 1st edition 1 impression books. The Return of the King is a 1st impression dated 1956, 1st State with signature mark '4' and the infamous slipped type. All original maps (1st State) are present and in Near Fine condition. An extraordinary set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is fully rebound in Dark Forest Green Morocco Leather, all edges trimmed and gilded, with Gilt stamped design of Tolkiens original line drawing "The Gates of Moria", split between the spines of the three volumes. The set is further characterized by custom Marbled endpapers by Joan Ajala of Australia, silk ribbon markers, and is housed in a custom slipcase covered in marbled paper matching the slipcase. This is a beautiful design, executed by one of America's premier binders. All are very clean and bright, without any foxing, and with no writing or signatures. Beautiful looking set, with a classic design. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
4275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The History of Middle-Earth, Volumes 9 - 12, 1st UK Edition, 1st Impressions, in Dustjackets and Slipcase. London Harper Collins 1992 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The final four books in the 12 volume series, of The History of Middle Earth, comprised of #9 Sauron Defeated, #10 Morgoth's Ring, #11 The War of the Jewels, and #12 The Peoples of Middle-Earth. All 4 volumes in Near Fine condition in Near Fine dustjackets. Only the lightest of rubbing to the dustjackets, no chipping or loss to any. The Peoples of Middle-Earth shows a wrinkle on the upper edge of the back panel with a tiny closed tear, still Very Good Plus/Near Fine for this extremely scarce title. An outstanding set for the collector. Harper Collins first printings of the final 4 volumes, none of the 4 volumes are price clipped. Points of issue on the 4 books are as follows: Price on dustjacket #9, #10, #11, & #12. No names or writing in any of the books. No foxing or offsetting in any of the books. Alll of these books are clean and bright, unfoxed, and unmarked. The first four books, published by Allen & Unwin have the topstain on the top edge, while these four published by Harper Collins do not. Slightest bit of toning to the margins on The War of the Jewels, however The Peoples of Middle Earth and Morgoth's Ring are not toned as is the norm, due to the lower quality paper used by the publisher. Housed in a custom slipcase to show and protect these lovely copies. Edited by Christopher Tolkien from his father's manuscripts, detailing the evolution of Tolkien's life long works dealing with Middle Earth. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
2090.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Fifty New Poems For Children Oxford Basil Blackwell 1924 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ J. R. R. Tolkien wrote the poem entitled 'Goblin Feet' on 27 - 28 April 1915 to please Edith Bratt. Even though Tolkien later wrote that he "wish[ed] the unhappy little thing, representing all that I came (so soon after) to fervently dislike, could be buried for ever'' (see Book of Lost Tales, part 1, page 32), at least one early reader was impressed with the poem, for Edith and Tolkien were married the next year. 'Goblin Feet' was published in Oxford Poetry 1915 and subsequently reprinted in an anthology entitled 'Fifty New Poems for Children'. This item, thus represents Tolkien’s first work published in book form. This book is quite scarce and is not recorded in Hammond and Anderson’s bibliography of Tolkien’s writings. Interestingly, Tolkien’s name is misspelled three times in this book as "Tolkein", in the table of contents, on the page where the poem appears, and in the index. OTHER POETS INCLUDED: Wilfrid Blair Guy Boas Vivienne Dayrell Lily Dougall E. L. Duff Eleanor Farjeon E. F. A. Geach Robert Graves Edith King Adrian Mott M. Nightingale E. Rendall Edith Sitwell E. Wyndham Tennant Katharine Tynan Willoughby Weaving DATE OF PUBLICATION: First edition, 2nd impression with the 1924 in Roman Numerals on the title page CONDITION: overall Very Good, with tight binding and text in good condition internally (that is, no foxing, marks, underlining, or torn pages. The paper label missing a few pieces from spine; paper illustration on front cover only lightly soiled. BINDING: charcoal paper over original boards, with black and white woodcut by C.T. Nightingale pasted on front board; paper edges are rough cut but show no tears or foxing. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
190.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, First UK Edition, Early Impressions, with Dustjackets London Allen & Unwin 1955 1st Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. An early matched set of this classic of fantasy literature. George Allen & Unwin, 1955/55/55 1st UK Edition. The Fellowship of the Ring is a 3rd impression published in January 1955. The Two Towers is a 2nd impression published 1955, with the date (1955) on the title page, which identifies it as a true 2nd impression. The Return of the King is a 1st impression dated 1955, the 1st State without the signature mark '4' and the infamous slipped type on page 49, as per Hammond's revised opinion. All original maps are present and in Near Fine condition. All three books are in their original Very Good Plus dustjackets, with almost no tanning, and in beautiful matched condition. None are price clipped, and have only the most minor of chipping or loss to the edges. All original maps are present and in Near Fine condition. A beautiful Near Fine/Very Good Plus set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. A custom slipcase to house these treasures is included in the price. Fellowship of the Ring - 1st UK Edition, 3rd impression. Book is in Near Fine condition, with previous owners name and inscription to the front endpaper, no other writing. The gilt is bright and untarnished on the spine. The boards are very clean and bright, with no shelf wear on the bottom edge. The dustjacket is unclipped and shows beautifully, a small chip to the front upper flap fold. No tanning of the spine and only the lightest soiling, a beautiful, correct 3rd impression dustjacket. The Two Tower's - 1st UK Edition, stated 2nd impression, has the date (1955) on the title page, which would indicate a true 2nd imp. Book is in Near Fine condition. No names or writing, and with some foxing/offsetting on the ffep. The boards are very clean and tight, with no shelf wear on the bottom edges. Gilt is bright and untarnished. The dustjacket is not clipped, and is only slightly sunned to the spine, otherwise is virtually perfect. No tanning, no chips or tears, a beautiful example of a true 2nd imp dustjacket. The Return of the King - 1st UK Edition, 1st impression, 1st state without the slipped type and the signature mark '4' on page 49. This is Hammond and Anderson's original definition of the 2nd state, but this has been revised, and is now considered the 1st state. This was confirmed thru correspondence with Wayne Hammond. This book would grade at Very Good Plus condition. Previous owners name and inscription and no foxing/offsetting on the free endpapers. The boards are very clean and bright, one tiny spot to the rear boards, a couple of mildly bumped corners, and light shelf wear is evident, mainly to the bottom edge. Gilt is still bright on the spine. The 1st state dustjacket is not clipped, with the red lettering slightly faded. The spine is lightly soiled and untanned. A couple of small chips on the tips of the flap folds, and a 1" closed tear to the front spine fold, reinforced with archival tape to the verso. A very nice example of the 1st impression 1st state dustjacket lacking the blurbs to the rear flap. A beautiful, Near Fine/Very Good Plus, early impression set of this classic of modern fiction. Housed in custom marbled paper slipcase to show and protect these 'precious' books. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
3800.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Children of Hurin, 1st UK Edition, with Bookplate Signed By Christopher Tolkien and Alan Lee, signed and dated 4-17-07, Also Signed By Bernard Hill (King Theoden) London Harper Collins 2007 1st Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾ Alan Lee Signed by Illustrator & Editor The Children of Hurin by J.R.R. Tolkien, published April 17, 2007 by Harper Collins. Signed by the editor and illustrator, Christopher Tolkien and Alan Lee, as well as the actor Bernard Hill (King Theoden) who was in attendance at the Waterfords Release Party on April 17, 2007, to the special bookplate, featuring Lee's motif of the Helm of Hador, attached to the front free endpaper. Also included is a bookmark signed by Alan Lee at the time of the signing at Waterfords. This copy is also one of the few dated 17-4-07 by Alan Lee on the bookplate. "The Children of Hurin, UK Edition The first standalone tale of Middle-earth since 1977, and the first complete version of one of J.R.R. Tolkien's 'Great Tales', with many exclusive features:" "Drawing together J.R.R. Tolkiens original manuscripts, using many sources spaced out over decades, Christopher Tolkien has constructed a narrative without any editorial invention." "Includes a brand new red and black Map of Beleriand specially drawn by Christopher Tolkien, which appears as a fold-out sheet." "Contains eight colour paintings and twenty-five pencil sketches, specially commissioned from award-winning artist, Alan Lee." "Includes a specially written introduction and appendix on the history and writing of the tale by Christopher Tolkien." With Houghton Mifflin wishing to reach out and do something special for the loyal Tolkien fans, along with Christopher Tolkien's reluctance to grant public appearances, they conceived the idea for a signed bookplate, which Christopher Tolkien and Alan Lee both agreed to. It seems approximately 900 bookplates were signed, less than 500 for distribution in the US, and 250 for the UK, with the remainder held for other promotions. A very hard to find edition, with the signed and dated bookplate, guaranteed to be from the original release party at Waterfords in London. This was the only event that featured both Alan Lee and was attended by Bernard Hill, so the additional signature provides excellent provenance for this copy. Don't expect to see many of these for sale, as most will end up in private collections. Additional digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.. Signed by Illustrator. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/with Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Alan Lee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
1425.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Peoples of Middle-Earth, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, with Dustjacket London Harper Collins 1996 0261103377 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Peoples of Middle-Earth, by J.R.R. Tolkien, edited by Christopher Tolkien. Published by Harper Collins in 1996. This book is in Very Good Plus condition, with no writing or previous owners names. The paper has lightly browned at the edges, as is common with the last 3 volumes of the series, due to paper quality issues. There is no foxing or offsetting to the interior of the textblock, and no spotting to the edges. The dustjacket is not priced or clipped, indicating this is the export edition. It shows very little rubbing to the glossy surface, no edgewear or color loss. The spine is not faded as is often the case. This remains the toughest of the series to find, as Harper Collins pulled the edition from shelves, and pulped them, leaving only a very few copies in circulation. This is not a library or Print on Demand copy, but a highly prized true UK 1st Edition 1st Impression in wonderful condition. From the blurb, 'The final volume of the 12 volume series of The History of Middle-Earth in which Christopher Tolkien shows the evolution, from his fathers records and essays, of the chronology of the later Ages, the Calendars, the Hobbit genealogies, and the Westron language or Common Speech. This book concludes with two unfinished stories, The New Shadow, taking place in Gondor of The Fourth Age, and the tale of Tal-elmar, the coming of the dreaded Numenorean ships as seen through the eyes of men during the Dark Years.' Additional digital images are available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
902.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, Comprised of the Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King, 1st US Editions Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin 1965 1st Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien Houghton Mifflin , 1965/1965/1965 1st Editions, 15th imp./12th imp./12th impression. These books are later printings of the 1st US Edition, still a highly collectable set, especially in this Near Fine condition. An exceptionally clean and lovely set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is housed in a custom slipcase to show and protect this beautiful set. The set is all original cloth with the correct original dustjackets. The books are clean and unmarked, with the gilt stamping to the boards and spine, clear and bright. The dustjackets are all in Near Fine condition, with bright colors and without any fading to the spines. No loss or chips to any of the dustjackets. The Fellowship of the Ring, has no writing or previous owners names, no foxing or offsetting to the endpapers, as is so often found. All of the pages, and edges are clean and crisp. The Two Towers shows no faults, no writing, foxing or offsetting. The Return of the King is also in Near Fine condition, with no writing, names, foxing or offsetting. The unclipped dustjackets exhibit all the correct issue points for the books, including the correct price of $5.95, and color combination. They show a small line of browning to the exposed edges on the interior flaps. The books are tight and clean without foxing, fading, and none are price clipped. Besides being a truly beautiful looking set, this set is very collectable. The original maps are present in all three volumes, no extra folds or tears noted, tinest bit of browning along the creases. Further digital images can be supplied on request. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
593.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Hobbit, Harper Collins 2004 UK Deluxe Edition London Harper Collins 2004 0-00-711835- X First Thus Hard Cover As New No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Harper Collins 2004 UK Deluxe Edition of The Hobbit, by J.R.R. Tolkien. "The definitive edition of the text, fully reset and corrected for this special edition, with many unique features: Exclusive 16 page introduction by Christopher Tolkien about the history of 'The Hobbit'. The illustration, "The Three Trolls are turned to Stone" by J.R.R. Tolkien, appears for the first time. Fully illustrated by the author, with 14 illustrations appearing in full color. Also appearing for the first time is a fold-out version of Thror's Map, with the 'magic' runes only visible when the map is held up to the light, as the author intended. For the first time the Map of Wilderland appears in blue and black, as the author originally intended. Tolkien's drawing of Mirkwood appears as the front endpaper and interior illustration. Quarter bound in green, stamped in red and gold foil on grey boards, and housed in a matching slipcase. Printed on superior quality paper and including a green silk ribbon marker. This edition is available for a limited time only." This Deluxe Edition is a beautiful companion to the 50th Anniversary Edition of 'The Lord of the Rings', as well as matching the UK Deluxe Edition of the Children of Hurin, The Silmarillion, The Legend of Sigurd and Gudrun, and the Tales of the Perilous Realm. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
175.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Hobbit *Limited Numbered Edition Signed Alan Lee Deluxe Ltd. Ed.* London Harper Collins 1997 Limited/Numbered Quarter Leather Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued 4to - over 9¾ Alan Lee Signed by Illustrator Quarter bound in Burgundy leather and cloth volume, housed in the publisher's original burgundy clothbound slipcase. Number 490 of a Limited Edition of only 600, specially bound and slipcased by the publisher to celebrate the 60th anniversary of the first publication of "The Hobbit". Signed by the renowned artist, Alan Lee. Gilt title, gilded page edges, and gilt image of Smaug on the book and slipcase. A stunningly beautiful and scarce edition in Fine Condition. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Matched in size and style with the Limited/Numbered Editions by Harper Collins, of the "Silmarillion" and "Lord of the Rings" also offered for sale at this time. Price:
712.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Father Christmas Letters, 1st US Edition with Dustjacket. Boston Houghton Mifflin 1976 0395249813 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Father Christmas Letters, by J.R.R. Tolkien. A collection of illustrated letters from Father Christmas recapping the activities of the preceding year at the North Pole. The letters were written by the author to his children. When Tolkien's children sent letters to Father Christmas, he answered with elaborate drawings and detailed responses telling of the North Pole and all its inhabitants. These letters are an important part of understanding Tolkien's method of myth-creation but, moreover, they are gorgeous to look at. The book is in Near Fine condition, with the white cloth very clean and bright. The dustjacket shows some rubbing to the edges and tips of the spine. No loss to the corners, but shows some color loss. One closed tear to the upper spine fold area on the back of the dustjacket, repaired with conservation tape to the verso. The dustjacket is price clipped, and front free endpaper has small previous owners name 'Anne'. Pages are all clean and bright, no other markings or faults noted. The 1st printing of the 1st US Edition with the date, 1976 to the title page. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Legend of Sigurd and Gudrun, Deluxe Edition Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin 2009 0547273428 De Luxe Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bill Sanderson The Legend of Sigurd and Gudrun, 2009, the first publication of a previously unknown work by J.R.R. Tolkien, which tells the epic story of the Norse hero Sigurd the dragon slayer, the revenge of his wife, Gudrun, and the Fall of the Niflungs. Features a color frontispiece of a facsimile page from J.R.R. Tolkien's original manuscript. Quarter-bound in brown with gray boards, stamped in gold foil with a unique motif of Sigurd's horse, Grani, and housed in a matching custom slipcase. Printed on superior quality paper and including a silk ribbon marker. Matches the earlier Deluxe Editions of The Children of Hurin, The Silmarillion, The Lord of the Rings, and The Hobbit. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
80.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Children of Hurin - UK Super Deluxe Edition Signed By Christopher Tolkien & Alan Lee London Harper Collins 2007 First Thus Hard Cover As New No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾ Alan Lee Signed by Illustrator & Editor The New Super Deluxe The Children of Hurin by J.R.R. Tolkien, published in 2007 by Harper Collins. This is copy number 177 of 500 per the limitation page. Bound in full Dark Blue Leather, marbled endpapers, gilt stamped design in Red & Gold of Helm of Hador's to the front boards, raised bands with gilt stamped JRRT monogram, title, author and publisher to the spine. Publishers clamshell case, full leather and felt lined, gilt stamped with JRRT monogram to the front, and Helm of Hador to the spine. Still sealed in the publishers shrinkwrap. Signed by the editor and illustrator, Christopher Tolkien and Alan Lee, to Limitation page, featuring Lee's motif of the Helm of Hador. "The Children of Hurin, UK Super Deluxe Edition, the first standalone tale of Middle-earth since 1977, and the first complete version of one of J.R.R. Tolkien's 'Great Tales'. "Drawing together J.R.R. Tolkiens original manuscripts, using many sources spaced out over decades, Christopher Tolkien has constructed a narrative without any editorial invention." "Includes a brand new red and black Map of Beleriand specially drawn by Christopher Tolkien, which appears as a fold-out sheet." "Contains eight colour paintings and twenty-five pencil sketches, specially commissioned from award-winning artist, Alan Lee." "Features an exclusive colour frontispiece painting by Alan Lee." "Includes a specially written introduction and appendix on the history and writing of the tale by Christopher Tolkien." "Printed on superior quality paper and including a silk ribbon marker." A beautiful edition, with the added significance of the signed limitation page. Don't expect to see many of these for sale, as they were not sold in the US, and most will end up in private collections overseas. Photo's provided are of personal copy, used for taking the photo's only. This particular copy for sale, is still sealed in the orignal publishers shrinkwrap, and housed in the original cardboard mailer as well. Expedited domestic shipping (US) with full insurance included in the price. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.. Signed by Illustrator & Editor. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Alan Lee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
1045.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, US 50th Anniversary Edition, Full Leather & Matching Slipcase, Still Sealed Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin 2004 0618517650 First Thus Full-Leather As New No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. The 50th Anniversary Edition published by Houghton Mifflin in 2004. Sealed in original publishers shrinkwrap, photos of opened book are from another copy. Bound in full leather with foil stamped Ring & Eye device to front boards. Facsimile signature to rear boards, with title, author, publisher and the JRRT monogram foil stamped to the spine. Housed in publishers full leather slipcase, 50th Anniversary label to front and Tolkien's drawing of Orthanc to the rear. All edges of the text block are gilded. The definitive edition of the text, fully reset for this special edition, with many exclusive features: "Using J.R.R. Tolkien's original manuscripts, and with access to his own annotated copies of the books, the editors have restored the text with almost 400 corrections, some of which date back to the first edition." Includes the original red and black maps drawn by Christopher Tolkien. Appearing for the first time is a full-color plate section featuring the three pages from the Book of Mazarbul, painstakingly created by J.R.R. Tolkien. Also appearing for the first time are two additional Hobbit family trees by Tolkien. Includes the appendices and a revised and updated index. Printed on superior quality paper and includes a red silk ribbon marker bound in. This 50th Anniversary Edition is a beautiful addition for any collection. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
118.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Adventures of Tom Bombadil, 1st UK Impression, with Dustjacket. London George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1962 1st Edition Pictorial Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pauline Baynes This is the 1st impression of the 1st Edition, published in 1962 by George Allen & Unwin. No previous owners names or writing. No foxing, pages clean and bright, top edge slightly dusty. Pictorial Cover and matching dustjacket, are in Very Good Plus condition, a little minor rubbing to the folds. No bumps to the corners, only minimal color loss to the dustjacket, mainly at the top of the spine, where there is a small closed tear, and at the fold tips. Nice clean bright colors to the Pauline Baynes illustrations. A beautiful copy for the collector, getting hard to find in this collectible condition. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
237.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, Centenary 1 Volume Edition Boston Houghton Mifflin 1992 0395595118 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾ Alan Lee The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien, published by Houghton Mifflin. The special edition contains fifty paintings specially commissioned by Alan Lee, to celebrate the birth of J.R.R. Tolkien on January 3, 1892. Published in 1992, The Centenary 1 Volume Edition is made with high quality paper and has a ribbon marker bound in. The brown cloth boards feature the JRRT Monogram to the front boards. You can follow how the movies were first visualized by Lee, and carried thru by Peter Jackson, with Lee's assistance throughout the movie's production. Both book and dustjacket are in Near Fine condition. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
109.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings **Signed Alan Lee Deluxe Ltd. Ed.* London Harper Collins 1992 0261102990 Limited/Numbered Quarter Leather Very Good Plus No Jacket, as Issued 4to - over 9¾ Alan Lee Signed by Illustrator "This specially bound and slipcased three volume edition of the Lord of the Rings has been published to celebrate the centenary of J.R.R. Tolkien's birth on January 3, 1892. This edition has been limited to 250 copies for Harper Collins Publishers, London each one numbered and signed by the artist." "This copy number 54/250, Alan Lee" A beautiful set quarter bound in dark green leather and cloth with the JRRT monogram on the front boards of the books and the original publishers slipcase. Each book has gilded edges, ribbon marker bound in, and signed limitation page. This set has a small rub to the leather on the spine fold of the Two Towers, otherwise Near Fine. Fifty original illustrations by Alan Lee thru the 3 books. You can follow how the movies were first visualized by Lee, and carried thru by Peter Jackson, with Lee's assistance throughout the movie's production. An exceptional set of books, again one of only 250 produced world wide. This separate three book set, makes handling and viewing much less of a problem then the Limited single volume editions that were large and awkward to handle. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Matched in size and style with the Limitied/Numbered Editions by Harper Collins, of the "Hobbit" and "Silmarillion" also offered for sale at this time. Price:
1496.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The J.R.R. Tolkien Deluxe Edition Collection, Includes The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings, The Silmarillion, Children of Hurin, Tales of the Perilous Realm, and The Legend of Sigurd and Gudrun London Harper Collins 2004 Hard Cover As New No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien A fabulous comprehensive collection of Tolkien's major works, published by Harper Collins over the last few years. This collection features all six of their 21st Century Deluxe Slipcased Editions. They include the 2004 Harper Collins Deluxe Slipcased Edition of The Hobbit, the only edition to feature all 13 of Tolkien's own illustrations for the book, reproduced in full color, together with his original maps reproduced as he originally intended, but not previously achieved in nearly 70 years of publications. Also included is the 2004 Harper Collins 50th Anniversary Deluxe Slipcased Edition of The Lord of the Ring's, which features the pages from the Book of Mazarbul, as illustrated by J.R.R. Tolkien, which he intended for inclusion but were not used previously. Included as well is the 2007 Harper Collins Deluxe Slipcased Edition of the Children of Hurin, which includes a ninth color plate by Alan Lee not featured inside the standard hardback. Also features the Helm of Hurin, as designed by Alan Lee, gilt stamped to the exterior. Also included is The 2007 Harper Collins 30th Anniversary Deluxe Slipcased Edition of The Silmarillion. The newly reset edition feature's Tolkien's, 'The Halls of Manwe', as the full color frontispiece, with the slipcase gilt stamped with the heraldic symbol he designed to represent Luthien. This edition also includes Christopher Tolkien's two color maps, including a fold out map of Beleriand, and as a Preface, Tolkien's original letter of 1951 containing his account of the mythology of Middle-Earth. Also included is the 2008 Tales of the Perilous Realm, a new collection that draws together for the first time Roverandom, Farmer Giles of Ham, The adventures of Tom Bombadil, Smith of Wootton Major, and Leaf by Niggle, together with the landmark essay, 'On Fairy-stories', all fully reset and corrected for this edition. Lastly included is the new The Legend of Sigurd and Gudrun, by J.R.R. Tolkien, published in the UK in 2009 by Harper Collins, the first publication of a previously unknown work by J.R.R. Tolkien, which tells the epic story of the Norse hero Sigurd the dragon slayer, the revenge of his wife, Gudrun, and the Fall of the Niflungs. Features a color frontispiece of a facsimile page from J.R.R. Tolkien's original manuscript. Quarter-bound in brown with gray boards, stamped in gold foil with a unique motif of Sigurd's horse, Grani, and housed in a matching custom slipcase. Each book and slipcase still in factory shrinkwrap, with The Lord of the Rings the only book not still sealed in shrinkwrap, photo's of The Silmarillion are from another opened copy. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, Limited Editions, and odd bits of ephemera are available. Price:
997.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Adventures of Tom Bombadil, 1st US Edition, 2nd Impression 1963 Riverside Press Cambridge Houghton Mifflin 1963 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pauline Baynes This is the 2nd impression of the 1st US Edition, published in 1963 by Houghton Mifflin. Small previous owners name to front free endpaper, no other writing, or any foxing in the book. The dustjacket is missing. Pages are clean and bright. Pictorial Cover is in Very Good Plus condition, with a few minor rubs to the ends of the spine, and tips of the boards. Not faded or soiled, with nice clean bright colors to the Pauline Baynes illustrations. A beautiful copy for the collector, becoming difficult to find in this nice condition. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
52.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Tree and Leaf Boston Houghton Mifflin 1965 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾ The Third Printing of the US Edition of J.R.R. Tolkien's fifth published book. Published in 1965 by Houghton Mifflin, Boston. This copy is a beautiful example of a Near Fine Book and original dustjacket. Clean and bright, unfaded, still shows the original topstain to the textblock. One small chip to the lower edge of the front of the dustjacket, a small closed tear to the top, with some minor rubbing to the edges and tips of the spine. The dustjacket, by Robert Quackenbush, shows the dark blue and bright orange/red colors, with the slightest of browning to the flap edges, and no fading to the spine. The original blue cloth is clean and bright, unmarked, and the gilt is untarnished. The interior of the book is also clean and bright, with no names or other writing. The dustjacket is price clipped. Dark green endpapers as published. A beautiful, highly collectable copy of one of Tolkiens later works. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
85.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, 1st UK Edition with Dustjackets, and Custom Slipcase. London Allen & Unwin 1963 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by George Allen and Unwin in 1963, these books are later impressions of the 1st UK Edition, originally published in 1954/1954/1955 respectively. The Fellowship of the Rings is a 13th impression published in 1963. The Two Towers is a 10th impression published in 1963. The Return of the King is also a 10th impression published in 1963. All three books have their original dustjackets which are in Near Fine/Very Good Plus condition showing some light rubbing and soiling with no tears or loss to the edges or spines, and are only very lightly tanned to the spine. The Return of the King dustjacket is the only one that is price clipped. The books are in Very Good Plus condition with no offsetting or foxing, a previous owners name in the Return of the King the only markings. The Return of the King has the gilt slightly dulled, the others clean and bright. Each book has it's own original foldout map tipped in at the rear, and all are in excellent condition with no tears or extra folds noted. A custom faux leather slipcase to house and protect this wonderful set of books. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
712.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Farmer Giles of Ham, The Rise and Wonderful Adventures of Farmer Giles, Lord of Tame, Count of Worminghall and King of the Little Kingdom, 1st UK Edition, Later Printing London Allen & Unwin 1971 0048230685 1st Edition Original Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾ Paline Baynes Farmer Giles of Ham, The Rise and Wonderful Adventures of Farmer Giles, Lord of Tame, Count of Worminghall and King of the Little Kingdom, by J.R.R. Tolkien. This is his second major published work, preceded only by the Hobbit. Originally published in 1949, this is the 8th impression of the 1st Edition, published by Allen & Unwin, in 1971. A Very Good Plus book with original dustjacket (unclipped) in Very Good Plus condition showing no tanning to the spine, a bit of light soiling to the rear panel. A few minor rubs and some small loss to the edges and folds, mainly at the folds. The dustjacket is not price clipped. The book has a previous owners name, date, and Cambridge to the verso of the front free endpaper. The textblock is clean, bright and tight, without any foxing, top edge slightly dusty. Two color plates by Pauline Baynes, as well as being illustrated on almost every page with her line drawings. Highly collectable, this is a very nice copy for any Tolkien fans collection. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
52.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, 1st US Edition, with original dustjackets Boston Houghton Mifflin 1959 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, Comprised of the Fellowship of the Ring, the Two Towers, and the Return of the King, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by Houghton Mifflin, these are the 8th impression of 1959 for The Fellowship of the Ring, the 6th impression of 1959 for The Two Towers, and the 5th impression of 1959 for The Return of the King. These books and dustjackets are in Near Fine condition. No foxing or offsetting to the text block or endpapers. No previous owner's names or writing in any of the books, with previous owners (same) embossed stamp on the title page of the Two Towers and Return of the King. Only the Fellowship dustjacket is price clipped. All maps are tipped in, and in Near Fine condition as well. No tears, foxing, or extra folds noted. Virtually no wear to the edges of the dustjackets, and only the lightest rubbing to the tips of the folds and spine, no loss. A beautiful, tight, bright set, with almost no fading or tanning of the spines. Not many in this immaculate condition. A custom slipcase, covered with hand marbled paper, to show and protect this valuable collection. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
935.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, Custom Clamshell Case Only London Allen & Unwin 1963 De Luxe Edition Cloth 8vo - over 7¾ Pauline Baynes Custom, made to fit, clamshell case to house your Tolkien - Lord of the Rings 1963 Deluxe Edition. Black cloth exterior, recessed panels with laminated facsimile illustrations from the Pauline Baynes Triptych slipcase. Fully lined interior. A reproduction of the 1963 Deluxe Edition slipcase, made into a custom clamshell case, to hold your books and their original slipcase. Made from highest quality acid free boards and Italian Bookcloth. Can also be fitted to house the Allen & Unwin sets that came in the publishers slipcase, or to fit a set of the Lord of the Rings without a slipcase. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
237.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King Boston Houghton Mifflin 1956 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien Houghton Mifflin , 1955/1955/1956 1st Editions, 2nd imp./3rd imp./1st impression. A lovely set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is housed in a custom marbled paper slipcase to show and protect this beautiful set. The set is all original cloth with the correct original dustjackets. The Fellowship of the Rings corresponds to the 3rd impression of the UK 1st Edition, but is the 2nd US impression, as Houghton Mifflin did not use any of the 2nd UK impressions. The dustjackets of the set exhibit a small amount of loss to the corners and tips of the spine area, with bright colors. The dustjackets exhibit all the correct issue points for the books, including the "stripe, gap and cufflink" on The Two Towers; the photo of Tolkien in a 'V' on the Fellowship of the Ring; and the oversized '5' in the price with double uprights in the Return of the King. The books are tight and clean without inscriptions or writing. The Fellowship is price clipped, and all lack any foxing whatsoever. Besides being a truly beautiful looking set, this set is very scarce and collectable. The original maps are present in all three volumes, no extra folds or tears noted. Further digital images can be supplied on request. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. A wonderful addition to anyone's Tolkien collection. Price:
1472.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King Boston Houghton Mifflin 1962 1st Edition Original Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien Houghton Mifflin , 1962/1962/1961 First Editions, 12th/9th/7th impressions . A very nice looking set of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is in original cloth with original dustjackets. The books are all in Very Good Plus condition. A previous owners name stamp in the Two Towers, a bookplate under the front flap of the Fellowship. No other writing or foxing in any of the books. The dustjackets show only the lightest wear to the edges, with a moderate amount of soiling and staining to the Return dustjacket with a few more chips and loss to the edges. The spine shows a light amount of the tanning on the Fellowship of the Ring. Only the Fellowship dustjacket is price clipped, and it also has the edge of a stamp mark along the inner edge of front flap. The Return dusjtacket has a childs writing of 'JRR Tolkien' in felt tip pen on the back. The set is housed in a custom hand marbled paper slipcase to show and protect. Original maps are attached at the rear, in Fine condition, no additional folds or tears noted. Additional digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
475.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King "Silver Anniversary Edition" Boston Houghton Mifflin 1981 0-395-31267-1 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Houghton Mifflin , 1981 1st Thus US Edition, The Silver Anniversary Edition to celebrate the 25th Anniversary of the release of the Lord of the Rings in 1954. Delayed until 1981, a beautiful design of silver faux leather with red mountains on the spine. This set is in Very Good Plus condition, with no fading to the red design on the spines, or wear to the top or bottom of the spine. The original publishers slipcase shows a bit of shelf rubbing and wear to the bottom, with a couple of scraps or scuffs to the sides. The text block is clean, bright, and tight with no writing, names or markings. These are a highly collectible set and present beautifully. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
285.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Fellowship of the Ring, 1st UK Edition 1st Impression 1954, with Original Dustjacket London Allen & Unwin 1954 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Fellowship of the Ring, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by George Allen and Unwin, this is the 1st impression published July 29th, 1954. One of only 1500 printed for the UK This copy is in Very Good condition with some minor rubbing and marks to the boards. The top stain is faded and slightly dusty. The book has a slight spine lean, a couple of lightly bumped corners, but the gilt is still bright and untarnished. The top and bottom of the spine is pushed with a bit of rubbing, but not frayed. A light bit of shelfwear to the bottom of the boards, but no fraying. A previous owners gift inscription dated Christmas 1954 to the front free endpaper. A couple of tape marks/ghosts to the front and rear free endpapers. No foxing or offsetting noted, with a minor split to the endpaper at the bottom of the front gutter. The binding is still nice and tight overall. The map is present at the rear, and shows the 1st state point with the red dot off the coast of Umbar. The tips of the boards are rubbed, but also not frayed. The dustjacket is price clipped, but is in remarkable condition. It has had some professional restoration, to remove the tape marks from the inner flaps of the dustjacket. The tape marks are the result of an early dustjacket protector that was taped down, but did its job and preserved the dustjacket very nicely. There are no chips or loss to the edges, and the red lettering is not faded. The spine is not tanned, and the front and rear panel show only the lightest of soiling. A remarkable copy of this very scarce book and dustjacket, that is seldom offered by itself. The foundation for building a true 1st impression set of the Tolkien Trilogy. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
6175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Tales From the Perilous Realm, De Luxe Slipcased Edition London Harper Collins 2008 000728618X First Thus Hard Cover As New No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Alan Lee Tales From The Perilous Realm, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by Harper Collins in 2008. 'The definitive collection of five classic tales, written with the same skill, quality and hallmarks that made The Hobbit a beloved classic, with many exclusive features: This new collection draws together for the first time Roverandom, Farmer Giles of Ham, The adventures of Tom Bombadil, Smith of Wootton Major, and Leaf by Niggle, together with the landmark essay, 'On Fairy-stories', all fully reset and corrected for this edition. This De Luxe Edition matches in size and format with the other Harper Collins De Luxe Slipcased Editions, including The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings, The Silmarillion, and The Children of Hurin. Features a color frontispiece and more than fifty pencil drawings, specially commissioned from award-winning artist, Alan Lee. Printed on superior quality paper, and including a silk ribbon marker bound in. A De Luxe quarter-binding with grey boards, stamped in red, gold, and silver foil with a unique motif created by Alan Lee, and housed in a matching custom-built slipcase. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
123.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Farmer Giles of Ham, The Rise and Wonderful Adventures of Farmer Giles, Lord of Tame, Count of Worminghall and King of the Little Kingdom London Houghton Mifflin 1950 1st Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Paline Baynes Farmer Giles of Ham, The Rise and Wonderful Adventures of Farmer Giles, Lord of Tame, Count of Worminghall and King of the Little Kingdom, by J.R.R. Tolkien. This is his second major published work, preceded only by the Hobbit. Published in the US in 1950, printed in Great Britain, this is the 1st impression of the 1st US Edition, published by Houghton Mifflin. A Near Fine book, with some very light foxing to the edges of the textblock. The original dustjacket (unclipped showing $2.00) in Near Fine condition as well. Showing a few very minor soiling spots, a small amount of rubbing to the edges, a short closed tear (1/4") to the top of the back panel. Absolutely no fading to the bright blue and orange colors, which is most often very faded. Textblock is clean and tight, without any foxing, names or writing. Two color plates by Pauline Baynes, as well as being illustrated on almost every page with her line drawings. Highly collectable, this is a beautiful copy for any Tolkien fans collection. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
356.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Children of Hurin - UK Deluxe Edition Signed By Christopher Tolkien & Alan Lee on Publishers Bookplate. London Harper Collins 2007 0007252234 1st Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾ Alan Lee Signed by Illustrator & Editor The Children of Hurin by J.R.R. Tolkien, published April 2007 by Harper Collins. Signed by the editor and illustrator, Christopher Tolkien and Alan Lee, to special bookplate, featuring Lee's motif of the Helm of Hador, attached to the half title page. "The Children of Hurin, UK De Luxe Edition The first standalone tale of Middle-earth since 1977, and the first complete version of one of J.R.R. Tolkien's 'Great Tales', with many exclusive features:" "Drawing together J.R.R. Tolkiens original manuscripts, using many sources spaced out over decades, Christopher Tolkien has constructed a narrative without any editorial invention." "Includes a brand new red and black Map of Beleriand specially drawn by Christopher Tolkien, which appears as a fold-out sheet." "Contains eight colour paintings and twenty-five pencil sketches, specially commissioned from award-winning artist, Alan Lee." "Features an exclusive colour frontispiece painting by Alan Lee." "Includes a specially written introduction and appendix on the history and writing of the tale by Christopher Tolkien." "Quarter-bound in blue with grey boards, stamped in gold foil with a unique motif of the Helm of Hador created by Alan Lee, and housed in a matching custom-built slipcase." "Printed on superior quality paper and including a silk ribbon marker." "This edition available for a limited time only." With Houghton Mifflin wishing to reach out and do something special for the loyal Tolkien fans, along with Christopher Tolkien's reluctance to grant public appearances, they conceived the idea for a signed bookplate, which Christopher Tolkien and Alan Lee both agreed to. It seems approximately 900 bookplates were signed, with less than 500 for distribution in the US, and 250 for the UK, with the remainder held for other promotions. I know of three that were given away as prizes on the Tolkien Library web site, during the "Children of Hurin" Release Party. A very hard to find edition, with the signed bookplate. Don't expect to see many of these for sale, as most will end up in private collections. This Deluxe Edition is matched in style and design to the 50th Anniversary Deluxe Edition of 'The Lord of the Rings', and The Deluxe Hobbit that were concurrently issued in 2004. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.. Signed by Illustrator & Editor. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Alan Lee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
902.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Silmarillion, Signed By The Illustrator, Ted Nasmith London Harper Collins 2004 0007173024 Second Edition Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾ Ted Nasmith Signed by Illustrator The Silmarillion, by J.R.R. Tolkien, Signed By The Illustrator, Ted Nasmith. This new edition contains almost 50 full color illustrations, many of which were specially commissioned from artist Ted Nasmith, and appear for the first time. Ted Nasmith has signed this book to the title page, and included are some programs and misc related handouts from the signing event. J.R.R. Tolkien's account of the Elder Days, the tales of the Silmarillion are legends deriving from a much deeper past, when Morgoth, the first Dark Lord, dwelt in Middle-Earth, and the High Elves made war upon him to recover the Silmarils. Originally published in 1977, 4 years after his death, Christopher Tolkien has gathered together and edited, what he considered his life's work. This book is unread, As New, opened only for the signing by the illustrator, Ted Nasmith. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
166.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings, Large Print UK Edition London Harper Collins 2002 0007136633 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. This is the Harper Collins 2nd printing of the Large Print Edition, the 1st being the 1990 Clio Press Edition which is very hard to locate. These books are As New, with light rubbing to the glossy pictorial covers. The Hobbit is the 1st printing of 2003 by Harper Collins. A very nice set for easy reading, no dustjackets to fuss with, and no fine print to tire the eyes. Published in the UK, and not released in the US, may be one of the few opportunities to find these books. No names or writing in any of the books, all clean and bright. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
199.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Hobbit, The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King, and The Silmarillion, Taiwan Editions Taipei Bookcase Shop, Ltd 1976 Second Edition Original Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien A wonderful and scarce collection of the Taiwan Editions, published in 1976 & 1977 by the Bookcase Shop Ltd, Taipei. Printed by permission of Allen & Unwin, all five books are the 4th printings of the Second Editions, An unusual five volume hardback set, matched in size, format and impression. None are price clipped, but only the Fellowship of the Ring and The Silmarillion have a price on the dustjacket. The top edges of the books are slightly dusty, otherwise a bright set of this classic of fantasy literature. The Silmarillion is slightly yellowed or darkened to the text block, and has a previous owner's name and address on first blank page. The dustjacket of the Silmarillion also shows some wear, with minor loss to the spine tips, and a few splits to the edges and folds. The set is all in the original light tan cloth with original dustjackets. The tan cloth boards have no gilt stamping except to the spine on each book. The books are all Very Good Plus, with the Silmarillion Very Good. The Hobbit has a small bookplate to the front endpaper, and The Silmarillion has the previous owners name and address, as well as bookstore stamp to the title page. The other books have no writing, names, or dates, only light offsetting to the white endpapers. The dustjackets show a small amount of wear to the edges of the dustjackets, and the spines lacking the usual fading, are very crisp and bright. Dustjackets are not price clipped, and none of the books have a blindstamp to the rear boards. Original maps are attached at the rear of the 3 Lord of the Rings and Silmarillion books, where the Hobbit has its maps bound into the text instead of as endpapers. A wrinkle to the cloth of the rear board of the Hobbit, likely from the binding process. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
190.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Custom Slipcase for The Lord of the Rings, UK and US 1st or 2nd Editons Allen & Unwin Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien This open ended slipcase is custom made to house your J.R.R. Tolkien - The Lord of the Rings 3 volume collection. Hand made from the finest acid free bookboard and covered with gilt stamped faux leather. These can be personalized with your name, as well as the title, author, and publisher. Each case will house 3 books, the original Allen & Unwin printings of the 1st or 2nd editions as well as the Houghton Mifflin 1st and 2nd editions. The case also feature a fully lined interior and silk ribbon pull if desired. Measurements to be provided at time of purchase, so the case will be made to fit your set of books. Made from highest quality acid free boards and papers. Inquire if interested. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Tales From the Perilous Realm, De Luxe Slipcased Edition, Signed By Alan Lee London Harper Collins 2008 000728618X First Thus Hard Cover As New No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾ Alan Lee Signed by Illustrator Tales From The Perilous Realm, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by Harper Collins in 2008, Signed by the Illustrator, Alan Lee to the title page. One of only 500 signed copies from the publisher for world wide distribution. 'The definitive collection of five classic tales, written with the same skill, quality and hallmarks that made The Hobbit a beloved classic, with many exclusive features: This new collection draws together for the first time Roverandom, Farmer Giles of Ham, The Adventures of Tom Bombadil, Smith of Wootton Major, and Leaf by Niggle, together with the landmark essay, 'On Fairy-stories', all fully reset and corrected for this edition. This De Luxe Edition matches in size and format with the other Harper Collins De Luxe Slipcased Editions, including The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings, The Silmarillion, and The Children of Hurin. Features a color frontispiece and more than fifty pencil drawings, specially commissioned from award-winning artist, Alan Lee. Printed on superior quality paper, and including a silk ribbon marker bound in. A De Luxe quarter-binding with grey boards, stamped in red, gold, and silver foil with a unique motif created by Alan Lee, and housed in a matching custom-built slipcase. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
251.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Heroic Tales, The Lord of the Rings and The Hobbit, 4 Paperback Set in Slipcase Toronto Methuen 1976 0458923400 2nd Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus No Jacket, as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Heroic Tales, The Lord of the Rings and The Hobbit, by J.R.R. Tolkien. This set is the 1st printing 1976 for The Hobbit, and the 8th printing for The Lord of the Rings, in the Canadian Edition of the Famous Heroic Tales', published by Methuen in 1971. A Very Good Plus/Near Fine set in the original publishers slipcase. These books are in remarkable condition, with very light rubbing to the edges, and virtually no creases to the spines. No names or other markings in the books. They are only lightly toned, much less than most paperbacks from this era, and the slipcase is remarkably well preserved as well. A bit of rubbing to the edges of the pictorial covering, otherwise Near Fine. The books fit tightly in the case, and this may have helped preserve them over the years. A beautiful set for the collector, becoming difficult to find in this nice condition. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
57.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, 2nd UK Edition in Custom Slipcase. London Allen & Unwin 1974 0048230456 2nd Edition Original Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien, published by Allen & Unwin. The Revised (2nd) Edition. Vol I: The Fellowship of the Ring is an 8th impression published in 1974. Vol II: The Two Towers is an 8th impression published in 1974. Vol III: The Return of the King is a 7th impression, published in 1973. All three volumes are in Very Good Plus condition with the top edge stained red, clean and bright textblock, with no previous owners names or writing. The original red cloth boards show some minor spotting and a couple of bumped corners. No foxing or offsetting to the endpapers. Original maps are in still in place, in excellent condition, no tears or extra folds. The dj's show beautifully without any chips or loss. The Fellowship and the Two Towers are price clipped. The is the later impressions of the 2nd Edition that appear with a differently colored background to the dustjackets. The Fellowship is a dark green color, the Two Towers is a purple color, and The Return a brown color. An opportunity for this significant and collectable set of books. Custom made open ended slipcase included in the price. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
213.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, True 1st US Edition 1st Impression Set, with Custom Slipcase. Boston Houghton Mifflin 1954 First Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by Houghton Mifflin, 1954/1955/1956 1st US Editions, 1st impression/1st impression/1st impression, respectively. An exceptional and lovely set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is housed in a custom marbled paper slipcase to show and protect this beautiful set. The set is all original cloth with the correct original dustjackets. The Fellowship of the Ring is the true 1st US printing or impression, from the same print run as the UK edition, with the 1954 date to the title page. The dustjacket of the Fellowship of the Ring has a closed tear at the base of the spine, reinforced with archival tape to the inside, a small scuff to the top rear corner of the spine fold and a tiny amount of scuffing or loss to the tips of the folds. The dustjacket shows a small amount of tanning to the spine, but still presents beautifully. It has the correct issue points with the ascender clipped on the 'd' in 'Frodo' on the tenth line of the blurb on the back flap. The following 'o' is not nicked as is found on later dustjackets. The photo on the back of the dustjacket is cut straight across, not in the 'V' shape found on the 3rd & 4th impressions. Overall Very Good Plus/Near Fine condition. The Two Towers is also the true 1st impression, with the 1955 date to the title page, from the same print run as the UK 1st. The dustjacket shows the 1st printing points of the 'stripe' at the upper and lower edges of the front panel, and the 'notch' in the 'r' of Towers. The notch is only found on the 1st impression dustjacket, where the stripe defect is found on some later printings. The book and dustjacket are both in Near Fine condition, no names or writing, no foxing or offsetting. A small line of dark color to the back fold area, with a tiny amount of scuffing to a couple of the flap fold tips, otherwise Fine. The map is still attached to the rear pastedown, in Near Fine condition, no tears or extra folds noted. The Return of the King has some rubbing to the front & rear pastedown, under the dustjacket, probably from removal of an older style protective cover that was taped down. The dustjacket exhibits the correct issue point for the book, including the oversized '5' in the price with double uprights on the Return of the King, and shows no faults whatsoever, Near Fine. The books are tight and clean without inscriptions or writing, the only real fault would be the offsetting on the front endpapers of the Fellowship, very likely from newsprint being laid inside. The Two Towers is the only book that is price clipped. Besides being a truly beautiful looking set, this set is very scarce and collectable, with the 1st Two Towers being the rarest of the original 1st Editions, both US & UK, with only 1000 printed. The original maps are present in all three volumes, no extra folds or tears noted, 1st state maps in the Fellowship and Two Towers with the red dot on the coast of the Havens of Umbar. The Return of the Kings map is the correct 1st impression, with the size being approx. 16.5 X 14 inches, with a 'Borough Mill Bond' watermark, no tears or extra fold noted. Further digital images can be supplied on request. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
7600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|