|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
Custom Slipcase for The Lord of the Rings Sketchbook
London: Harper Collins, 2005. Alan Lee. Open ended Custom Slipcase to house your UK 1st Edition of The Lord of the Rings Sketchbook by Alan Lee. Hand made from the finest acid free bookboard and covered with gilt stamped faux leather. These are stamped with the Title and Author to one side, with the JRRT Monogram to the other. Each case will house the original Harper Collins printings of the 1st Edition. Each case also features a fully felt lined interior.
Item #1133
Price: $30.00 save 5%$28.50
|
|
|
Carandaith, Volume 1 Number 3, July 1969
The Australian Tolkien Society
Australian Tolkien Society, 1969. Various. First Edition. Original Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A highly collectable copy of Carandaith, Volume 1 Number 3 from July of 1969. This is the Third in a series of publications issued quarterly by The Australian Tolkien Society. A very interesting collection of articles and artwork edited by Alapajpuri of Eugene Oregon, and Michael O'Brien Tasmania Australia. The covers show some light toning or soiling to the edges, but is in remarkable condition for its age. No tears, a few minor corner bends, with a millimeter loss to one on the lower corner of the cover. A rare opportunity to find one of these. 44 pages, stapled with card covers. Illustration of J.R.R. Tolkien to the cover. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.
Item #1153
Price: $75.00 save 5%$71.25
|
|
|
Carandaith, Volume 2 Number 1, January 1970
The Australian Tolkien Society
Australian Tolkien Society, 1970. Various. First Edition. Original Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A highly collectable copy of Carandaith, Volume 2 Number 1 from January of 1970. This is the Fifth Issue in a series of publications issued quarterly by The Australian Tolkien Society. This is number 41 of a print run of 350 copies, published on Friday the 13th. A very interesting collection of articles and artwork edited by Alapajpuri of Eugene Oregon, and Michael O'Brien Tasmania. The covers show almost no toning or soiling, very light rubbing to the edges without any loss or tears, is in remarkable condition for its age. A rare opportunity to find one of these. 72 pages, stapled with brightly colored card covers. Illustration by Dan Osterman to the cover. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.
Item #1154
Price: $75.00 save 5%$71.25
|
|
|
The Pardoner's Tale, Edited By Coghill and Tolkien
Chaucer
London Toronto Wellington Sydney: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1965. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Chaucer, The Pardoner's Tale, published by Harrap & Co, 1966. Edited by Nevill Coghill and Christopher Tolkien. Neat previous owners name, and Cambridge 1973 to the front endpaper. One of Harrap's English Classics, originally published in 1958, this is the 6th printing of 1966. The book is in Very Good condition with fading to the spine of the book. The textblock is clean, without any markings, foxing, offsetting, or folded pages. An unusual item for the Tolkien completist. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.
Item #1088
Price: $20.00 save 5%$19.00
|
|
|
The J.R.R. Tolkien Companion and Guide, Slipcased Set, Was Sealed in Shrinkwrap
Christina Scull and Wayne G. Hammond
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2006. 1st Edition, Hobbits, Lord of. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The J.R.R. Tolkien Companion and Guide, comprised of The Chronology and The Reader's Guide, is a comprehensive guide to J.R.R. Tolkien. From the blurb, The Chronology traces the life of J.R.R. Tolkien from his birth in 1892, thru the battlefields of France, the lecture halls of Leeds and Oxford, to his death in 1973. It is the most extensive biographical resource about Tolkien ever published. The Reader's Guide is an indispensable introduction to his life, writings, and art. It includes histories and discussions of his works. A set of works by two of the leading authorities on Tolkien, in all aspects of his life. Published by Houghton Mifflin in 2006, these books are believed to be the 1st printings with the full numberline 1 - 9 and the date, 2006 on the title page. The books are in As New condition, was sealed in original publishers shrinkwrap, but has been carefully opened to confirm it is the 1st printing. Photo's of open books are from another set. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.
Item #1086
Price: $110.00 save 5%$104.50
|
|
|
Fifty New Poems For Children, Contains Goblin Feet By J.R.R. Tolkien
J.R.R. Tolkien
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1922. 1st Edition, Hobbits, Lord of. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. J. R. R. Tolkien wrote the poem entitled 'Goblin Feet' on 27 - 28 April 1915 to please Edith Bratt. Even though Tolkien later wrote that he "wish[ed] the unhappy little thing, representing all that I came (so soon after) to fervently dislike, could be buried for ever'' (see Book of Lost Tales, part 1, page 32), at least one early reader was impressed with the poem, for Edith and Tolkien were married the next year. 'Goblin Feet' was published in Oxford Poetry 1915 and subsequently reprinted in an anthology entitled 'Fifty New Poems for Children'. This item, thus represents Tolkien’s first work published in book form. This book is quite scarce and is not recorded in Hammond and Anderson’s bibliography of Tolkien’s writings. Interestingly, Tolkien’s name is misspelled three times in this book as "Tolkein", in the table of contents, on the page where the poem appears, and in the index. This is the first edition of Fifty New Poems for Children, which does not have a date printed in it; subsequent editions (or impressions) have 1924 (2nd edition) or 1929 (3rd edition). OTHER POETS INCLUDED: Wilfrid Blair Guy Boas Vivienne Dayrell Lily Dougall E. L. Duff Eleanor Farjeon E. F. A. Geach Robert Graves Edith King Adrian Mott M. Nightingale E. Rendall Edith Sitwell E. Wyndham Tennant Katharine Tynan Willoughby Weaving DATE OF PUBLICATION: n.d. [early 1922] first edition CONDITION: overall Very Good Plus, with tight binding and text in good condition internally. Shows a bit of offsetting to the title page (first) and last page. Has a previous owners name to the front free endpaper, which is actually stuck to the paste down, which makes it appear the ffep is missing, but it is not. Does not have any writing, but does have a checkmark next to a number of the poems, throughout the book. The paper label is complete on spine and cover with some rubbing and stains, but no edgewear. BINDING: charcoal paper over original boards, with black and white woodcut by C.T. Nightingale pasted on front board; paper edges are rough cut but show no tears or foxing. The binding is just starting to seperate at the gutters, but still holding. A very collectable and highly prized book with J.R.R. Tolkien first published work. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.
Item #1249
Price: $225.00 save 5%$213.75
|
|
|
The Hobbit, 1st US Edition, Ex Library
J.R.R. Tolkien
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1938. J.R.R. Tolkien. First Edition. Original Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Hobbit or There and Back Again, 1st US Edition An Ex-Lib copy, with numerous stamps and damage to one page edge, stains, reinforcing on maps at the fold area. 1st impression, later state, with publishers device on title page, published in 1938. Decorative map endpapers, with 4 color and 9 mono plates all in nice condition with the reinforcing of the fold areas on both front and back. The first US impression is important for the addition of the 4 color illustrations by the author, and is the only one to feature the "Bilbo Woke up with the Early Sun in his Eye's" plate . This is the 1st and only early US edition published with Tolkien's color illustrations. Text block is complete, with numerous library stamps throughout. Pages are relatively clean, with a few smudges, and with a few small and 1 large tear with some loss, to the pages in the text block. Remnants of the original dustjacket laid in by the card pocket. A rough copy, with noted ex-lib faults, of an extremely scare and popular book. Provided with a facsimile dustjacket and marbled paper slipcase to house and protect.Additional digital images are available.
Item #1194
Price: $1,125.00 save 5%$1,068.75
|
|
|
The Hobbit, Limited Edition, Harper Collins Slipcase Deluxe Edition of 1999
J.R.R. Tolkien
London: Harper Collins, 1999. J.R.R. Tolkien. Limited. Quarter Leather. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Harper Collins Publishers, the 1st printing of the 1999 Deluxe Limited Edition, Limited to 2500 copies worldwide. Contains all of the original color plates from the UK 2nd impression and US 1st printings as well as the original line drawings by Tolkien. Quarter Bound in Black Leather with Gilt title, Author, Publisher and Tolkien Monogram to the spine. Matching in size and design the Harper Collins Limited Editions of the Lord of the Rings, The Silmarillion, and The History of Middle Earth Series. Large Smaug gilt stamped on front boards. Housed in original publishers black cloth slipcase with the Smaug design gilt stamped to the exterior, matching the gilt design on the book. The slipcase shows minor dust and rubbing, as is often the case on the black cloth. All edges gilded. A beautiful example of the Limited Deluxe edition in very nice condition. Gift inscription opposite half title page, no other marks or writing noted. Additional digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.
Item #1206
Price: $425.00 save 5%$403.75
|
|
|
The Hobbit, Limited Edition, Harper Collins Slipcase Deluxe Edition of 1999
J.R.R. Tolkien
London: Harper Collins, 1999. J.R.R. Tolkien. Limited. Quarter Leather. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Harper Collins Publishers, the 1st printing of the 1999 Deluxe Limited Edition, Limited to 2500 copies worldwide. Contains all of the original color plates from the UK 2nd impression and US 1st printings as well as the original line drawings by Tolkien. Quarter Bound in Black Leather with Gilt title, Author, Publisher and Tolkien Monogram to the spine. Matching in size and design the Harper Collins Limited Editions of the Lord of the Rings, The Silmarillion, and The History of Middle Earth Series. Large Smaug gilt stamped on front boards. Housed in original publishers black cloth slipcase with the Smaug design gilt stamped to the exterior, matching the gilt design on the book. The slipcase shows minor dust and rubbing, as is often the case on the black cloth. All edges gilded. A beautiful example of the Limited Deluxe edition in very nice condition. Additional digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.
Item #1213
Price: $500.00 save 5%$475.00
|
|
|
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, First Edition, First Impression, with Dustjacket
J.R.R. Tolkien
London: Allen & Unwin, 1937. J.R.R. Tolkien. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, by J.R.R. Tolkien. First Edition, First Impression. One of only 1,500 copies printed for the first publication of the author’s first novel. First Issue dustjacket with the hand correction in ink, of the 'e' in the misspelt 'Dodgeson', on the rear flap. Original green cloth, titles and Tolkien's own 'Mountains and Dragon' design to spine and both boards in blue. Very nice and clean map endpapers, front and rear. The slightly faded green top stain is still evident. The Tolkien designed pictorial dustjacket and the book are housed in a custom green quarter morocco leather clamshell case with raised bands, gilt title, author and date to spine. Frontispiece and 9 other illustrations in black and white by the author. Spine a little toned, with a tiny tear of cloth at the base of the spine. The rest of the cloth is only lightly soiled. Still a nice square copy in original dustjacket. One closed tear on the dustjacket, repaired, with archival tape, to the inside of the front flap fold. General edgewear with some loss, mainly to the top edge and spine area, along with some loss to the fold areas. A very presentable 1st Impression in its original dustjacket, without restoration. Text block is very clean and white, no foxing, neat previous owners name to top corner of title page. One of the classics of 20th Century Literature. 'In a hole in the ground there lived a Hobbit'. Digital images can be supplied on request. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions. A wonderful addition to anyone's Tolkien collection.
Item #1118
Price: $45,000.00 save 5%$42,750.00
|
|
|
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1961 UK Thirteenth Impression with Dustjacket and Custom Slipcase.
J.R.R. Tolkien
London: Allen & Unwin, 1961. J.R.R. Tolkien. 2nd Edition. Original Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by Allen and Unwin in 1961. A beautiful copy of a very collectable book. This is a 2nd Edition, Thirteenth impression overall, published in 1961, in its original and correct non price clipped Thirteenth impression dustjacket. The book is in Near Fine condition, virtually without fault. The only fault is a bit of light fading to the top and bottom edges of the spine, with a bit of fading from the white areas of the spine allowing light to penetrate. The spine of the dustjacket shows almost no staining, a few chips out of the top of the spine and the tips of the flap fold area. Very light soiling to the dustjacket, mainly noticeable in the white areas.. The edges of the dustjacket have a bit of rubbing, with a very small amount of associated color loss at the tips of the fold areas, and a bit of loss to the top of the spine. A closed tear to the top of the front panel, near the flap fold area. No foxing to be found in the textblock or on the edges. No previous owner's name or any other writing in the book. The books cover is clean, bright, with the tiny bit of browning to the spine top edge. No bumps or bruises to the corners, with a light bit of pushing to the spine ends, but no wear or fraying whatsoever. An early collectable copy that shows beautifully with the very nice dustjacket. Now housed in a custom faux leather slipcase with The Mountain and Dragon design to one side, and the JRRT monogram to the other. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.
Item #1245
Price: $375.00 save 5%$356.25
|
|
|
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1958 10th Impression in Original Dustjacket with Custom Slipcase
J.R.R. Tolkien
London: Allen & Unwin, 1958. J.R.R. Tolkien. 2nd Edition. Original Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by Allen & Unwin in 1958. The book is in Very Good Plus/Near Fine condition, with a bit of tanning to the spine of the dustjacket, very light soiling to the white areas, and only the slightest of rubs or wear to the tips and corners of the fold areas. No previous owners name or dates, nor any other writing noted. No foxing marks or offsetting noted. The map endpapers are clean and bright, unmarked. The boards are the original green cloth with dark blue stamping of Tolkien's own Mountains and Dragon design, with no bumped corner, and a bit of spine lean. The title verso has the full printing history up to this tenth impression of 1958. The original dustjacket is incorrectly marked the 9th impression, but would appear to be the original as both book and dustjacket are remarkably well preserved. In 1957 (Ninth Impression book) Houghton Mifflin ordered a number of sheet sets to be imported from A&U for the US 1957 Ninth Printing, however after A&U had already printed the full run, HM backed out of part of the order due to import costs and reduced their order by 1,000 sheet sets. So A&U assumed they would have 1,000 more UK books than originally planned and as such they had Jackets produced for this overrun. Subsequently, HM changed their mind again and took the 1,000 sheet sets they had canceled, thus leaving A&U with 1,000 extra Ninth Impression Jackets. They simply used those extra jackets on the 1958 Tenth Impression Books. So there should be 1000 copies of the 1958 UK Tenth Impression book with a Ninth Impression Jacket, which would make this even more scarce than the 3,500 copies of the Tenth Impression books in the Tenth Impression Jackets. The dustjacket is not price clipped and in Very Good Plus/Near Fine condition, with only the most minor of rubbing to the edges, with a tiny bit of loss at the tips of the folds, but lacking any of the normal tears to the edges. Edges of the text block are clean and unfoxed, with the top edge slightly dusty. A beautiful copy, of an early printing, of this much sought after children's classic. A custom faux leather slipcase included, featuring the original Mountain and Dragon design by Tolkien, reflects the design on the covers of the book. Additional digital images are available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.
Item #1047
Price: $800.00 save 5%$760.00
|
|
|
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1954 6th Impression in Dustjacket
J.R.R. Tolkien
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1954. J.R.R. Tolkien. 2nd Edition. Original Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A fantastic copy of a very early printing of The Hobbit. The 1954, 6th overall printing, or the 2nd printing of the 2nd Edition (1951). A Near Fine copy in a Near Fine original dustjacket, designed by Tolkien, featuring his Mountains & Dragon design, as found on the original UK Editions. Stated 6th impression on front flap, not price clipped, noted as printed in Great Britain. This copy has been collated with the authoritative article by Steven M. Frisby, Identifying First and Second Edition Printings of the Houghton Mifflin Hobbit, published in The Tolkien Collector, no. 30 (October 2009), and matches the description for a 6th impression. One of probably only 1000 imported from Allen & Unwin, lacking the printing history on title verso, to help them circumvent the import restrictions and US copyright laws. The text block is clean and bright, bound in the light blue/green colored original cloth from the publisher. Shows almost no shelf wear, slight rubbing to the dustjacket at the flap folds, lightest soiling to the white areas, no bumped corners. Features the title, dwarves hat, author, and publisher stamped on the spine in blue. Front boards have "The Hobbit" stamped in blue as well. Contains the full color frontispiece "The Hill: Hobbiton-across-the Water", as well as the original line drawings by Tolkien. The maps are in excellent condition, red and black ink still show clear and bright against the unfoxed endpapers. No previous owners name nor any other writing noted. The dustjacket shows the smallest amount of rubbing to the top and bottom of the spine, and the folds at the flaps have the smallest of chips, none larger that 1 or 2 mm. The jacket shows a light amount of soiling in the white sections, and the spine is slightly tanned. Overall a beautiful copy, scarce in original dustjacket in this condition. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.
Item #1063
Price: $1,100.00 save 5%$1,045.00
|
|
|
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1955 UK 7th Impression in Original Dustjacket.
J.R.R. Tolkien
London: Allen & Unwin, 1955. J.R.R. Tolkien. 2nd Edition. Original Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by Allen & Unwin in 1955. The book is in Very Good Plus/Near Fine condition. The covers show a bit of fading to the edges and where the white areas of the dustjacket didn't protect as well. Small previous owners name and address to the lower corner of the front flap of the dustjacket. The dustjacket is price clipped, both front and rear flap, with a bit of tanning to the flap edges and very lightly to the spine. Light bit of rubbing and color loss at the folds, along with some wear to the edges, a few chips and minor loss at the top of the spine. No other faults noted, the original dustjacket is quite presentable. The original green cloth features dark blue stamping of Tolkien's own dustjacket design, the beautiful Mountains and Dragon. The title verso has the full printing history up to this 7th impression of 1955, and the original dustjacket is correctly marked the 7th impression. Colors are bright and unsoiled, with only the slightest darkening of the light areas on the spine. Edges of the text block are clean and unfoxed, with the topstain faded and marked. A beautiful copy, of an early printing, of this much sought after children's classic. Additional digital images are available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.
Item #1237
Price: $1,350.00 save 5%$1,282.50
|
|
|
The Hobbit, Signed By the Illustrator, Alan Lee
J.R.R. Tolkien
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. Alan Lee. First Thus. Original Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien. A fine, bright copy in the original color pictorial dustjacket. Signed by the illustrator Alan Lee, to the title page. 1st printing thus, celebrating the 60th anniversary of the original publication in 1937. Text block is clean and bright, no signatures or writing whatsoever. Mint, unread copy. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.
Item #1241
Price: $150.00 save 5%$142.50
|
|
|
The Lord of the Rings, 1960 Set By Readers Union, with Dustjackets
J.R.R. Tolkien
London: Readers Union, 1960. J.R.R. Tolkien. First Edition. Original Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. A nice looking set of this unusual presentation of Tolkien's trilogy. Not for sale to the general public, limited to members of the Readers Union only. Published by the Readers Union in 1960 with the permission of George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London. The books are in Very Good condition, with the same previous owners name and initialed label, with a small amount of offsetting to the endpapers. Housed in the original dustjackets, all are in Very Good condition, with the Fellowship and Two Towers dustjackets having some splits and loss to the top and bottom of the spine ends, and the corners of the flap fold areas. The Return dustjackets does not have any loss to the spine or flap fold areas. It does have some light discoloration at the top of the spine. None of the dustjackets are price clipped, and all show a bit of tanning to the spines. These unusual dustjackets are in Very Good condition, and show very nicely, with The Fellowship showing the most wear of the three. All maps are tipped in at the rear, and in excellent condition, with no extra folds, and no tears noted. This is the set that features a line drawing by an unnamed artist for Readers Union of 'Sauron's Eye'. The only set to have this particular and very unusual dustjacket. Includes a custom slipcase for display and protection of these beautiful books. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.
Item #1079
Price: $325.00 save 5%$308.75
|
|
|
The Lord of the Rings, 1st UK Edition 1st Impression Set with Clamshell Case.
J.R.R. Tolkien
London: Allen & Unwin, 1954. J.R.R. Tolkien. 1st Edition, Hobbits, Lord of. Original Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by George Allen & Unwin, 1954/54/55 1st UK Edition. The Fellowship of the Ring is a 1st impression published July 29th, 1954. One of 1500 printed for the UK. The Two Towers is a 1st impression published November 11th, 1954. One of 2250 printed for the UK. The Return of the King is a 1st impression published October 20th, 1955. This copy is the 1st State, as per Hammon & Anderson, with the signature mark '4' and having the slipped type on page 49. Correspondence with Wayne Hammond has indicated he has revised his original definition of the 1st state, from what was described in the Tolkien Bibliography, making this the later state. Maps are bound in to the rear in Near Fine condition, no tears or extra folds, The Fellowship map is the 1st State map with a red dot off the coast of Umbar. All three books are in their correct 1st impression dustjackets, in positively Near Fine condition. No soiling, no chips or loss, and positively no fading. Small area of dustjacket restoration to the tips of the spine on the Fellowship. None are price clipped, and show only the lightest of rubbing. Tiny bit of foxing to the edges of the Two Towers, and a bit of offsetting to the endpapers to all three books. The boards are clean and bright, one small spot to the rear board, a small bit of scuffing and marks to the bottom of the Fellowship spine. The text block is clean, bright and tight, without any internal foxing or markings. No previous owner's names or writing. The gilt to the spine is bright and untarnished on the first two books, with a bit of darkening to the Return. A bumped corner to the Return of the King. A beautiful set of First Editions of this classic of fantasy literature, with a custom quarter bound red leather clamshell case to protect and house these 'precious' books. Any questions, please feel free to ask. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.
Item #1023
Price: $31,500.00 save 5%$29,925.00
|
|
|
The Lord of the Rings, Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and the Return of the King, The Infamous Ace "Pirated" Edition in Custom Slipcase.
J.R.R. Tolkien
New York: Ace Books, 1965. Jack Gaughan. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The infamous Ace Books "pirated edition" from 1965. The opening salvo of the "War over Middle- Earth". A very nice Near Fine matched set of this notorious edition. This is the only paperback 'Lord of the Rings' to be printed based on later printings of the 1st Edition. All others were based on the revised editions. Houghton Mifflin, seemed to have been in technical violation of the law by having imported too many copies printed by Allen & Unwin. Ace Books took notice of the sales and overseas production of the books, (which are marked, 'Printed in Great Britain'), determined that LotR's had fallen into the public domain in the United States, and launched their own edition in spring 1965. {Hammond and Anderson, pg 104} So to secure their American copyright, Tolkien was asked to submit new material to create a new Edition, and so secure their copyright beyond question. Tolkien conducted a personal campaign against Ace Books in letters to his American fans. The "War over Middle-earth' was fought in the popular press, with the publicity contributing to increased sales and popularity. Within a year, Ace gave in to public pressure. They agreed to print no more copies, and they negotiated royalties to be paid to Tolkien. This set of books has only slightly yellowed pages, much less than the norm, from the highly acidic paper, and very light or no creasing to the spines. Only minor amount of rubbing to the exterior, with the covers very bright and clean. The Fellowship and the Return of the King are close to Fine, with a bit more rubbing and slight bit of spine wrinkling to the Two Towers. No previous owners names, no other marks or writing noted. A custom slipcase featuring Tolkien's Ring and Eye device on one side, and his JRRT monogram gilt stamped on the case. Makes a beautiful presentation of these exceptional books. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.
Item #1163
Price: $275.00 save 5%$261.25
|
|
|
The Lord of the Rings, Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and the Return of the King, The Infamous Ace "Pirated" Edition in Custom Slipcase.
J.R.R. Tolkien
New York: Ace Books, 1965. Jack Gaughan. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The infamous Ace Books "pirated edition" from 1965. The opening salvo of the "War over Middle- Earth". A very nice Near Fine matched set of this notorious edition. This is the only paperback 'Lord of the Rings' to be printed based on later printings of the 1st Edition. All others were based on the revised editions. Houghton Mifflin, seemed to have been in technical violation of the law by having imported too many copies printed by Allen & Unwin. Ace Books took notice of the sales and overseas production of the books, (which are marked, 'Printed in Great Britain'), determined that LotR's had fallen into the public domain in the United States, and launched their own edition in spring 1965. {Hammond and Anderson, pg 104} So to secure their American copyright, Tolkien was asked to submit new material to create a new Edition, and so secure their copyright beyond question. Tolkien conducted a personal campaign against Ace Books in letters to his American fans. The "War over Middle-earth' was fought in the popular press, with the publicity contributing to increased sales and popularity. Within a year, Ace gave in to public pressure. They agreed to print no more copies, and they negotiated royalties to be paid to Tolkien. This set of books has only slightly yellowed pages, much less than the norm, from the highly acidic paper, and very light or no creasing to the spines. Only minor amount of rubbing to the exterior, with the covers very bright and clean. Same previous owners name to first free endpaper in each book, no other marks or writing noted. A custom slipcase featuring Tolkien's Ring and Eye device on one side, and his JRRT monogram gilt stamped on the case. Makes a beautiful presentation of these exceptional books. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.
Item #1186
Price: $200.00 save 5%$190.00
|
|
|
The Lord of the Rings, Illustrated By Alan Lee, Publishers Slipcase, Still Sealed in Shrinkwrap
J.R.R. Tolkien
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2002. Alan Lee. First Thus. Original Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Illustrated by Alan Lee. Published by Houghton Mifflin in 2002, an As New, bright 3 volume set in the original color pictorial dustjackets, Still sealed in original publishers shrinkwrap. No bumped corners or any splits to the seams of the slipcase. All three volumes are assumed to be the 1st printing thus, from 2002, being the first time ever that the Alan Lee illustrated Lord of the Rings was issued in 3 volumes with all 50 of his color plates. The earlier edition had only 48 color plates and was a smaller size. These images eventually defined the look and feel of Peter Jackson's movie trilogy, and earned Alan Lee an Academy Award. A beautiful fully illustrated set for the Tolkien enthusiast. Photos are of an identical opened set, as this one is still sealed. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.
Item #1215
Price: $125.00 save 5%$118.75
|
|
|
The Silmarillion, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing, with Dustjacket in Custom Slipcase.
J.R.R. Tolkien
London: Allen & Unwin, 1977. 1st Edition, Hobbits, Lord of. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Silmarillion, by J.R.R. Tolkien. This copy is the 1st printing of the 1st UK Edition published in 1977 by Allen & Unwin. This is the UK Edition, bound by Billings and Son Ltd, with the L4.95 price on the dustjacket, with the price obscured by a bookstore price sticker. The book is in Near Fine condition, with no previous owners name, or other writing or marks. A very clean and bright dustjacket, with no fading or tanning. Only the most minor of rubbing, shows no fading or soiling, the dustjacket is also in Near Fine condition. A wonderful copy of J.R.R. Tolkien's lifetime work containing his account of the mythology of Middle-earth, edited by his son, Christopher Tolkien. The map of Beleriand and the Lands to the North appears as a fold-out map, and is printed in black and red, no tears or marks noted. Noted points or error's: Page 330 line 4 shows no period after Feanor. Page 352 line 39 has an italicized "and" in 'Lord of Waters and King of the Sea'. Making this the First State of the First Impression. The dark blue topstain is not faded, but slightly dusty. An extremely collectable copy, housed in a custom faux leather slipcase, gilt stamped with the JRRT Monogram, and Tolkien's Heraldic device representing Luthien Tinuviel stamped on the covers of the black faux leather. Any questions, please feel free to ask. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.
Item #1239
Price: $150.00 save 5%$142.50
|
|
|
Unfinished Tales of Numenor and Middle Earth, UK 20th Anniversary Edition in Dustjacket
J.R.R. Tolkien
London: Harper Collins, 2006. Christoper Tolkien. Original Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Unfinished Tales, of Numenor and Middle Earth, by J.R.R. Tolkien. The 20th Anniversary Edition by Harper Collins, edited with introduction, commentary, index and maps by Christopher Tolkien. Published by Harper Collins in 2006. 452 pages with extendable map of Middle-Earth. Publisher's black cloth with copper stamped title, author, and publisher, in dustjacket. The dustjacket features J.R.R. Tolkiens own painting from 1927, "Glorund sets forth to seek Turin'. A new book with one tiny smudge to the back of the dustjacket, no other faults noted. Now housed in archival protector to keep the dustjacket in it's As New condition. A collection of narratives ranging in time from the Elder Days of Middle-earth to the end of the War of the Ring. Compiled from Tolkiens works left over after the publication of the Silmarillion. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom Fine Bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.
Item #1247
Price: $60.00 save 5%$57.00
|
|
|
Elizabethan Acting, Oxford English Monographs
J.R.R. Tolkien as Editor, by B.L. Joseph
London: Oxford University Press, 1951. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Elizabethan Acting. B.L. Joseph. 1951. Oxford University Press/Oxford English Monographs. JRRT contributed comments and encouragement. He was a General Editor for the series. This copy is in excellent condition. The green cloth is clean, shows minor shelf wear to the edges. Protected by its original dustjacket, now in archival protector, in Very Good Plus condition with some loss to the tips of the spine, flap fold area's, and some age toning. A relatively scare item for the Tolkien Completist. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.
Item #992
Price: $150.00 save 5%$142.50
|
|
|
The Lord of the Rings and Other Bookbindings of Philip Smith
Philip Smith
London: Philip Smith, 1970. Philip Smith. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Lord of the Rings and other Bookbindings of Philip Smith. Signed by C Philip Smith to the top of the title page. Self published in London in 1970. The first part of the book is devoted to the renowned 'Lord of the Rings Wall of Books'. Very well illustrated in black and white, with technical notes on the binding process he used. The second part of the book deals with other superb bindings by this renowned bookbinding artist. The text is by Philip Smith in English with parallel French translation. The covers are silvered card with black printing - very difficult to photograph properly. The cover show some rubbing and creasing with minor color loss at the fold area. A minor amount of edgewear, but still in Very Good condition for it's 40 years of age. No previous owners names or writing noted. A very scarce and desired book, rarely available for the collector. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.
Item #1192
Price: $300.00 save 5%$285.00
|
|
|
Excavations at Lydney Park Gloucestershire
R.E.M. Wheeler & T.V. Wheeler, with Contributions By J.R.R. Tolkien
Burlington House, London: Oxford University Press, The Society of Antiquaries, 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Excavations at Lydney Park Gloucestershire, by R.E.M. Wheeler and T.V. Wheeler. Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London. No. IX., Report on the Excavation of the Prehistoric, Roman, and Post-Roman Site in Lydney Park, Gloucestershire. Published by the Oxford University Press for The Society of Antiquaries in 1932. Appendix I., contains the early philological essay by Tolkien 'On the Name Nodens'. by Professor J.R.R. Tolkien. This copy has been rebound at an early date in full green cloth with titles in silver to spine. Color frontispiece, title, iv-vii, 137, [1], 52 page section of plates printed rectos only - including some folding and maps. First Edition. No previous names or writing noted, with the binding tight and square, previous owner's bookplate to front endpaper. A wonderful copy of this book, showing some of Tolkien earliest published work. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.
Item #1131
Price: $300.00 save 5%$285.00
|
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |