|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
101 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Hobbit, The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King, and The Silmarillion, Taiwan Editions Taipei Bookcase Shop, Ltd 1976 Second Edition Original Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien A wonderful and scarce collection of the Taiwan Editions, published in 1976 & 1977 by the Bookcase Shop Ltd, Taipei. Printed by permission of Allen & Unwin, all five books are the 4th printings of the Second Editions, An unusual five volume hardback set, matched in size, format and impression. None are price clipped, but only the Fellowship of the Ring and The Silmarillion have a price on the dustjacket. The top edges of the books are slightly dusty, otherwise a bright set of this classic of fantasy literature. The Silmarillion is slightly yellowed or darkened to the text block, and has a previous owner's name and address on first blank page. The dustjacket of the Silmarillion also shows some wear, with minor loss to the spine tips, and a few splits to the edges and folds. The set is all in the original light tan cloth with original dustjackets. The tan cloth boards have no gilt stamping except to the spine on each book. The books are all Very Good Plus, with the Silmarillion Very Good. The Hobbit has a small bookplate to the front endpaper, and The Silmarillion has the previous owners name and address, as well as bookstore stamp to the title page. The other books have no writing, names, or dates, only light offsetting to the white endpapers. The dustjackets show a small amount of wear to the edges of the dustjackets, and the spines lacking the usual fading, are very crisp and bright. Dustjackets are not price clipped, and none of the books have a blindstamp to the rear boards. Original maps are attached at the rear of the 3 Lord of the Rings and Silmarillion books, where the Hobbit has its maps bound into the text instead of as endpapers. A wrinkle to the cloth of the rear board of the Hobbit, likely from the binding process. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
190.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
102 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings, Four Paperback Book Boxset from 1975, Unread, Uncreased Spines, Very Good Plus, Gold Slipcase. New York Ballantine Books 1975 2nd Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. A four volume paperback set housed in the Publishers original Gold pictorial slipcase, featuring the Heraldic symbols that were drawn by J.R.R. Tolkien. These illustrations include the ones designed to represent Feanor, Idril Celebrindal, Earendil, Luthien Tinuviel, Fingolfin, Elwe, Luthien Tinuviel and Finwe. This is one of the few published sets that includes all four books, The Hobbit, The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King. This is also the first set to feature the illustrations by J.R.R. Tolkien, as the covers of the book and slipcase, rather then the Barbara Remington designs as found on previous issues. These paperback books are in Near Fine condition, with only the slightest tanning to the spines and no creases or wrinkles. These books are tight enough to fit the box, a bit easier than usual. No names or markings whatsoever, the textblock is very clean and bright, not tanned or darkened, as most sets are from this era. The Near Fine slipcase has very minor rubs and one slightly bumped corner, very little wear to the edges. The Hobbit is a 55th printing, The Fellowship is a 53rd printing, The Two Towers is a 49th printing, and the Return of the King is a 48th printing, all from July 1975. Hammond and Anderson's, A Descriptive Bibliography notes that "after the 40th (March 1973) and no later than the forty-second (September 1973)", the Hobbit was sold in sets with the Lord of the Rings, housed "in a slipcase, gold (or blue, or red) printed paper over boards, featuring Heraldic devices by Tolkien." This design was used until 1983, when the covers were changed again. So this set is one from that period. Very unusual to find a set that has not been damaged after almost 40 years. A great find for the collector. Minor rubbing to the slipcase, and some light tanning to the spines the main faults. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
61.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
103 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, Deluxe 1 Volume India Paper Edition, with Publishers Tray Case. London Allen & Unwin 1979 004823091X Original Cloth Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. The De Luxe India Paper Edition, by George Allen & Unwin. This is the 7th impression of the 1969 1 Volume De Luxe Edition of the Lord of the Rings, published in 1979. A Near Fine copy of the book, in a Near Fine case, with the bright clean label to the front. The book basically has no faults, clean and bright. The case is clean and unmarked, no bumped or split corners. This edition is printed on India Paper, making the full 3 volumes bound into a single volume, only 1 inch thick. The black buckram cloth has the Tolkien design depicting the Numenorean throne with 'Elendil' in tengwar, stamped on upper cover in gilt, silver and green. Mottled black and grey wove endpapers, all edges trimmed and speckled light green. Housed in the original publishers box, it has been protected well over the years. Both maps are bound in, and in Near Fine condition, no tears or loss. No previous owners names or writing. An beautiful example of this wonderful edition. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
223.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
104 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, 1977 1st Folio Society Printing, Near Fine Condition London Folio Society 1977 First Thus Quarter Leather Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ingahild Grathmer & Drawn By Eric Fraser This is the first printing by the Folio Society, dated 1977, of J.R.R. Tolkien's, The Lord of the Rings. Features the light grey quarter leather binding, with gilded labyrinth design by Jeff Clements. "SET IN 11 POINT BARBOU LEADED I POINT WITH LIBRA FOR DISPLAY" "AND PRINTED BY W & J MACKAY LIMITED ON GUARD BRIDGE SILVER CITY PAPER" "BOUND BY W & J MACKAY LIMITED IN QUARTER BASIL WITH SCHOLOCO COLORETA CLOTH SIDES" "BLOCKED WITH A SPECIAL DESIGN BY JEFF CLEMENTS". A Near Fine set of this scarce printing. Features maps as endpapers in all three books. No names, inscriptions, or any other writing in any of the books. A minor bump to the lower spine of the Return of the King, shows a slight mar to the gold in the second 'R' of the authors name, otherwise Fine. A very beautiful set of the First Printing by the Folio Society of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is housed in the original publishers slipcase, showing only the lightest of wear to the edges, a slight bump to one upper corner to the rear of the case. All are very clean and bright, with no foxing, and with no writing or signatures. Beautiful looking set of the 1st printing by the Folio Society. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
332.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
105 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Tree and Leaf Boston Houghton Mifflin 1965 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾ The Third Printing of the US Edition of J.R.R. Tolkien's fifth published book. Published in 1965 by Houghton Mifflin, Boston. This copy is a beautiful example of a Near Fine Book and original dustjacket. Clean and bright, unfaded, still shows the original topstain to the textblock. One small chip to the lower edge of the front of the dustjacket, a small closed tear to the top, with some minor rubbing to the edges and tips of the spine. The dustjacket, by Robert Quackenbush, shows the dark blue and bright orange/red colors, with the slightest of browning to the flap edges, and no fading to the spine. The original blue cloth is clean and bright, unmarked, and the gilt is untarnished. The interior of the book is also clean and bright, with no names or other writing. The dustjacket is price clipped. Dark green endpapers as published. A beautiful, highly collectable copy of one of Tolkiens later works. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
85.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
106 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. A Two Page Hand Written Letter from J.R.R. Tolkien, with hand addressed envelope, contains reference to Lord of the Rings 1968 1st Edition Near Fine N/a 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author Autographed, 2 page (front & back) hand written letter and envelope to Ingrid Pridgeon, on his 'Professor J.R.R. Tolkien' letterhead, with Sandfield Road, Headington, Oxford address crossed out and 'c/o Messers Geo. Allen and Unwin, 40 Museum St. Condon WC 1, typed in. "Dear Ingrid, Thank you very much for your letter. I am sorry that I cannot answer it more fully.; I am having rather a bad time. I have left Oxford, and in the middle of a move I fell downstairs and damaged my right leg so badly that it is in plaster from toe to hip, and I am on crutches. That makes everythig very difficult. Crutches also make one's hands v. tired, and writing is laborious (and wobbly). pg 2. I notice Spire Hollin : very shire-like. hollin is (northern, for of holly: used in Book I of L.R.: I lived for a while in Leeds in a Hollin Lane. I am v. glad to know that you liked and enjoyed my books. I hope soon, when the mess of moving (my books and papers are still piled in boxs) is past, and I am recovered to get on with more books. Yours Sincerely J.R.R. Tolkien. The address (to my publishers) will always find me. I have a secretary there." Envelope hand addressed and canceled from Bournemouth-Poole in 1968 and addressed to: Miss Ingrid Pridgeon, 15 Spire Hollin, Glossop Derbyshire Housed in a Custom Terra Cotta Leather Binder lined with beautiful handmarbled papers by Joan Ajala of Australia. Features two mylar folders to hold the letter and envelope for easy viewing. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
9025.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
107 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Silmarillion *Signed Numbered Deluxe Limited Edition* London Harper Collins 1998 0261103660 Limited/Numbered Quarter Leather Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ted Nasmith Signed by Illustrator & Editor "This specially bound and slipcased first edition, published on 2 September 1998 by Harper Collins Publishers, has been limited to 500 copies, each one numbered and signed by the editor,Christopher Tolkien, and the artist, Ted Nasmith." Limitation Number 116 of 500. Quarter leather and cloth bound in rich rust color with gilt titles, Tolkien monogram on book and matching rust color cloth slipcase, gilded page edges, ribbon marker. The book is in Near Fine unread condition, the only fault a minor bump to the rear corner of the slipcase. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Matched in size and style with the Limited/Numbered Editions by Harper Collins, of the "Hobbit" and "Lord of the Rings" also offered for sale at this time. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
1425.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
108 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, by J.R.R. Tolkien. UK De Luxe Edition with Tray Case. London Allen & Unwin 1986 0048231274 De Luxe Edition Buckram Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, by J.R.R. Tolkien. A beautiful copy of the Allen & Unwin De Luxe Edition of The Hobbit. This copy is the 4th impression, published in 1986, of the 1st De Luxe Edition of 1976, with the Tolkien line drawings colorized by H. E. Riddett. This book is also housed in it's original Publishers Tray Case with a clean and bright label. Bound in black buckram cloth, with gilt artwork on the front boards of Tolkien's 'Green Dragon" gilt stamped in red, silver & gold. Gilt ruled compartments with Title, Author, and publisher on the spine. The book is clean and bright, no bumped corners, no scuffs or abrasions to the surface. An exceptional copy for the collector. No names, writing or faults noted in the book. Maps are bound in, rather than used as the endpapers. The publishers box shows only light wear to the edges and corners, with the label clean and not soiled. The box has protected the book very well over the years. Overall a Near Fine copy of this wonderful book, housed in it's Near Fine box. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, Limited Editions, and odd bits of ephemera are available. Price:
223.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
109 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Custom Slipcase for The Lord of the Rings, UK and US 1st or 2nd Editons Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien This open ended slipcase is custom made to house your J.R.R. Tolkien - The Lord of the Rings 3 volume collection. Hand made from the finest acid free bookboard and covered with gilt stamped faux leather. These can be personalized with your name, as well as the title, author, and publisher. Each case will house 3 books, the original Allen & Unwin printings of the 1st or 2nd editions as well as the Houghton Mifflin 1st and 2nd editions. The case also feature a fully lined interior. Measurements to be provided at time of purchase, so the case will be made to fit your set of books. Made from highest quality acid free boards and papers. Inquire if interested. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
110 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Legend of Sigurd and Gudrun, Deluxe Edition Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin 2009 0547273428 De Luxe Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bill Sanderson The Legend of Sigurd and Gudrun, 2009, the first publication of a previously unknown work by J.R.R. Tolkien, which tells the epic story of the Norse hero Sigurd the dragon slayer, the revenge of his wife, Gudrun, and the Fall of the Niflungs. Features a color frontispiece of a facsimile page from J.R.R. Tolkien's original manuscript. Quarter-bound in brown with gray boards, stamped in gold foil with a unique motif of Sigurd's horse, Grani, and housed in a matching custom slipcase. Printed on superior quality paper and including a silk ribbon marker. Matches the earlier Deluxe Editions of The Children of Hurin, The Silmarillion, The Lord of the Rings, and The Hobbit. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
80.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
111 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Fellowship of the Ring, 1st Edition 1st Impression 1954 London Allen & Unwin 1954 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien A true 1st Edition 1st Impression of The Fellowship of the Ring, by J.R.R. Tolkien. This copy is most likely destined to be rebound, as the covers are split at the spine fold, discolored and stained. However the topstain is not faded. The Ring & Eye portion of the dustjacket is glued down to the front endpaper, however no previous owner's name or other markings noted. The text block has a large foldover that runs from the front endpaper thru about the first fifty pages, before it becomes so faint as to not be visable. The map is missing from the rear as well. However tattered this may be, still the foundation for building a complete set of 1st impressions, quite suitable for rebinding. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
2375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
112 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Legend of Sigurd and Gudrun, UK Deluxe Edition London Harper Collins 2009 0007317255 De Luxe Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾ Bill Sanderson The Legend of Sigurd and Gudrun, by J.R.R. Tolkien, published in the UK in 2009 by Harper Collins, the first publication of a previously unknown work by J.R.R. Tolkien, which tells the epic story of the Norse hero Sigurd the dragon slayer, the revenge of his wife, Gudrun, and the Fall of the Niflungs. Features a color frontispiece of a facsimile page from J.R.R. Tolkien's original manuscript. Quarter-bound in brown with gray boards, stamped in gold foil with a unique motif of Sigurd's horse, Grani, and housed in a matching custom slipcase. Printed on superior quality paper and including a silk ribbon marker. Matches the earlier Deluxe Editions of The Children of Hurin, The Silmarillion, The Lord of the Rings, The Hobbit, and Tales from the Perilous Realm. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
114.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
113 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Silmarillion, UK Deluxe Limited Edition with Publishers Slipcase London Harper Collins 2002 0 00 713660 9 Limited Quarter Leather Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Silmarillion by J.R.R. Tolkien. Harper Collins Publishers, the 1st printing of the 2002 Deluxe Limited Edition. Quarter Bound in Black Leather with Gilt title, Author, Publisher and Tolkien Monogram to the spine. Matching in size and design the Harper Collins Limited Editions of The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings, and The History of Middle Earth Series. Has the large heraldic device Tolkien designed to represent Luthien Tinuviel gilt stamped on the front boards. Housed in original publishers slipcase with the same design gilt stamped to the exterior. All edges gilded without any markings or rubs. A beautiful example of the Limited Deluxe edition in unread condition. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
285.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
114 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Hobbit *Signed Alan Lee Deluxe Ltd. Ed.* London Harper Collins 1997 026110330X Limited/Numbered Quarter Leather Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Alan Lee Signed by Illustrator The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by Harper Collins in 1997 to celebrate the 60th Anniversary of the original publication of The Hobbit. This Edition is Quarter bound in Burgundy leather and cloth, housed in the publisher's original burgundy clothbound slipcase. Number 514 of a Limited Edition of only 600, specially bound and Slipcased by the publisher to celebrate the 60th anniversary of the first publication of "The Hobbit". Signed by the renowned artist, Alan Lee. Gilt title, gilded page edges, and gilt image of Smaug on the book and slipcase. A stunningly beautiful and scarce edition in Near Fine Condition. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Matched in size and style with the Limited/Numbered Editions by Harper Collins, of the "Silmarillion" and "Lord of the Rings" Price:
760.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
115 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, US 50th Anniversary Edition, Full Leather & Matching Slipcase Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin 2004 0618517650 First Thus Full-Leather Very Good Plus No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. The 50th Anniversary Edition published by Houghton Mifflin in 2004. Bound in full leather with foil stamped Ring & Eye device to front boards. Facsimile signature to rear boards, with title, author, publisher and the JRRT monogram foil stamped to the spine. Housed in publishers full leather slipcase, 50th Anniversary label to front and Tolkien's drawing of Orthanc to the rear. All edges of the text block are gilded. The definitive edition of the text, fully reset for this special edition, with many exclusive features: "Using J.R.R. Tolkien's original manuscripts, and with access to his own annotated copies of the books, the editors have restored the text with almost 400 corrections, some of which date back to the first edition." Includes the original red and black maps drawn by Christopher Tolkien, in a large fold out format. Appearing for the first time is a full-color plate section featuring the three pages from the Book of Mazarbul, painstakingly created by J.R.R. Tolkien. Also appearing for the first time are two additional Hobbit family trees by Tolkien. Includes the appendices and a revised and updated index. Printed on superior quality paper and includes a red silk ribbon marker bound in. This 50th Anniversary Edition is a beautiful addition for any collection. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
90.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
116 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, 1st UK Edition, 1st Impressions, Custom Leather Binding with Matching Clamshell Case. London Allen & Unwin 1954 First Edition Full-Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printings, custom fine binding set. The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by George Allen and Unwin, 1954/54/55 1st UK Edition, all 1st impressions. The Fellowship of the Ring is a 1st impression published July 29th, 1954. One of 1500 printed for the UK. The Two Towers is a 1st impression published November 11th, 1954. One of 2250 printed for the UK. The Return of the King is a 1st impression published October 20th, 1955. This copy is the 1st State, as per Hammond & Anderson, with the signature mark '4' and having the slipped type on page 49. Correspondence with Wayne Hammond has indicated he has revised his original definition of the 1st state, from what was described in the Tolkien Bibliography, making this the later or 2nd State. All original maps are present and in Near Fine condition, no tears or extra folds. An extraordinary set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is newly rebound in Black Morocco Leather, all edges trimmed and gilded, with Gilt stamped design of Tolkiens original line drawing "The Gates of Moria", split between the spines of the three volumes. The set is further characterized by custom Marbled endpapers by Joan Ajala of Australia, silk ribbon markers, and is housed in a custom clamshell (drop spine) case in matching Black Leather. The front boards of the case and books feature Tengwar (Tolkien's Elvish writing) titles and author, as well as Tolkien's own Ring and Eye design from the original dustjackets. The rear of the case is gilt stamped with the Tengwar Rune Poem, from the original text. The rear of the books are gilt stamped with the JRRT monogram. The front boards of the books have the individual book Titles and author in Tengwar as well as the Ring and Eye design gilt stamped. A true Tolkien Collector's dream set. This is a fabulous design, executed by one of America's premier binders. All are very clean and bright, with a couple of small smudges on occasional page margins, a small amount of foxing on the first couple of pages of the Fellowship, the other two are not foxed, and none have any writing or signatures. No expense spared in creating this finely bound, and highly collectable set of classics. A beautiful set, which incorporates all the artwork as designed by Tolkien himself. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
6887.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
117 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The History of Middle-Earth, Part I, II, III, with Custom Slipcase. London Harper Collins 2002 0007149158 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien History of Middle-Earth 3 Volume Set, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by Harper Collins in 2002. Edited by Christopher Tolkien, who collected the vast amount of manuscripts, maps and illustrations, left by his father and edited them into 12 volumes which were published as the History of Middle-Earth. Book I is the first five books collected into one, and represent work done during the 1920s and 30s and fully relate the early history of The Silmarillion. Book II is comprised of the middle four books, and relates the full and unique account of the creation of The Lord of the Rings. Book III is comprised of the last 3 books, and relates to the later history of the Silmarillion along with the account of writing of the Prologue and Appendices to The Lord of the Rings, that links these two works thru the historical structure of the Ages. The 3 volumes are all in Near Fine condition, in Near Fine dustjackets, now protected in archival protectors. Light rubbing to the surfaces of the dustjackets, no tears or loss. A very tough to find set, now housed in a custom slipcase, featuring the Tolkien Monogram gilt stamped to the sides of the slipcase. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
356.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
118 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Adventures of Tom Bombadil, 1st US Edition, 2nd Impression 1963 Riverside Press Cambridge Houghton Mifflin 1963 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pauline Baynes This is the 2nd impression of the 1st US Edition, published in 1963 by Houghton Mifflin. Small previous owners name to front free endpaper, no other writing, or any foxing in the book. The dustjacket is missing. Pages are clean and bright. Pictorial Cover is in Very Good Plus condition, with a few minor rubs to the ends of the spine, and tips of the boards. Not faded or soiled, with nice clean bright colors to the Pauline Baynes illustrations. A beautiful copy for the collector, becoming difficult to find in this nice condition. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
52.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
119 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, Near Fine 1st Impressions of the 2nd UK Edition London Allen & Unwin 1966 2nd Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by Allen & Unwin in 1966. The Revised (2nd) Edition. Vol I: The Fellowship of the Ring is a First impression. Vol II: The Two Towers and Vol III: The Return of the King are also First impressions. Title of the last two volumes, on the inner flaps, was transposed by the printers, and is blocked out with the correct title printed above. This is considered the 1st state for these dustjackets. All three volumes are in Near Fine condition with a bright top edge stain, clean and bright textblock, and in Near Fine dustwrappers, showing no edgewear, rubbing or chips. None have been price-clipped, and have all tipped in maps in fine condition. The only faults noted are some light rubbing or shelfwear to the bottom edge of boards, and the final two volumes have a couple of light tape ghosts to the free endpapers, from the original old style dustjacket protectors. A small price to pay for the excellent shape these dustjackets are now. A beautiful original set of this classic, housed in a custom slipcase featuring Tolkien Ring and Eye Device, Tengwar titles and author, and the Tolkien Monogram to the rear panel. They have been read, but exhibit only the slightest spine lean, no damaged edges or spines, no previous owners names or any writing. Modest price for this set of significant and collectable books. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
427.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
120 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Hobbit, 50th Anniversary Edition, with Slipcase Still Sealed. Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin 1977 0395177111 First Thus Hard Cover As New No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit 50th Anniversary Edition, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published in 1987 by Houghton Mifflin to celebrate the 50th Anniversary of the original publication of The Hobbit in 1937. This copy is still sealed in the original shrinkwrap, with no scuffs or markings noted. Gold leatherette with red and green foil stamping in matching slipcase with green, black and gold label, illustrated with full color plates, and monochrome line drawings, maps, top edge stained red-orange, complete with all plates and unabridged. The photo's of the opened book are taken from a similar copy as this one is still sealed. It is possible that this is a Book Club Edition as there are no markings to indicate either way to the sealed exterior. One small bump along the lower edge of the slipcase, did not break the plastic, but indented the edge a bit. Digital photo's are available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
142.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
121 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Silmarillion, Easton Press, Full Leather Binding. Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press 1999 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Silmarillion, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by The Easton Press in 1999. Edited by Christopher Tolkien, Consisting of Quenta Silmarillion, together with Ainulindale, and Valaquenta, To which is appended Akallabeth and of The Rings of Power and the Third Age. J.R.R. Tolkien's account of the Elder Days, the tales of the Silmarillion are legends deriving from a much deeper past, when Morgoth, the first Dark Lord, dwelt in Middle-Earth, and the High Elves made war upon him to recover the Silmarils. Originally published in 1977, 4 years after his death, Christopher Tolkien has gathered together and edited, what he considered his life's work. A wonderful edition, printed on acid-neutral paper, silk ribbon marker bound in, and fully bound in bonded leather by The Easton Press, so you know they are nicely made. Map laid in to rear in Near Fine condition. Matches the extensive collection of Tolkien's works published by The Easton Press. Including The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings, The History of Middle Earth, and many others published in matching style, size and design. Additional digital photo's are available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
142.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
122 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Songs for the Philologists, a Custom Quarter Bound Clamshell Case Only. 1st Edition Quarter Leather As New N/a 8vo - over 7¾ A Custom Quarter Leather and Hand Marbled Paper covered Clam Shell Case for 1 of the rare Songs for the Philologists, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Dark Green goat leather spine, gilt stamped with Title and Author. Custom Hand Marbled Papers by Joan Ajala of Australia. Beautiful combination of Green, Grey, and Blue on White, French Curl pattern. Expedited domestic shipping (US) with full insurance included in the price. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions Price:
308.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
123 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Hobbit, Harper Collins 2004 UK Deluxe Edition London Harper Collins 2004 0-00-711835- X First Thus Hard Cover As New No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien The Harper Collins 2004 UK Deluxe Edition of The Hobbit, by J.R.R. Tolkien. "The definitive edition of the text, fully reset and corrected for this special edition, with many unique features: Exclusive 16 page introduction by Christopher Tolkien about the history of 'The Hobbit'. The illustration, "The Three Trolls are turned to Stone" by J.R.R. Tolkien, appears for the first time. Fully illustrated by the author, with 14 illustrations appearing in full color. Also appearing for the first time is a fold-out version of Thror's Map, with the 'magic' runes only visible when the map is held up to the light, as the author intended. For the first time the Map of Wilderland appears in blue and black, as the author originally intended. Tolkien's drawing of Mirkwood appears as the front endpaper and interior illustration. Quarter bound in green, stamped in red and gold foil on grey boards, and housed in a matching slipcase. Printed on superior quality paper and including a green silk ribbon marker. This edition is available for a limited time only." This Deluxe Edition is a beautiful companion to the 50th Anniversary Edition of 'The Lord of the Rings', as well as matching the UK Deluxe Edition of the Children of Hurin, The Silmarillion, The Legend of Sigurd and Gudrun, and the Tales of the Perilous Realm. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
175.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
124 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, 1977 1st Folio Society Printing London Folio Society 1977 First Thus Quarter Leather Very Good No Jacket, as Issued Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ingahild Grathmer & Drawn By Eric Fraser This is the first printing by the Folio Society, dated 1977, of J.R.R. Tolkien's, The Lord of the Rings. Features the light grey quarter leather binding, with gilded labyrinth design by Jeff Clements. "SET IN 11 POINT BARBOU LEADED I POINT WITH LIBRA FOR DISPLAY" "AND PRINTED BY W & J MACKAY LIMITED ON GUARD BRIDGE SILVER CITY PAPER" "BOUND BY W & J MACKAY LIMITED IN QUARTER BASIL WITH SCHOLOCO COLORETA CLOTH SIDES" "BLOCKED WITH A SPECIAL DESIGN BY JEFF CLEMENTS". A Very Good set of this scarce printing. Features maps as endpapers in all three books. No names, inscriptions, or any other writing in any of the books. A water spot or cleaning mark to the front panel of The Fellowship, The spine of the Two Towers has the grain rubbed, allowing the darker leather to show thru the Light Grey finish. A little scuffing to the spine of the Return of the King. A very nice presentable set of the First Printing by the Folio Society of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is housed in the original publishers slipcase, showing only the lightest of wear to the edges, a few stray marks to the case. All are very clean and bright, with no foxing, and with no writing or signatures. Beautiful looking set of the 1st printing by the Folio Society. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
308.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
125 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Legend of Sigurd and Gudrun, 1st UK Deluxe Edition London Harper Collins 2009 0007317255 De Luxe Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾ Bill Sanderson The Legend of Sigurd and Gudrun, by J.R.R. Tolkien, published in the UK in 2009 by Harper Collins, the first publication of a previously unknown work by J.R.R. Tolkien, which tells the epic story of the Norse hero Sigurd the dragon slayer, the revenge of his wife, Gudrun, and the Fall of the Niflungs. Features a color frontispiece of a facsimile page from J.R.R. Tolkien's original manuscript. Quarter-bound in brown with gray boards, stamped in gold foil with a unique motif of Sigurd's horse, Grani, and housed in a matching custom slipcase. Printed on superior quality paper and including a silk ribbon marker. Matches the earlier Deluxe Editions of The Children of Hurin, The Silmarillion, The Lord of the Rings, The Hobbit, and Tales from the Perilous Realm. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
114.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
126 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The History of Middle Earth, Part 2 Limited Deluxe Edition London Harper Collins 2001 0 00 710506 1 Limited Quarter Leather As New No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harper Collins Publishers, the 1st printing of 2001, The Deluxe Limited Edition, limited to 1000 copies worldwide, still housed in the original publishers plastic shrinkwrap, though no longer sealed. Comprised of the middle 4 books of the History of Middle Earth Series, edited by Christopher Tolkien, and printed on India Paper. Quarter Bound in Black Leather with Gilt title, Author, Publisher and Tolkien Monogram to the spine. Matching in size and design the Harper Collings Limited Editions of the Lord of the Rings, The Silmarillion, and The Hobbit. Has the large Tolkien Monogram to the front boards. Housed in original cloth slipcase from the publisher, with the Tolkien Monogram on the exterior, matching the gilt design on the book. All edges gilded. A beautiful example of the Limited Deluxe edition in As New condition, still in the original plastic shrinkwrap, no longer sealed. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
617.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
127 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, Sealed Paperback Set in Slipcase Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin 2001 0618153969 First Thus Soft Cover As New No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien Still sealed in the publishers shrinkwrap, but assumed to be later printings. Three volumes, trade paperback in illustrated slipcase. The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King. Published by Houghton Mifflin in 2001. This is the edition of the paperback, published in connection with the release of the movies. The covers are illustrated with color movie stills of Frodo, Strider and Gandalf on the covers and the Ring Wraiths on horseback with drawn swords on both sides of the slipcase. As New, still sealed in slipcase. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
128 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Hobbit, 1976 Folio/Deluxe Misbound Editions, Both States. London Folio/Allen and Unwin 1976 First Thus Quarter Leather Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, by J.R.R. Tolkien. These are the 1976 Folio Edition, 1st Impression's. This set of two books, are the first Folio Society publication of The Hobbit. They are examples of the two Folio Society variants, both in Near Fine condition with slipcase's. These are the true 1st printings of the 1st Folio Edition, with the Folio 1979 maroon colored edition being the 2nd printing of the Folio edition (per Hammond). Here you have both states with one having the Folio Society Title page, and the second Title page does not state "Folio Society" as it should, instead the pages are identical to the 1976 A&U Deluxe edition! Per Hammond, the Folio Society was to take the Deluxe edition pages and remove certain pages from the beginning (title page, copyright page, etc) and replace them with the Folio pages. However, a very few of the books were bound by the Folio Society with all of the original Deluxe pages included and not replaced with Folio pages, but with the binding being the Folio format. Very Scarce indeed! Gilt is still bright and untarnished on these books. Most minor of scuffing to the leather on the spines, a few liquid spots to the exterior of the slipcase's, a slight bit of browning to the fold areas of the maps in one copy the only faults. Very unusual and hard to find both variants. Additional digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
902.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
129 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Hobbit & The Lord of the Rings Harper Collins Slipcased Set London Harper Collins 2000 0007105029 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Alan Lee The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by Harper Collins in 2000, this set takes the 1997 Alan Lee illustrated edition of the Hobbit and the 1991 Alan Lee illustrated edition of The Lord of the Rings, and releases them together in their own publishers slipcase. The slipcase features one scene from each book, and is accented by a gold border on the top and bottom edge that features the runic script as found on the dustjackets. The slipcase has a small neatly repaired split to the lower seam, barely visible. As the Hobbit is a wider book, the slipcase has an offset spacer to allow both books to fit the box evenly. The Hobbit is the 1997 edition, 8th impression, released to commemorate the Sixtieth Anniversary of the original publication. The dustwrapper was modified to match The Lord of the Rings and The Silmarillion illustrated editions. Most of the changes are to the text on the spine, but small changes were also made to the runic border. This one also features a price on the inner flap which is an indication that you own a later, modified edition. A full 22 color illustrations, and 38 pencil drawings, beautifully illustrated edition by Alan Lee. The Lord of the Rings is the 1991 edition, 22th impression, produced to commemorate the centenary of Tolkien's birth. The dustwrapper is distinctive to some others as it has the title in a black oval shape, a design introduced during the 11th impression, and is also priced on the front flap. There are 50 full color illustrations by Alan Lee, and you can see how his ideas impacted the movies directed by Peter Jackson. A beautifully illustrated set, not available to the US market, it makes a wonderful slipcased set for the Tolkien Collector. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
356.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
130 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The History of Middle-Earth, Volumes 9 - 12, 1st UK Edition, 1st Impressions, in Dustjackets and Slipcase. London Harper Collins 1992 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The final four books in the 12 volume series, of The History of Middle Earth, comprised of #9 Sauron Defeated, #10 Morgoth's Ring, #11 The War of the Jewels, and #12 The Peoples of Middle-Earth. All 4 volumes in Near Fine condition in Near Fine dustjackets. Only the lightest of rubbing to the dustjackets, no chipping or loss to any. The Peoples of Middle-Earth shows a wrinkle on the upper edge of the back panel with a tiny closed tear, still Very Good Plus/Near Fine for this extremely scarce title. An outstanding set for the collector. Harper Collins first printings of the final 4 volumes, none of the 4 volumes are price clipped. Points of issue on the 4 books are as follows: Price on dustjacket #9, #10, #11, & #12. No names or writing in any of the books. No foxing or offsetting in any of the books. Alll of these books are clean and bright, unfoxed, and unmarked. The first four books, published by Allen & Unwin have the topstain on the top edge, while these four published by Harper Collins do not. Slightest bit of toning to the margins on The War of the Jewels, however The Peoples of Middle Earth and Morgoth's Ring are not toned as is the norm, due to the lower quality paper used by the publisher. Housed in a custom slipcase to show and protect these lovely copies. Edited by Christopher Tolkien from his father's manuscripts, detailing the evolution of Tolkien's life long works dealing with Middle Earth. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
2090.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
131 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings - Original 1963 UK Deluxe Set, with Original Pauline Baynes Triptych Slipcase. London Allen & Unwin 1963 1st Edition Original Cloth Very Good Plus No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. The true 1st Edition, Allen and Unwin 1963 Deluxe Edition of the 3 volumes of the Lord of the Rings, comprised of "The Fellowship of the Ring", "The Two Towers", and "The Return of the King". This set is bound in the original Black Buckram cloth with gilt titles, author and publisher to the spines of each volume. A slight bit of loss to the gilt title on the Return of the King. Otherwise the gilt is still bright. Each volume features Bevel-Edged boards, gilded page edges, and original silk bookmark sewn in. The books are in Very Good Plus condition, with a few marks and some rubbing to the gilded edges, no writing or inscriptions in any of the books. One tiny scratch/hole in the cloth on The Fellowship, right at the notch in the slipcase, very likely from pulling the book out of the slipcase. The textblock is clean and unmarked, with a very tight binding. The spine of the Two Towers is a matching black color, not the lighter or stretched version that is a common flaw with this edition. Seems to only occur with the Two Towers, and never the other two books. The books are housed in the very scarce original publishers slipcase featuring the Pauline Baynes color "Triptych" artwork. This case has one bumped corner, and a little rubbing to the corners as is often found. Clean and bright, with a couple of corner splits neatly repaired. One of the nicest sets overall I've run across in years. The scarcest of all the original Allen & Unwin 1st Editions, as well as the Houghton Mifflin issues. According to publishers records, 1000 or less sets produced. Briefly mentioned in the Tolkien bibliography by Hammond and Anderson on page 98. The outside of the slipcase show some superficial rubbing, but is whole & complete, without any major stains or faults. A rare opportunity for this scarce set and the orignal publishers slipcase illustrated by Pauline Baynes. Digital images available upon request. Other Tolkien sets, original and rebound are available. Inquire if interested. A wonderful addition to anyone's Tolkien collection. Price:
3040.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
132 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings, Custom Four Book Slipcase for the UK 1st Editons Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾ This open ended slipcase is custom made to house your J.R.R. Tolkien - The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings 4 volume 1st Edition collection. Hand made from the finest acid free bookboard and covered with gilt stamped faux leather. This case features J.R.R. Tolkien original artwork from the UK 1st Editions. Each case will house 4 books, the original Allen & Unwin printings of the 1st Edition. The case also feature a fully lined interior and silk ribbon. Made from highest quality acid free boards and papers. Inquire if interested. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
133 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing, 1st State, Custom Leather Binding. Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin 1938 1st Edition Full-Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published in 1938 by Houghton Mifflin, the true 1st American Edition, 1st Impression, 1st State, with Bowing Hobbit on the title page. No names or writing in the book. Very minor foxing to the blank pages at the beginning, a few scattered smudges thru the book, and it shows a couple of minor stains to the endpapers, mostly to the gutter of the rear endpaper 'Thror's Map'. This copy has been elegantly rebound in full black morocco leather with raised bands to the spine, and features a large gilt stamped Bowing Hobbit to the front boards. The spine features green morocco leather insets for Title and Author, compartments for the Dwarve's Hat, Publisher and date gilt stamped to the bottom of the spine. A matching full leather clamshell case, has the large Bowing Hobbit to the front boards of the case, with a single gilt rule around the edges, and to divide the compartments to the spine. The textblock has been trimmed and gilded to all edges, with a silk ribbon marker sewn in. A beautifully crafted binding, inspired by Tolkien's own original artwork, for this classic of fantasy literature. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
2612.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
134 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The History of Middle-Earth, Volumes 1 - 4, 1st UK Edition, 1st Impressions, in Dustjackets and Slipcase. London Allen & Unwin 1983 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The first four books in the 12 volume series, of The History of Middle Earth, comprised of #1 The Book of Lost Tales, #2 The Book of Lost Tales Part II, #3 The Lays of Beleriand, and #4 The Shaping of Middle-Earth. All 4 volumes in Near Fine condition in Near Fine dustjackets. Only the lightest of rubbing to the dustjackets, no chipping or loss to any. An outstanding set for the collector. Allen and Unwin first printings of the first 4 volumes, none of the 4 volumes are price clipped. Points of issue on the 4 books are as follows: No price on dustjacket #2 or #4. Price on dustjacket #3, Allen & Unwin price sticker on #1. No names or writing in any of the books. No foxing or offsetting in any of the books. Volume #4 has a tape shadow on the front free endpaper from the original dustjacket protector. Alll of the others clean and bright, unfoxed, and unmarked. The first four books, published by Allen & Unwin have the topstain on the top edge. Housed in a custom slipcase to show and protect these lovely copies. Edited by Christopher Tolkien from his father's manuscripts, detailing the evolution of Tolkien's life long works dealing with Middle Earth. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
902.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
135 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Firsts Magazine, Cover Story Featuring The Hobbit and J.R.R. Tolkien Firsts Magazine 1995 1st Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued 4to - over 9¾ Firsts Magazine, Collecting Modern First Editions, Cover story featuring The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published October, 1995, Volume 5, Number 10. The article titled: J.R.R. Tolkien: Moonlighting in Middle-Earth. Magazine is in Near Fine condition, no marks, no writing, has been stored in plastic, keeping the cover fresh and clean. No bent corners or other faults noted. A beautiful copy for the Tolkien Collector. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
136 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Hobbit 50th Anniversary Limited Edition Poster, Signed By Artist, John Howe London Unwin Hyman 1987 Signed Limited Numbered Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued John Howe The Hobbit 50th Anniversary Signed Limited Edition Poster. Produced by Unwin Hyman to commemorate the 50th Anniversary of the publication of the Hobbit. This print is limited to 100 copies for worldwide distribution, and as such is extremely rare. Signed by the artist, John Howe, it is number 40 of 100. Featuring Smaug as he destroys Lake-Town, 'Flame unquenchable sprang high into the night, Another swoop and another, and another house and then another sprang afire and fell; and still no arrow hindered Smaug or hurt him more than a fly from the marshes.' A fabulous collectable for the Tolkien aficionado. Size is approximately 21 inches wide by 17 inches tall. Please note this poster/print is not framed or matted, and will be shipped rolled in tube mailer. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
475.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
137 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Tolkien's Ring, Limited Numbered Poster Signed By Alan Lee London Harper Collins Limited/Numbered Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued Alan Lee Signed by Illustrator A Signed Limited Numbered Print of Alan Lee's illustration for Tolkien's Ring written by David Day. This copy is number 302 of 330 issued for world wide distribution by Harper Collins to commemorate the publication. Size is approximately 20 inches wide by 13 inches tall. Please note this poster/print is not framed or matted, and will be shipped rolled in tube mailer. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
285.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
138 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, 50th Anniversary Poster Signed By Alan Lee Houghton Mifflin 2004 Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued Alan Lee A beautiful Lord of the Rings 50th Anniversary poster signed by Alan Lee. Issued by Houghton Mifflin in 2004 to commemorate and introduce the DeLuxe Edition illustrated by Alan Lee. This poster is signed by the illustrator Alan Lee. The poster features a representation of the original UK dustjacket with the original Ring & Eye design by Tolkien. Size is approximately 18.5 inches by 12.5 inches and is in Near Fine condition. Please note this poster/print is not framed or matted, and will be shipped rolled in tube mailer. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
139 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Heroic Tales, The Lord of the Rings and The Hobbit, 4 Paperback Set in Slipcase Toronto Methuen 1976 0458923400 2nd Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus No Jacket, as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Heroic Tales, The Lord of the Rings and The Hobbit, by J.R.R. Tolkien. This set is the 1st printing 1976 for The Hobbit, and the 8th printing for The Lord of the Rings, in the Canadian Edition of the Famous Heroic Tales', published by Methuen in 1971. A Very Good Plus/Near Fine set in the original publishers slipcase. These books are in remarkable condition, with very light rubbing to the edges, and virtually no creases to the spines. No names or other markings in the books. They are only lightly toned, much less than most paperbacks from this era, and the slipcase is remarkably well preserved as well. A bit of rubbing to the edges of the pictorial covering, otherwise Near Fine. The books fit tightly in the case, and this may have helped preserve them over the years. A beautiful set for the collector, becoming difficult to find in this nice condition. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
57.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
140 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Hobbit, 24 Page Read-Along Book and Record Burbank, CA Disney 1977 First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good Plus No Jacket, as Issued 12mo - over 6¾ Rankin Bass The Rankin Bass Production of The Hobbit, by J.R.R. Tolkien. A 24 page Read-Along Book and Record. See the Pictures, Hear the Record, Read the Book. The 1977 Read Along book and record set, from the movie production of the Hobbit by Rankin Bass, Item is in Very Good Plus condition. No previous owners names or any writing or marks. Bright clean colors, no tears or foldovers. Very scarce in this remarkable condition. The record also appears clean and unmarked, but has no been played to verify it's condition. Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
141 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, 2nd US Edition, 1st Impression Set in Custom Slipcase Boston Houghton Mifflin 1967 2nd Edition Original Cloth Very Good Plus Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by Houghton Mifflin in 1967, Second Editions, 1st impressions with 1967 date on Title Page on all three volumes. An exceptional and lovely set of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is in original black cloth with original Near Fine price clipped dustjackets and a new custom black faux leather slipcase with Tolkien's "Ring & Eye" device and Tengwar Title and Author to the front, and the JRRT Monogram to the rear, all stamped in red foil. The black cloth boards feature Tolkiens original "Ring & Eye" device stamped in various colors, matching topstain on each book. The set is all Very Good Plus, some minor dustiness to the cloth, mostly to the edges and tips of the spine, the textblock is clean, tight and bright. The topstain is slightly faded and dusty. No writing, names, or dates. Only the lightest of wear at the edges of the dustjackets, with some very light fading of the spines. Original maps attached at the rear, in Fine condition, no tears or extra folds noted. Lower front corner of front pastedown on The Return of the King is folded under, probably from the original binding of the book. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
380.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
142 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, 1st UK Edition, With Publishers Slipcase Allen & Unwin 1961 First Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by George Allen & Unwin, early 1960's set of the UK 1st Editions. The Fellowship of the Ring is a 11th impression published in 1961. The Two Towers is a 9th impression published in 1962. The Return of the King is a 9th impression published in 1962. An exceptionally well preserved set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is housed in the original publishers off white slipcase with the label on one side. The slipcase shows some very light rubbing to the edges, no bumps to the corners, very nice and bright condition, only lightly soiled. It has done its job and protected the books from any damage. Neat previous owners name (same), Kings College, Cambridge and August 1963 to the front free endpaper on all three books, no other marks or writing to the books. Each book has a small Cambridge booksellers label at the lower edge of the front pastedown. Overall this set is in Near Fine/Very Good Plus condition. There is absolutely no foxing or offsetting in any of the books. The text block is clean and bright, edges are also clean & bright. The red topstain is clean, without any fading. The exterior cloth is extremely clean, with the gilt untarnished and bright. The books look unread, are still clean and tight, and the maps are attached, and in excellent condition, no extra folds or tears noted. The dustjackets are in fabulous shape with no chips or tears to the edges. None are price clipped and are the original and correct impression for all three books. A moderate amount of tanning, as is common to the spines, but no fading of the red lettering as often found. A beautiful matched original set, virtually without fault. No shelf wear to the edges, lightest of soiling to the dustjackets. A fabulous set for the collector, difficult to find in this lovely condition. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
807.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
143 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Hobbit, The Silmarillion, The Tolkien Reader, and Understanding Tolkien and The Lord of the Rings New York Ballantine Books 2nd Edition Original Wraps Very Good Plus No Jacket, as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A collection of stories by J.R.R. Tolkien, which includes The Hobbit, The Silmarillion, The Tolkien Reader, and Understanding Tolkien and The Lord of the Rings housed in a custom gilt stamped faux leather slipcase. The Hobbit is a 23rd Impression of 1970 published by Ballantine Books. The Tolkien Reader is a 1st impression of 1966, published by Ballantine Books. This book contains Tree and Leaf, Farmer Giles of Ham, and Tom Bombadil. Understanding Tolkien and the Lord of the Rings is a 1st printing of 1969, by William Ready. The Silmarillion is also a 1st impression published by Ballantine Books in March of 1979. The custom slipcase to house and protect these books is a dark blue faux leather, with the JRRT Monogram and Tolkien device that represents Luthien Tinuviel and was originally the illustration featured on the dustjacket of the UK Silmarillion. All four books are in Very Good condition, with only minor rubbing to the edges. A small booksellers price in ink to the front endpaper of The Hobbit, no other markings or previous owners names noted. A very nice selection of Tolkiens major works, lacking only the Lord of the Rings, also available at this time with a matching slipcase. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
144 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, Folio Society with Slipcase Bath Folio Society 2002 3rd Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued Private Press 8vo - over 7¾ Ingahild Grathmer & Drawn By Eric Fraser The Hobbit, or There and Back Again by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by the Folio Society in 2002, stated 7th printing on title verso. Illustrated by Ingahild Grathmer & Drawn by Eric Fraser. Set in Barbou with Libra display, Printed at The Bath Press, Bath on Balmoral Wove paper and bound by them in full vegetable parchment blocked with a design by Francis Mosley. Housed in the original publishers slipcase as issued. The text block is clean and bright no names or writing. The covers are also clean and bright, with a bit of fading to the spine. Map endpapers are also clean without any markings or writing. A wonderful edition, bound by the Folio Society, so you know they are nicely made. Matches the latest version of The Silmarillion and The Lord of the Rings published by the Folio Society. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
57.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
145 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King "Silver Anniversary Edition" Boston Houghton Mifflin 1981 0-395-31267-1 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Houghton Mifflin , 1981 1st Thus US Edition, The Silver Anniversary Edition to celebrate the 25th Anniversary of the release of the Lord of the Rings in 1954. Delayed until 1981, a beautiful design of silver faux leather with red mountains on the spine. This set is in Very Good Plus condition, with no fading to the red design on the spines, or wear to the top or bottom of the spine. The original publishers slipcase shows a bit of shelf rubbing and wear to the bottom, with a couple of scraps or scuffs to the sides. The text block is clean, bright, and tight with no writing, names or markings. These are a highly collectible set and present beautifully. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
285.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
146 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Farmer Giles of Ham, The Rise and Wonderful Adventures of Farmer Giles, Lord of Tame, Count of Worminghall and King of the Little Kingdom, 1st UK Edition, Later Printing London Allen & Unwin 1971 0048230685 1st Edition Original Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾ Paline Baynes Farmer Giles of Ham, The Rise and Wonderful Adventures of Farmer Giles, Lord of Tame, Count of Worminghall and King of the Little Kingdom, by J.R.R. Tolkien. This is his second major published work, preceded only by the Hobbit. Originally published in 1949, this is the 8th impression of the 1st Edition, published by Allen & Unwin, in 1971. A Very Good Plus book with original dustjacket (unclipped) in Very Good Plus condition showing no tanning to the spine, a bit of light soiling to the rear panel. A few minor rubs and some small loss to the edges and folds, mainly at the folds. The dustjacket is not price clipped. The book has a previous owners name, date, and Cambridge to the verso of the front free endpaper. The textblock is clean, bright and tight, without any foxing, top edge slightly dusty. Two color plates by Pauline Baynes, as well as being illustrated on almost every page with her line drawings. Highly collectable, this is a very nice copy for any Tolkien fans collection. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
52.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
147 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Poems and Stories, The UK De Luxe Edition London Allen & Unwin 1980 0048231746 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paline Baynes Poems and Stories, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Contains The Adventures of Tom Bombadil, The Homecoming of Beorhtnoth Beorhthelm's Son, On Fairy Stories, Leaf by Niggle, Farmer Giles of Ham, and Smith of Wootton Major. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes, Tolkien's favorite illustrator. Bound in black buckram cloth with elaborate gilt stamped design to the front boards. Bright Gilt stamped author, title and publisher to the spine, blocked in single gilt ruled compartments. A beautiful copy of this De Luxe Edition published by Allen & Unwin in 1980. The only fault being the front endpapers have started to split down the gutter, now neatly repaired. No previous owners name or any other writing in the book. Housed in the original publishers box with label on the covert. No previous owner's names or markings whatsoever. The box is in Very Good condition with the label clean and bright, one small area lifted at the bottom middle of the label. No bumped or split corners, it has still protected the book well for many years. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
166.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
148 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King London Allen & Unwin 1968 048230871 First Thus Pictorial Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paline Baynes The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien. First Thus UK One Volume Paperback Edition, published in 1968. A Very Good Plus/Near Fine copy of an extremely collectable book. Covers by Pauline Baynes, showing 2 of 3 panels of the 'Triptych' artwork originally painted by Pauline Baynes for the slipcase of the 1963 Deluxe Edition. This is the famous 1 volume paperback carried around by college students in the late 60's, during the 'Battle for Middle Earth' controversy. No previous owner names or any other writing. This copy has a thin laminate covering to the exterior, preserving the bright colors in fabulous condition. The laminate has been unobtrusively lapped over to the inside edges of the front and rear wrappers. A slight bit of wrinkling to the upper corner of the front cover, with some of the interior pages also show some minor wrinkling. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
285.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
149 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Battle of the Pelennor Fields, Signed Limited Numbered Poster from the Alan Lee Illustrated Edition of The Lord of the Rings, Signed By Alan Lee London Harper Collins 2004 Signed Limited Numbered Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued Alan Lee Signed by Illustrator A Signed Limited Numbered Poster by Alan Lee from the Illustrated Lord of the Rings Edition. Limited to 500 prints for world wide distribution, this is number 82. Produced by Harper Collins to commemorate the publication of the Alan Lee illustrated edition of The Lord of the Rings. The print features The Battle of the Pelennor Fields. A beautiful collectible print for the Tolkien enthusiast. Size is approximately 15 inches wide by 22 inches tall. Please note this poster/print is not framed or matted, and will be shipped rolled in tube mailer. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
118.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
150 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Father Christmas Letters, 1st US Edition with Dustjacket. Boston Houghton Mifflin 1976 0395249813 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Father Christmas Letters, by J.R.R. Tolkien. A collection of illustrated letters from Father Christmas recapping the activities of the preceding year at the North Pole. The letters were written by the author to his children. When Tolkien's children sent letters to Father Christmas, he answered with elaborate drawings and detailed responses telling of the North Pole and all its inhabitants. These letters are an important part of understanding Tolkien's method of myth-creation but, moreover, they are gorgeous to look at. The book is in Near Fine condition, with the white cloth very clean and bright. The dustjacket shows some rubbing to the edges and tips of the spine. No loss to the corners, but shows some color loss. One closed tear to the upper spine fold area on the back of the dustjacket, repaired with conservation tape to the verso. The dustjacket is price clipped, and front free endpaper has small previous owners name 'Anne'. Pages are all clean and bright, no other markings or faults noted. The 1st printing of the 1st US Edition with the date, 1976 to the title page. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
151 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, 1st UK Edition with Dustjackets and Custom Slipcase. London Allen & Unwin 1960 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by George Allen and Unwin in 1959 & 1960, these books are middle impressions of the 1st UK Edition, originally published in 1954/1954/1955 respectively. The Fellowship of the Rings is a 9th impression published in 1960, in its correct 9th impression dustjacket. This copy incorrectly claims to be the 8th impression, which was actually published in 1959. The printers changed the 8th impression date to 1960, but did not add in the 9th impression listing, as per The Tolkien Collector, Number 20, edited by Christina Scull and Wayne Hammond. The Two Towers is a 6th impression published in 1959. The Return of the King is also a 6th impression published in 1960. All three books have their original dustjackets which are in Near Fine condition showing some light rubbing with no tears or loss to the edges, and only very lightly tanned to the spine. The dustjackets are all price clipped. The books are in Very Good Plus condition with a bit of offsetting and a few spots of foxing mainly to the endpapers and edges of the textblock. Small Melbourne booksellers label to the bottom of the ffep in each book. There are tape shadows on the endpapers from the old style dustjacket protectors, that the original owner put on the books, which have left the shadows, but preserved the dustjackets in their remarkable Near Fine condition, no loss or edgewear, nor any tears whatsoever. The same previous owners name and date (1961) neatly to all three books. The gilt to the spines are all clean and bright. Each book has it's own original foldout map tipped in at the rear, and all are in excellent condition with no tears or extra folds noted. A custom faux leather slipcase to house and protect this wonderful set of books. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
807.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
152 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, 1st UK Edition, 1st Impression Set in Custom Fine Bindings London Allen & Unwin 1954 First Edition Full-Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by George Allen and Unwin, 1954/54/55 1st UK Edition, all 1st impressions. The Fellowship of the Ring is a 1st impression published July 29th, 1954. One of 1500 printed for the UK. The Two Towers is a 1st impression published November 11th, 1954. One of 2250 printed for the UK. The Return of the King is a 1st impression published October 20th, 1955. This copy is what was originally defined as the 1st State with the signature mark 4 as well as the slipped type on page 49. From correspondence with Wayne Hammond who has revised his original definition of the 1st state, from what was described in the Tolkien Descriptive Bibliography, making this the later or 2nd state. All original maps are present and in Near Fine condition, no tears or extra folds. An extraordinary set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is fully rebound in Black Morocco Leather with Red Leather inserts with the Title and Author gilt stamped. The individual books feature the Title and Author in Tengwar Script on the front boards, with the JRRT Monogram to the rear boards, single gilt rule to the inside and outside edges. The set is further characterized by custom hand Marbled endpapers, by Joan Ajala of Australia, silk ribbon markers bound in, all edges trimmed and gilded, and is housed in a custom clamshell case designed to mirror the image of the books as well as to protect and show these beautiful books. These are distinguished by compartments, with raised bands, gilt tooling, and gilt ruled edges. Title, Author, Publisher and Date, as well as a 'Ring and Eye' device from the original UK dustjackets are featured in the compartments, and a larger version of the 'Ring & Eye' on the front boards of the case. The case is made to mirror the spines of the books, with the front boards featuring the title 'The Lord of the Rings' and the full author's name 'John Ronald Reuel Tolkien" in Tengwar Script. as well as a 'Ring and Eye' device from Tolkiens original UK dustjacket design. The rear of the case features a gilt stamped design of the 'Ring Poem' also in Tengwar Script. A beautiful design, executed by one of America's premier binders. All are very clean and bright with no foxing to any pages, and with no writing or signatures. Fantastic looking set, with a classic design. No expense spared in creating this finely bound, and highly collectable set of classics. A beautiful set, which incorporates all the artwork as designed by Tolkien himself. A Tolkien Collector's dream set. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
8787.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
153 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Hobbit and Other Stories, a Three Book Set in Publishers Slipcase London Unwin Paperbacks 1977 0048231347 First Thus Pictorial Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket, as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall The Hobbit and Other Stories, by J.R.R. Tolkien. A three book set, published in 1977 by Unwin Paperbacks of London, housed in the original publishers slipcase, with a depiction of Tolkien's 'Green Dragon' to the slipcase. The set of books is comprised of The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, published in 1975. Stated Reset (New Edition) 1975 this copy shows some minor rubbing to the covers, light spine creases, and a bit of fading to the spine. The second book is comprised of Farmer Giles of Ham, and The Adventures of Tom Bombadil, stated as Second impression, Unwin Books, 1977. This copy is closer to Near Fine with very little rubbing to the covers, no creases or fading to the spine. The third book of the set is comprised of Tree and Lear, Smith of Wootton Major, and The Homecoming of Beorhtnoth, also stated Second Impression of 1977. This copy is also closer to Near Fine with very little rubbing to the covers, and no creases or fading to the spine. The Hobbit contains the four color and eight black and white illustrations by Tolkien, as well as the two maps, Thrors Map and Wilderland. The second book Farmer Giles of Ham and The Adventures of Tom Bombadil have the illustrations by Pauline Baynes in black and white throughout the book. The third book has the Pauline Baynes illustrations in black and white thru the Smith of Wootton Major section with no illustrations in the Tree and Leaf or The Homecoming of Beorhtnoth sections. An unusual and very hard to find set, in the original publishers slipcase, still in this lovely condition. Additional digital images are available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
154 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Custom Slipcase for The Hobbit, UK and US 1st or 2nd Editions Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien Open ended Custom slipcase to house your UK or US 1st or 2nd Edition of the Hobbit. Hand made from the finest acid free bookboard and covered with gilt stamped faux leather. These are hot foil stamped with the original Mountains and Dragon design from J.R.R. Tolkien's original drawings or illustrations. Each case will house the original Allen & Unwin printings of the 1st or 2nd Editions as well as the Houghton Mifflin 1st or 2nd Editions. The case also features a fully lined interior. Please specify whether your book is a UK or US 1st or 2nd Edition at time of ordering. Inquire if interested. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
155 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1st US Edition, 1st State, with Original Dustjacket Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin 1938 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit or There and Back Again, by J.R.R. Tolkien. The 1st US Edition, 1st Impression in its original Dustjacket. A wonderful copy of an extremely collectable book, housed in it's very rare and newly professionally restored original dustjacket. This is the 1st Edition, 1st Impression, 1st State, with the Bowing Hobbit on the title page. The maps are bound opposite to the order of the List of Illustrations, as per Hammond and Anderson. Chapter VII header is uncorrected and reads as 'Chapter VI' This book features the 4 color and 9 black and white illustrations by Tolkien, all of which are present and in extremely clean and bright condition. There is a previous owners name to the front endpaper. The text block and maps are very clean and bright, without any foxing or offsetting whatsoever. There is a minor moisture mark at the bottom of the gutter on both the front and back map, no other pages show the moisture mark. The blank side of the rear (map) free endpaper also shows a drip line on the outer edge of the page that does show thru on the map side, and there is what appears to be a bookstores price stamp, and another number stamped at the bottom of the page. Very minor but noted for accuracy. The text block is tight with no loose pages or any separation from the binding. The original cloth shows only the most minor shelf wear on the tips of the bottom edges, very clean and unmarked. The very rare 1st Dustjacket, is original and newly restored, mainly to fix a couple of closed tears and some minor loss to the edges and spine tips. A beautiful professional restoration which presents this quite scarce dustjacket exquisitely. I have provided a custom clamshell case, Fully Bound in Black Leather with the Title, Author, Dwarve's Hat, and Publisher gilt stamped to the spine, along with the Bowing Hobbit and Title to the front. The inside of the case is lined with Black Silk Moire to protect and house this classic of modern fiction. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
10925.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
156 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Silmarillion, Limited Edition Collector's Box London Harper Collins 1999 0-00-712331-0 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Silmarillion Limited Collector's Box, published by Harper Collins in 1999. This set contains a hardcover edition of The Silmarillion, a full color map of Beleriand by John Howe with a booklet by Brian Sibley which details the background to The Silmarillion, a color postcard featuring Taniquetil, a full color fold out sheet featuring Tolkien's own depiction of heraldic devices with explanatory notes, and an exclusive CD of an archive recording from 1977 of Christopher Tolkien reading the legend of Beren and Luthien, never previously available. The box does not show any damage or bumps, but the interior tray has two upper corners split with a small closed tear along the bottom edge. The book and all the other items appear to be unread and in Near Fine condition. Additional digital images are available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
137.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
157 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The History of Middle-Earth, Part I, II, III London Harper Collins 2002 0007149158 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The History of Middle-Earth 3 Volume Set, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by Harper Collins in 2002. Edited by Christopher Tolkien, who collected the vast amount of manuscripts, maps and illustrations, left by his father and edited them into 12 volumes which were published as the History of Middle-Earth. Book I is the first five books collected into one, and represent work done during the 1920s and 30s and fully relate the early history of The Silmarillion. Book II is comprised of the middle four books, and relates the full and unique account of the creation of The Lord of the Rings. Book III is comprised of the last 3 books, and relates to the later history of the Silmarillion along with the account of writing of the Prologue and Appendices to The Lord of the Rings, that links these two works thru the historical structure of the Ages. The 3 volumes are all in Near Fine condition, in Near Fine dustjackets, now protected in archival protectors. Light rubbing to the surfaces of the dustjackets, no tears or loss. A very tough to find set. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
356.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
158 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Silmarillion, Custom Fine Binding and Custom Slipcase London Allen & Unwin 1977 0048231398 First Edition Full-Leather Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ The Silmarillion, by J.R.R. Tolkien. First Edition, 1st impression, Billings & Sons printers. This copy has been newly rebound in full Dark Blue morocco leather. All edges of the textblock have been trimmed and gilded. Custom marbled paper by Joan Ajala of Australia for the endpapers and matching slipcase. The large fold out map at rear is in fine condition, no tears, marks, or misfolds. This design features Tengwar Title & Author gilt stamped to front boards, with large gilt stamped image of the heraldic device Tolkien designed to represent Luthien Tinuviel. Rear boards have the JRRT monogram gilt stamped, with single gilt rule to all edges and turn-in's. Raised bands to spine with small version of the heraldic device, Title, Author, Publisher, and date (in English) published in compartments. Edited and with a forward by Christopher Tolkien. Fine condition. A beautiful presentation of Tolkien's lifelong work on the mythological basis for Middle-Earth. A custom slipcase matching the endpapers is provided with this beautiful copy, to protect and show this fabulous creation. Edited by Christopher Tolkien, after his fathers death. 'The Tales of the Silmarillion were the underlying inspiration and source of J.R.R. Tolkien's imaginative writing: he worked on the book throughout his life, but never brought it to a final form. Long preceding in its origins The Lord of the Rings, it is the story of the First Age of Tolkien's world, the ancient drama to which characters in The Lord of the Rings look back, and in which some of them, such as Elrond and Galadriel, took part' A worthy binding for the posthumously published culmination of his lifelong passion. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
878.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
159 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Silmarillion, Custom Fine Binding and Slipcase. London Allen & Unwin 1977 0048231398 First Edition Full-Leather Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Silmarillion, by J.R.R. Tolkien. First Edition, 1st impression, William Clowes & Sons printers. Edited and with a forward by Christopher Tolkien. At the end of the forward it has been signed by Guy Gavriel Kay, where Christopher acknowledges Kay's contribution to the novel. This copy has been newly rebound in full Dark Blue morocco leather. All edges of the textblock have been trimmed and gilded. Custom marbled paper by Joan Ajala of Australia for the endpapers and matching slipcase. The large fold out map at rear is in fine condition, no tears, marks, or misfolds. This design features Tengwar Title & Author gilt stamped to front boards, with large gilt stamped image of the heraldic device Tolkien designed to represent Luthien Tinuviel. Rear boards have the JRRT monogram gilt stamped, with single gilt rule to all edges and turn-in's. Raised bands to spine with small version of the heraldic device, Title, Author, Publisher, and date (in English) published in compartments. Edited and with a forward by Christopher Tolkien. At the end of the forward it has been signed by Guy Gavriel Kay, where Christopher acknowledges Kay's contribution to the novel.. Fine condition. A beautiful presentation of Tolkien's lifelong work on the mythological basis for Middle-Earth. A custom slipcase will be provided with this beautiful copy, to protect and show this fabulous creation. Edited by Christopher Tolkien, after his fathers death. 'The Tales of the Silmarillion were the underlying inspiration and source of J.R.R. Tolkien's imaginative writing: he worked on the book throughout his life, but never brought it to a final form. Long preceding in its origins The Lord of the Rings, it is the story of the First Age of Tolkien's world, the ancient drama to which characters in The Lord of the Rings look back, and in which some of them, such as Elrond and Galadriel, took part' A worthy binding for the posthumously published culmination of his lifelong passion. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
997.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
160 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Silmarillion, The Presentation Copy, Specially Bound for Methuen Publications London Allen & Unwin 1977 0048231398 First Edition Full-Leather Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Silmarillion by J.R.R. Tolkien. The Methuen Publications Specially Bound Presentation Copy, First Edition, Limited. 368 pp.+ 1 plate (map), fold out map at rear. One of a "small number of copies of the Clowes impression were specially bound in dark blue leather, upper cover and spine stamped in gilt, for presentation by the publisher." (Hammond and Anderson page 220) No dustjacket as issued. Edited by Christopher Tolkien. One of a limited edition specially bound for Methuen Publications. Canada. Publisher's presentation label pasted in on title page. Near Fine condition. Scarce in any condition. A custom marbled paper slipcase is provided to house and protect this wonderful copy. The slipcase features two of Tolkien drawings, gilt stamped to the covers that represent Luthien Tinuviel to the front, and Fingolfin to the rear. From the dustjacket blurb, 'The Tales of the Silmarillion were the underlying inspiration and source of J.R.R. Tolkien's imaginative writing: he worked on the book throughout his life, but never brought it to a final form. Long preceding in its origins The Lord of the Rings, it is the story of the First Age of Tolkien's world, the ancient drama to which characters in The Lord of the Rings look back, and in which some of them, such as Elrond and Galadriel, took part.' Additional photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
902.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
161 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Custom Slipcase for The Children of Hurin London Harper Collins Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Alan Lee Open ended Custom slipcase to house your UK or US 1st Edition of the Children of Hurin. Hand made from the finest acid free bookboard and covered with gilt stamped faux leather. These are hot foil stamped with the Helmet of Turin and the Fingolfin device from J.R.R. Tolkien's original drawings or illustrations. Each case will house the original Harper Collins printings of the 1st Editions as well as the Houghton Mifflin 1st Editions. The case also features a fully lined interior. Please specify whether your book is a UK or US 1st Edition at time of ordering. Inquire if interested. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
162 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Custom Clamshell Case for The Hobbit, or There and Back Again London Allen & Unwin 1937 Quarter Leather As New N/a 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien Custom Clamshell Case, Quarter Bound with Leather Spine gilt stamped with the Mountain, Title and Author, Runic Device, and Publisher, to match the original spine of the books. Please note, this case does not include a book, it is for the clamshell case only. The Dark Forest Green Leather is complimented with Custom Hand Marbled Paper by Joan Ajala of Australia, in Green, White, Grey and Blue marbling. These colors look remarkable with the colors of the original dustjackets found on the UK 1st and 2nd Editions. The cases are custom made to fit your copy, and may take a few weeks to finish out for your order. All papers, boards, and cloth are highest quality acid free, and the spine is Moroccan Leather, stamped to match the original UK spine. A beautiful compliment you house and protect your early UK Hobbit. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
285.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
163 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, UK 50th Anniversary Edition London Harper Collins 2004 0007182368 First Thus Quarter Leather Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien The definitive edition of the text, fully reset for this special edition, with many exclusive features: "Using J.R.R. Tolkien's original manuscripts, and with access to his own annotated copies of the books, the editors have restored the text with almost 400 corrections, some of which date back to the first edition. Includes the original red and black maps drawn by Christopher Tolkien, two of which appear as fold-out sheets. Appearing for the first time is a full-color plate section featuring the three pages from the Book of Mazarbul, painstakingly created by J.R.R. Tolkien. Also appearing for the first time are two additional Hobbit family trees by Tolkien. Includes the appendices and a revised and updated index. Quarter-bound in red, stamped in red and gold foil on grey boards, and housed in a matching slipcase. Printed on superior quality paper and including a red silk ribbon marker. This edition available for a limited time only." Near Fine condition with a couple of minor bumps to the corners of the slipcase, this 50th Anniversary Edition is a beautiful addition for any collection. Matching the 2004 Deluxe Edition of the Hobbit in style and presentation. Also matches the April 2007 Deluxe Children of Hurin, and is now complemented by the release of the Deluxe Silmarillion (November 2007), Deluxe Tales From the Perilous Realm from 2008, and now the 2009 Deluxe Legend of Sigurd and Gudrun. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
223.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
164 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, UK Deluxe 1 Volume Edition, with Publishers Tray Case London Allen & Unwin 1972 004823091x Original Cloth Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien. This is the De Luxe 1 Volume Edition, published by George Allen & Unwin. This is the 2nd impression of the 1969 one Volume De Luxe Edition of the Lord of the Rings, published by Allen & Unwin in 1972. A Near Fine copy of the book, in its Very Good Plus/Near Fine original publishers slipcase. The book basically has no faults, clean and bright, no markings or wear, a few wrinkled pages, not uncommon with the very thin India paper. The case has some rubbing to the edges, no bumps or splits. This edition is printed on India Paper, making the full 3 volumes bound into a single volume, only 1 inch thick. The black buckram cloth has the Tolkien design depicting the Numenorean throne with 'Elendil' in tengwar, stamped on upper cover in gilt, silver and green. Mottled black and grey wove endpapers, all edges trimmed and speckled light green. Housed in the original publishers slipcase, only the 1st & 2nd impressions were published with the slipcase. Both maps bound in, and in Near Fine condition, a couple of minor tears to the edge where the maps are mounted. An beautiful early example of this wonderful edition. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
332.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
165 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, Deluxe 1 Volume Edition, 1st impression of 1969 London Allen & Unwin 1969 04 823091 X First Thus Original Cloth Very Good Plus No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, De Luxe Edition, by George Allen & Unwin. This is the 1st impression of the one volume De Luxe Edition of the Lord of the Rings, published by Allen & Unwin in 1969. A Very Good Plus copy of the book, it has the slightest of rubbing to the gilt on the front stamped design, otherwise Near Fine. The slipcase shows some wear to the edges, but has protected the book for almost 40 years. This edition is printed on India Paper, making the full 3 volumes bound into a single volume, only 1 inch thick. The black buckram cloth has the Tolkien design depicting the Numenorean throne with 'Elendil' in tengwar, stamped on upper cover in gilt, silver and green. Mottled black and grey wove endpapers, all edges trimmed and speckled light green. Housed in the original publishers slipcase, only the 1st & 2nd impressions were issued with the slipcase. Both maps bound in, and in Fine condition, no tears or loss, the slightest offsetting to the rear map. An excellent example of this wonderful edition. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
821.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
166 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. Custom Slipcase for The Allen & Unwin De Luxe 1 Volume Lord of the Rings, India Paper Edition, Black Faux Leather Covered, Felt Lined London Allen & Unwin Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾ J.R.R. Tolkien Open ended Custom slipcase to house your UK Allen & Unwin De Luxe Edition of The Lord of the Rings, India Paper Edition. Hand made from the finest acid free bookboard and covered with Black Faux Leather, features the JRRT Monogram to front and back boards. Each case will house the original Allen & Unwin India Paper Edition. The case also features a felt lined interior. Inquire if interested. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
167 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, Custom Slipcase Only 8vo - over 7¾ Custom, made to fit, open ended slipcase to house your Tolkien - Lord of the Rings collection. Hand marbled papers custom made by Joan Ajala of Australia, fully lined interior. Measurements to be provided at time of purchase, so the case will be made to fit your set of books. Most Allen & Unwin and Houghton Mifflin copies of 1st and 2nd editions will fit. Made from highest quality acid free boards and papers. Inquire if interested. Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
168 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings, 1st US Edition, Fine in Fine Original Dustjackets Boston Houghton Mifflin 1962 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings, Comprised of the Fellowship of the Ring, the Two Towers, and the Return of the King, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by Houghton Mifflin. A matched set consisting of the 12th impression of 1962 for The Fellowship of the Ring, the 9th impression of 1962 for The Two Towers, and the 9th impression of 1962 for The Return of the King. These books and dustjackets are all in Fine condition. No foxing or offsetting to the text block or endpapers. No previous owner's names or writing in any of the books. None of the dustjackets are price clipped. All maps are tipped in, and in Fine condition as well. One small closed tear to the back panel of the Two Towers, no other tears or chipping noted. Virtually no wear to the edges of the dustjackets or rubbing noted. A stunningly beautiful, tight, bright set, with no fading or tanning of the spines. Light Yellow topstain still clean, bright and unfaded on each of the three books. One stray tiny ink pen mark on The Fellowship topstain, approx 1/4 inch long. Not many in this immaculate condition. A custom slipcase, covered with hand marbled paper, to show and protect this valuable set. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
760.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
169 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. & E.V. Gordon Editors Sir Gawain & The Green Knight Oxford The Clarendon Press, Oxford 1946 2nd Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾ Sir Gawain & The Green Knight, edited by J.R.R. Tolkien & E.V. Gordon. One of the first books published, with J.R.R. Tolkien contributing to the preface. Published by the Clarendon Press in 1946, the fourth printing of this book, or the third impression of the second edition. As with most of these books, a well used student copy, unusually still housed in it's original dustjacket. Dustjacket has some loss at the corners of the flap folds, and the top of the spine has some loss that effects the top line of the title. The rear of the dustjacket has some penciled notes by one of the students, and a few ink scribble marks as well. Two previous owners names to the first blank page, considerable notes to the margins in pencil, blue and red ink, throughout the text. Makes it very handy to help decipher the Olde English text. A very nice collectable copy for the Tolkien enthusiast. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
170 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. & E.V. Gordon Editors Sir Gawain & The Green Knight, 1930 with Original Dustjacket Oxford The Clarendon Press, Oxford 1930 2nd Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Sir Gawain & The Green Knight, edited by J.R.R. Tolkien & E.V. Gordon. One of the first Tolkien related books published, with J.R.R. Tolkien contributing to the preface. Published by the Clarendon Press in 1930, this is the 2nd printing of this book, or the 1st impression of the second edition. Most of these books are well used student copies, whereas this copy is unmarked and even more unusual, it is still housed in it's original Very Good Plus dustjacket. Some light offsetting to the free endpapers, but no foxing to the textblock. Some light fading to the green cloth spine, but the gilt stamping remains clean and bright. The dustjacket has no loss at the corners or the flap folds. While the tips of the spine has some minor edgewear and wrinkling. The dustjacket has some tanning to the spine and browning around the edges. The dustjacket is not price clipped, shows the '7s. 6d. net'. A very nice collectable copy for the Tolkien enthusiast, quite scarce in this desirable condition. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
522.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
171 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. & John D. Rateliff The History of The Hobbit, The 3 Book Box Set Still Sealed New York Houghton Mifflin 2007 0618964401 1st Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.R.R. Tolkien A beautiful boxed set of the definitive examination of how Tolkien came to write his original masterpiece, including the complete unpublished draft and little-known illustrations and unpublished maps, along with a new edition of the classic work itself. These books are still sealed in the original publishers shrinkwrap. Dustjackets and books are in As New condition, no faults whatsoever. Photo's of open books are from another identical opened set. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
99.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
172 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. & R.A. Williams The Finn Episode in Beowulf, Signed by J.R.R. Tolkien London Cambridge University Press 1924 1st Edition Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author This offering is for 'The Finn Episode in Beowulf' by R.A. Williams. The Finn Episode in Beowulf is signed by J.R.R. Tolkien to the front free endpaper 'Tolkien' in his distinctive early (1920's) style, with the 3 dots below. Further down the page, in pencil, in what looks to be Tolkien's writing, 'A very bad book'. Very likely from Tolkien own library, with a small Blackwell Booksellers, Oxford sticker to the bottom of the front endpaper. Slightly browned, original cloth, Cambridge University Press 1924. This copy has some scattered foxing mainly on the half title page. An unusual opportunity to acquire an early signed item for the discerning Tolkien Collector. Additional digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
3325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
173 |
Tolkien, John & Priscilla The Tolkien Family Album, 1st US Edition, 1st Impression Boston Houghton Mifflin 1992 0395599385 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall The Tolkien Family Album, by John and Priscilla Tolkien. Published in 1992 by Houghton Mifflin, this is the 1st US Edition, 1st impression with full numberline from 1-10. The book and it's unclipped dustjacket are both in Near Fine condition, with only the most minor of rubbing to the exterior. The textblock and endpapers are all clean and bright, free of any previous owners names or markings. From the blurb, 'This charming, informal portrait fills in with affectionate, familial detail the events of his life.' 'The Tolkien Family Album throws a warm and intimate light on this remarkable writer's private world.' Additional digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
80.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
174 |
Wayne G. Hammond & Christina Scull The Art of the Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien, 75th Anniversary Slipcased Edition. London Harper Collins 2011 0007440812 1st Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket, as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall J.R.R. Tolkien The Art of the Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by Harper Collins in 2011. To celebrate the 75th Anniversary of the publication of The Hobbit, a sumptuous full colour art book containing the complete collection of more than 100 Hobbit sketches, drawings, paintings and maps by J.R.R. Tolkien. This is the 1st Edition, 1st impression of this wonderful book. It is a study of the of the pictorial development of The Hobbit, presented in beautiful detailed reproductions of J.R.R. Tolkiens original artwork, by Wayne G. Hammond and Christina Scull. A delight for anyone who is a fan of The Hobbit or it's author J.R.R. Tolkien. You can follow his early sketches to the finished artwork as presented in his first major work, The Hobbit. Some of the reproductions are presented in a double page fold out, to show the natural progression of his artwork, in a large viewable format. This copy is As New, opened only to take photo's, still wrapped in original shrinkwrap. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
175 |
Wayne G. Hammond and Christina Scull J.R.R. Tolkien, Artist & Illustrator Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin 1995 039574816X 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall J.R.R. Tolkien J.R.R. Tolkien, Artist and Illustrator, by Wayne G. Hammond and Christina Scull. Published by Houghton Mifflin in 1995, this is the 1st printing of the 1st Edition of this book. With over 200 reproductions of his art, of which over half are published for the first time. From the blurb "This book explores Tolkien's art at length, from his childhood paintings and drawings to his final sketches. At its heart are his illustrations for his books, especially his tales of Middle-Earth. Also examined are the pictures Tolkien made for his children (notably in his 'Father Christmas' letters and for the story of Mr. Bliss), his expressive calligraphy, his love of decoration, and his contributions to the typography and design of his books." A Very Good Plus book without markings or previous owners names, tight, clean and bright, with original dustjacket with a couple of bumped corners. No other notable wear or tear to the edges of this beautiful book. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|